From psych-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Tue Apr 1 09:07:11 2008 From: psych-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Psychology Undergrad List) Date: Tue, 01 Apr 2008 09:07:11 -0700 Subject: [Psych-u-l] [Fwd: 199 advertisement] Message-ID: <47F25DAF.1090701@psych.ucsb.edu> +++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++ Subject: Spring Quarter Research Opportunity in Vision Lab Lab: Dr. Miguel Eckstein Room: Psych 1528 Project: Variable Description: Work with graduate and postgraduate researchers on projects involving visual search, eye movements, and attention. Most work will involve helping out with specific experiments (being a subject or helping run). Independent/individual research opportunities are possible for those with well thought-out proposals, determination and diligence, pending lab approval. Duties: We are looking mainly for students interested in working for 4 units. 2 and 3 unit exceptions are possible. However, all prospective researchers are expected to be able to come into the lab for some amount of time every day. We require 0.5 hours/day/unit, so a 4 unit person will attend the lab for 10 hours a week, though not necessarily for 2 hours every day (but something close to that). Additional Requirements: There will be three or four one-hour classes held during the quarter on topics relevant to our research. Attendance is mandatory. Concurrent with these classes, the students will read two or three assigned journal articles. Also, for students returning to work with us and choosing a letter grade option, a brief (5-7 page) paper summarizing one of the assigned articles is due at the end of the quarter. This is not meant to be a time-consuming or difficult endeavor. Contact Information: Jason Droll droll at psych.ucsb.edu Additional Information: In order to receive a letter of recommendation, we usually insist on students working for two or more quarters in the lab. -- ****************************************************************** Catherine McConney Undergraduate Advisor Department of Psychology University of California Santa Barbara, CA 93106-9660 (805) 893-2844 (805) 893-4303 Fax mcconney at psych.ucsb.edu From psych-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Tue Apr 1 10:09:30 2008 From: psych-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Psychology Undergrad List) Date: Tue, 01 Apr 2008 10:09:30 -0700 Subject: [Psych-u-l] [Fwd: Annual Fund --opportunities for students] Message-ID: <47F26C4A.2030404@psych.ucsb.edu> UCSB STUDENTS: "Spring Jobs @ UCSB" Make money, meet other students and learn more about UCSB! The UCSB Annual Fund is a non-profit group that raises money for UCSB. Last year, the Annual Fund raised 2 million pledged dollars. To meet our goal of 2.2 million dollars for this year, we need vibrant and driven UCSB student callers like you! Previous experience is not necessary. - Work and socialize w/ other UCSB students - Flexible scheduling: You pick your schedule, each week. - Starts at $8 but you can earn up to $20 hourly with bonuses - Resume building opportunities that are impressive to future employers - Learn more about UC Santa Barbara If you are interested in working for your University for winter quarter and beyond please contact us at (805) 893 5685 or email us at Annual.Fund at ia.ucsb.edu --------------------------- Brandon Friesen Assistant Director, UCSB Annual Fund Brandon.Friesen at ia.ucsb.edu ---------- End Forwarded Message ---------- ************************* Marilyn Romine Academic Advisor College of Letters & Science UC Santa Barbara _______________________________________________ ucsbadvs mailing list ucsbadvs at mail.lsit.ucsb.edu https://lists.lsit.ucsb.edu/listinfo/ucsbadvs -- ****************************************************************** Catherine McConney Undergraduate Advisor Department of Psychology University of California Santa Barbara, CA 93106-9660 (805) 893-2844 (805) 893-4303 Fax mcconney at psych.ucsb.edu From psych-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Thu Apr 3 08:39:15 2008 From: psych-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Psychology Undergrad List) Date: Thu, 03 Apr 2008 08:39:15 -0700 Subject: [Psych-u-l] [Fwd: Psi Chi Meeting] Message-ID: <47F4FA23.5000400@psych.ucsb.edu> An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/psych-u-l/attachments/20080403/c45f00bd/attachment.html From psych-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Thu Apr 3 08:40:04 2008 From: psych-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Psychology Undergrad List) Date: Thu, 03 Apr 2008 08:40:04 -0700 Subject: [Psych-u-l] [Fwd: [ucsbadvs] Monday, Resumania - Tuesday BizTech] Message-ID: <47F4FA54.5000909@psych.ucsb.edu> An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/psych-u-l/attachments/20080403/3509257d/attachment.html -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: "Don Lubach" Subject: Date: Mon, 31 Mar 2008 14:41:05 -0700 Size: 390937 Url: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/psych-u-l/attachments/20080403/3509257d/attachment.eml -------------- next part -------------- An embedded and charset-unspecified text was scrubbed... Name: file:///C:/DOCUME~1/MCCONNEY/LOCALS~1/TEMP/nsmail-1.txt Url: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/psych-u-l/attachments/20080403/3509257d/attachment.txt From psych-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Mon Apr 7 09:11:36 2008 From: psych-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Psychology Undergrad List) Date: Mon, 07 Apr 2008 09:11:36 -0700 Subject: [Psych-u-l] [Fwd: Tutors Needed] Message-ID: <47FA47B8.10400@psych.ucsb.edu> An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/psych-u-l/attachments/20080407/200aa577/attachment.html From psych-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Mon Apr 7 09:12:56 2008 From: psych-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Psychology Undergrad List) Date: Mon, 07 Apr 2008 09:12:56 -0700 Subject: [Psych-u-l] [Fwd: Fwd: AAPA General Meeting] Message-ID: <47FA4808.4090901@psych.ucsb.edu> An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/psych-u-l/attachments/20080407/4b04db59/attachment.html From psych-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Mon Apr 7 15:46:39 2008 From: psych-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Psychology Undergrad List) Date: Mon, 07 Apr 2008 15:46:39 -0700 Subject: [Psych-u-l] [Fwd: Devereux - Job Opportunities] Message-ID: <47FAA44F.60305@psych.ucsb.edu> An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/psych-u-l/attachments/20080407/98387c3b/attachment.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Job Opportunites at Devereux.doc Type: application/msword Size: 32256 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/psych-u-l/attachments/20080407/98387c3b/attachment.doc From psych-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Sun Apr 13 13:33:50 2008 From: psych-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Psychology Undergrad List) Date: Sun, 13 Apr 2008 13:33:50 -0700 Subject: [Psych-u-l] [Fwd: [Fwd: Intrax scholarship opportunities for your students]] Message-ID: <48026E2E.4060406@psych.ucsb.edu> An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/psych-u-l/attachments/20080413/2505b117/attachment.html -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: "Lorien Liptack" Subject: Intrax scholarship opportunities for your students Date: Tue, 8 Apr 2008 14:56:12 -0700 Size: 17865 Url: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/psych-u-l/attachments/20080413/2505b117/attachment.eml From psych-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Sun Apr 13 13:40:46 2008 From: psych-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Psychology Undergrad List) Date: Sun, 13 Apr 2008 13:40:46 -0700 Subject: [Psych-u-l] [Fwd: [Fwd: REU PROGRAM IN PSYCHOLOGY AND LAW: UNL]] Message-ID: <48026FCE.2070803@psych.ucsb.edu> An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/psych-u-l/attachments/20080413/b6e645c2/attachment.html -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Richard L Wiener Subject: REU PROGRAM IN PSYCHOLOGY AND LAW: UNL Date: Wed, 9 Apr 2008 21:11:54 -0500 Size: 127520 Url: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/psych-u-l/attachments/20080413/b6e645c2/attachment.eml From psych-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Mon Apr 14 14:44:55 2008 From: psych-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Psychology Undergrad List) Date: Mon, 14 Apr 2008 14:44:55 -0700 Subject: [Psych-u-l] [Fwd: Announcement- Active Minds Meeting, 4/16, 8pm] Message-ID: <4803D057.9000307@psych.ucsb.edu> An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/psych-u-l/attachments/20080414/5916c410/attachment.html From psych-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Tue Apr 15 08:40:42 2008 From: psych-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Psychology Undergrad List) Date: Tue, 15 Apr 2008 08:40:42 -0700 Subject: [Psych-u-l] [Fwd: (PLEASE FORWARD TO YOUR LIST SERVE!!) HPA Exec. Board Applications] Message-ID: <4804CC7A.4080906@psych.ucsb.edu> An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/psych-u-l/attachments/20080415/1fde7591/attachment.html From psych-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Tue Apr 15 09:45:46 2008 From: psych-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Psychology Undergrad List) Date: Tue, 15 Apr 2008 09:45:46 -0700 Subject: [Psych-u-l] Summer waiting lists available on psych website Message-ID: <4804DBBA.6060909@psych.ucsb.edu> The summer waiting lists are up. https://www.psych.ucsb.edu/cgi-bin/waitlist.cgi Thank you, Catherine -- ****************************************************************** Catherine McConney Undergraduate Advisor Department of Psychology