From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Tue Mar 4 12:09:52 2008 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Tue, 04 Mar 2008 12:09:52 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] keys found near Bio 2 Message-ID: <47CDAC90.5070901@lifesci.ucsb.edu> Set of car and house keys on a shoestring found near BioII. Email or stop by BioII 4131 to identify. From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Tue Mar 4 12:14:43 2008 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Tue, 04 Mar 2008 12:14:43 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] [Fwd: Restoration at Coal Oil Point Reserve] Message-ID: <47CDADB3.2030203@lifesci.ucsb.edu> Please pass this Volunteer Opportunity on to those that may be interested Thanks! ----------------------------------------------- Hello Restoration Volunteers, Come join us this Saturday, March 8th from 9am-12 noon for a Habitat Restoration Workday at Coal Oil Point Reserve. Coal Oil Point Reserve is a nature preserve located just west of UCSB and Isla Vista and is an ecologically important area that is home to a number of endangered and threatened species. This Saturday will be planting natives, removing non-native plants, and maintaining previously planted areas. This is a great opportunity for all community members who want to improve water quality and the local habitat for all the critters that live here! To R.S.V.P, or if you have any questions please email Tara Longwell at longwell at lifesci.ucsb.edu. We will meet at 9am at the entrance to Venoco Road. Hope to see you there! Tara Longwell Coal Oil Point Reserve Steward -- Tara Longwell Reserve Steward Coal Oil Point Reserve UC Santa Barbara Natural Reserve System http://coaloilpoint.ucnrs.org From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Thu Mar 6 16:22:23 2008 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Thu, 06 Mar 2008 16:22:23 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] [Fwd: Please inform students of study hours at MAH!] Message-ID: <47D08ABF.6090702@lifesci.ucsb.edu> Subject: Please inform students of study hours at MAH! Date: Thu, 06 Mar 2008 16:18:32 -0800 I would greatly appreciate it if you could pass along the following information (see copy below) to the students in your area. Last quarter the study hours at Mosher Alumni House were a great success and we hope to host many more students for Winter Qrtr! Is the Library Too Loud? Need More Room to Spread Out? Study at Mosher! The Campus Alumni Program for Students invites you to study at the Mosher Alumni House during Winter Quarter dead week (Monday 3/10- Friday 3/14) and Monday 3/17 and Tuesday 3/18 of Finals Week. Coffee and snacks provided and the building will be open until 11pm! MAH is located in the parking lot east of Campbell Hall. 893-4775 for more info. Thanks! Lauren ----------------------- Lauren Linn Programs Coordinator UCSB Alumni Affairs -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20080306/dc601997/attachment.html From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Fri Mar 7 14:21:50 2008 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Fri, 07 Mar 2008 14:21:50 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] [Fwd: California State University, Monterey Bay Fieldstudy Opportunities] Message-ID: <47D1BFFE.1060704@lifesci.ucsb.edu> While these are EnvS courses and not applicable as major credit for any of the EEMB or MCDB majors, they would give you experiences that will look great on resumes! The Wildlands Studies Program, California State University, Monterey Bay offers a series of environmental and cultural ecology field studies that we invite you to join. This year you can choose among sixteen wildlife, wildland and cultural ecology field studies searching for solutions to environmental and cultural challenges. Each program grants 4-12 upperdivision units credit. *Please note that all programs are open and accepting applications now. *Field studies take place in wildland locations throughout the *Montana Rockies, California, Washington, Colorado, Alaska, Hawai'i, Belize, Spain, Brazil, Thailand, South Africa, Himalaya, China and Mexico.* ** All of our programs, now available for your consideration are described at our website: www.wildlandsstudies.com (please click on or type in this address on your browser); or a catalog can be sent to you in the mail. Our email address is wildlands at wildlandsstudies.com If you have questions about any of our programs, please feel free to get back in touch with us. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20080307/f1da291f/attachment.html From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Fri Mar 7 14:47:38 2008 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Fri, 07 Mar 2008 14:47:38 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] Summer Job Opportunity for Students Message-ID: <47D1C60A.8080304@lifesci.ucsb.edu> Hello Undergraduate Advisors, My name is Jose Muro and I am the student coordinator for SIMS (Summer Institute in Mathematics and Science) 2008. We are looking for undergraduate and graduating students to be RAs (Resident Assistants) for the SIMS 2008 Program. Attached to this e-mail is a flyer describing the job description and requirements for the position. Could you please forward this e-mail to students in your department that you think would benefit or might be interested in this position. Being a past SIMS RA myself, I would say that this job is every rewarding. Thank you. The SIMS program brings incoming UCSB freshmen interested in science, engineering, and mathematics to the UC Santa Barbara campus for a 2-week science and engineering intensive residential program hosted by CNSI. Program participants work with graduate mentors in research lab and classroom settings to develop the skills necessary to excel in science based classes at the university. As RAs, you will be helping incoming UCSB freshmen in their transition to college through mentoring and supporting during the two week SIMS program (August 10th- August 22nd 2008) P.S.: Deadline for the application is Friday, March 14, 2008. Sincerely, Jose Muro -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: RA Flyer SIMS 2008.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 62940 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20080307/a59064fd/attachment.pdf From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Tue Mar 11 09:40:03 2008 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Tue, 11 Mar 2008 09:40:03 -0700 Subject: [Biology-U-L] CCBER Internship - Spring quarter 2008 Message-ID: <47D6B5E3.6030501@lifesci.ucsb.edu> Work to restore UCSB campus natural areas for local plants and wildlife through an internship with CCBER for Spring quarter 2008. Students will gain valuable hands-on field experience restoring native wetland, coastal sage scrub, grassland and oak woodland habitats. Internship activities include plant propagation, seed collection, planting, weeding, and ecological monitoring. Learn about local plants and animals, earn course credit, meet environmental professionals in your community, and enjoy a beautiful outdoor working environment! All interns must complete the following for 1 unit of credit: 3 hours of fieldwork per week, creation of a plant collection notebook and restoration journal. To earn course credit, you must be an EEMB, ENVST, GEOG or CCS student and meet the minimum requirements for your department. *Volunteer **opportunities are also available!* ES 192/Geog 193 requirements: Upper division standing Must have a minimum 3.0 GPA EEMB 184 requirements: Upper division standing Must have a minimum 2.5 GPA CCS students check with department contact *FIRST MEETING: Introduction and internship/volunteer sign up * *Friday April 4, 2008 at 5:00 pm* *Harder Stadium South, Building 578, Room 1013* For more information, contact: Jan Myers - jmyers at lifesci.ucsb.edu , 893-2506 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20080311/76a83311/attachment.html From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Tue Mar 11 11:56:44 2008 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Tue, 11 Mar 2008 11:56:44 -0700 Subject: [Biology-U-L] [Fwd: [Fwd: Please Disseminate Widely: CAL DIVERSITY FORUM]] Message-ID: <47D6D5EC.4030501@lifesci.ucsb.edu> Dear Colleagues, Please share the attached flyer with your undergrad students, especially non-traditional students (i.e., first generation and/or students from populations that are underrepresented in higher education). The California Forum for Diversity is a full day of workshops and informative presentations, and is a fantastic opportunity for students to learn more about graduate opportunities. Additionally, dozens of recruiters from all over the country will be on hand to meet with students and share information about graduate programs. A list of participating colleges and universities can be viewed at the Forum's site: /http://www.ucop.edu/acadadv/forum-for-diversity/recruiters/institutions.htm / The event takes place on *Saturday, April 5th* on the campus of UC Irvine. The UCSB Graduate Division Office of Diversity, Recruitment, and Retention will be providing complimentary transportation on the day of the event, but students must *_pre-register _no later than Monday, March 31st.* Please see the attached flyer for registration site information and more details. Attendance at the Diversity Forum and transportation to and from UCSB is free for all currently enrolled UCSB students. Space is limited, however, so please encourage interested students to register as soon as possible. Thank you for sharing this wonderful opportunity with your students. Best, Zia Isola ___________________________________________________ Zia Isola, Ph.D. Diversity Coordinator, UCSB AGEP Program (Alliance for Graduate Education & the Professoriate) 1215 Student Resource Building Santa Barbara, CA 93106 Phone: (805) 893-4820 Fax: (805) 893-8259 -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Diversity Forum.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 80102 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20080311/affa8817/attachment.pdf From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Tue Mar 11 13:54:28 2008 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Tue, 11 Mar 2008 13:54:28 -0700 Subject: [Biology-U-L] lab assistant position in Rothman lab Message-ID: <47D6F184.3000809@lifesci.ucsb.edu> *Job title: Student Lab Assistant Job description: Washing glassware, stocking lab supplies, preparing chemical solutions, sterilizing glassware and solutions, pouring agar plates and inoculating bacteria. Pay or volunteer: Paid- starts at minimum wage ($8/hr) Experience needed: Must be dependable, responsible, and able to pay attention to detail. Must have taken intro. biology and/or chemistry. Lastly, must be able to work most academic holidays, including summer break. Hours: 4-12 hours per week starting this spring quarter (2008), continuing into the summer, and through the next academic year. Location of job: UCSB campus in Biology 2 building Person to contact: Megan Kornbluth kornbluth at lifesci.ucsb.edu -- Megan Kornbluth Rothman Lab, Neuroscience Research Institute University California Santa Barbara Building 571; Room 6129 Santa Barbara, CA 93106-5060 (805) 893-8090 From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Tue