University of California Santa Barbara, CA 93106-9660 (805) 893-2844 (805) 893-4303 Fax mcconney at psych.ucsb.edu From psych-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Mon Apr 21 08:13:58 2008 From: psych-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Psychology Undergrad List) Date: Mon, 21 Apr 2008 08:13:58 -0700 Subject: [Psych-u-l] [Fwd: Applied psychology graduate school forum] Message-ID: <480CAF36.3000700@psych.ucsb.edu> An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/psych-u-l/attachments/20080421/cb70e820/attachment.html From psych-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Mon Apr 21 09:22:27 2008 From: psych-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Psychology Undergrad List) Date: Mon, 21 Apr 2008 09:22:27 -0700 Subject: [Psych-u-l] [Fwd: AAPA General Meeting] Message-ID: <480CBF43.5020003@psych.ucsb.edu> An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/psych-u-l/attachments/20080421/3f00956a/attachment.html From psych-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Mon Apr 21 12:59:23 2008 From: psych-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Psychology Undergrad List) Date: Mon, 21 Apr 2008 12:59:23 -0700 Subject: [Psych-u-l] [Fwd: Psych list-serv ad] Message-ID: <480CF21B.7090105@psych.ucsb.edu> An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/psych-u-l/attachments/20080421/08bc1009/attachment.html From psych-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Tue Apr 22 13:07:22 2008 From: psych-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Psychology Undergrad List) Date: Tue, 22 Apr 2008 13:07:22 -0700 Subject: [Psych-u-l] Degree Audits now available for Psych and Biopsych majors Message-ID: <480E457A.8090309@psych.ucsb.edu> Degree audits for Psychology or Biopsychology majors are now available to students via GOLD. Thank you, Catherine -- ****************************************************************** Catherine McConney Undergraduate Advisor Department of Psychology University of California Santa Barbara, CA 93106-9660 (805) 893-2844 (805) 893-4303 Fax mcconney at psych.ucsb.edu From psych-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Tue Apr 22 16:46:18 2008 From: psych-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Psychology Undergrad List) Date: Tue, 22 Apr 2008 16:46:18 -0700 Subject: [Psych-u-l] Room in Psy 154 for summer session A Message-ID: <480E78CA.5050705@psych.ucsb.edu> An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/psych-u-l/attachments/20080422/dc027b5f/attachment.html From psych-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Wed Apr 23 16:20:49 2008 From: psych-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Psychology Undergrad List) Date: Wed, 23 Apr 2008 16:20:49 -0700 Subject: [Psych-u-l] [Fwd: New RA needed] Message-ID: <480FC451.8080802@psych.ucsb.edu> The Grafton lab of Action West is looking for a RA. Job : collecting behavioral data from a computer-based task on attention How many hours a week?: between 4 to 10. Starting date: as soon as possible. For further information: please contact: ortigue at psych.ucsb.edu -- ****************************************************************** Catherine McConney Undergraduate Advisor Department of Psychology University of California Santa Barbara, CA 93106-9660 (805) 893-2844 (805) 893-4303 Fax mcconney at psych.ucsb.edu From psych-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Thu Apr 24 15:46:59 2008 From: psych-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Psychology Undergrad List) Date: Thu, 24 Apr 2008 15:46:59 -0700 Subject: [Psych-u-l] [Fwd: Mental Health Intern Position] Message-ID: <48110DE3.70905@psych.ucsb.edu> An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/psych-u-l/attachments/20080424/e14740f5/attachment.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Mental Health Intern Flyer and JD 2008-9.doc Type: application/msword Size: 40960 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/psych-u-l/attachments/20080424/e14740f5/attachment.doc From psych-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Mon Apr 28 16:59:44 2008 From: psych-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Psychology Undergrad List) Date: Mon, 28 Apr 2008 16:59:44 -0700 Subject: [Psych-u-l] [Fwd: UCSB Dance Team Benefit Concert for the American Red Cross] Message-ID: <481664F0.1060209@psych.ucsb.edu> An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/psych-u-l/attachments/20080428/a71e869a/attachment.html From psych-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Tue Apr 29 14:49:11 2008 From: psych-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Psychology Undergrad List) Date: Tue, 29 Apr 2008 14:49:11 -0700 Subject: [Psych-u-l] [Fwd: Psi Chi Meeting] Message-ID: <481797D7.6060401@psych.ucsb.edu> An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/psych-u-l/attachments/20080429/736a407a/attachment.html