Mar 11 16:44:37 2008 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Tue, 11 Mar 2008 16:44:37 -0700 Subject: [Biology-U-L] S08 MCDB 153, previously known as MCDB 115 thru S07) Message-ID: <47D71965.2080601@lifesci.ucsb.edu> Space is still available in S08 MCDB 153 (until this year MCDB 153 was previously known as MCDB 115) Title: Neurobiology III: Developmental Neurobiology Prerequisites: MCDB 1A-1B; and, MCDB 101A or EEMB 129; completion of all listed prerequisites with a grade of C or better. (MCDB 112 is recommended but not a required prereq). Not open for credit to students who have completed MCDB 115. Lecture TR 930-1045 Stuart Feinstein LSB 1001 Enrl# Day Disc time 54049 F 800- 850 BSIF 1229 54056 F 900- 950 BSIF 1229 54064 F 1000-1050 BSIF 1229 54072 F 1100-1150 BSIF 1229 54080 F 1200-1250 BSIF 1229 54098 F 100- 150 BSIF 1229 54106 F 200- 250 BSIF 1229 --- Description --- The course begins with fertilization and moves through sequential stages in the development of the nervous system, including cell migration and differentiation, axon outgrowth and pathfinding, programmed cell death, synaptogenesis, learning, memory, neurodegenerative conditions and current strategies for neuronal regeneration. ### From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Tue Mar 11 17:08:31 2008 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Tue, 11 Mar 2008 17:08:31 -0700 Subject: [Biology-U-L] [Fwd: Internship at BIO SB] Message-ID: <47D71EFF.8030908@lifesci.ucsb.edu> *INTERNSHIP Regulatory Affairs* ------------------------------------------------------------------------ *Organization:* *BIO SB, Inc**.* *Career path:* Bioscience and Health Technology *Job title:* Research Assistant Starting date: ASAP *Job description* This is a part time paid internship (2-3 days, 14 to 21 hrs per week) The ideal candidate should be highly motivated and independent individual that would like to work for a Cancer Diagnostic Company to improve technical, production, QC protocols and Standard Operating Procedures needed for FDA submissions for approval of new products. *Job requirements* B.S. in a biology or chemistry-related field. Good record keeping and computer-internet literacy a must. Please send resume and availability (Days and times) to aheras at biosb.com Location: Santa Barbara Directions: 6489 Calle Real Suite "F" Santa Barbara, CA93117 Contact person: Alfonso Heras, President & CEO E-mail: aheras at biosb.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20080311/06862030/attachment.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Internship 2008 Regulatory Affairs.doc Type: application/msword Size: 28160 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20080311/06862030/attachment.doc From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Wed Mar 12 08:19:42 2008 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Wed, 12 Mar 2008 08:19:42 -0700 Subject: [Biology-U-L] Geography 175: Environmental Data Analysis Message-ID: <47D7F48E.3040704@lifesci.ucsb.edu> *EcoEv and Zool majors:* This new Geog course is being offered this spring and has been approved to apply ***_*by petition*_** *toward meeting major your major's requirements as follows: * EcoEv: Area H (Physical Environment) * Zool: Area E (Ecology and Evolution Enrichment) (it will _not_ apply toward upper division units for any of the other EEMB or MCDB majors) ******************************************************** *Geography 175: Environmental Data Analysis* *Instructor: Dar Roberts* *Teaching Assistant: Park Williams (Flyer attached) * Have you ever wondered why it is warmer on a cloudy night than a clear night?, or how smoke from a fire impacts sun light?, or why some days are foggy and others are not? Have you wondered what makes plants sprout, grow and ultimately senesce or go dormant each season? If you have, Environmental Data Analysis is the class for you. What is it? Environmental Data Analysis is designed to give students a chance to create their own research questions, design their own experiments, download their own data, analyze and plot the data and present their findings to the class. The primary data source will be environmental data measured by three micrometeorological towers deployed in the Santa Barbara area (One at Coal Oil Point, two in Sedgwick Ranch). Students will work in the lab on four environmental modules including: . Insolation (Seasonal, diurnal, geographic changes in incoming solar radiation) . Energy Balance (Seasonal, diurnal changes in short & long wave radiation) . Temperature in the Environment (Air temperature or soil temperature) . Water in the Environment (Moisture in the air or soils) A final module will integrate many of these measures either to study Soil Water Balance or Evapotranspiration. Supporting materials will be provided through weekly lectures, the class website and other internet references, and suggested reading. Students will work in small groups and present their research results to the class several times during the quarter. In addition to labs and lecture, the class will go on three field trips during the quarter, the first to visit the three tower sites and receive training in field methods, and the other two to work as a group at Coal Oil Point measuring vegetation composition. Field data will be integrated with tower measurements by students as a final project. Final presentations and a paper will take the place of a final exam. Numerous interesting research problems can be posed and explored with these data. While I can provide the tools, background and data to help answer your questions, the kinds of questions you choose to ask, will be up to you. Where and When Lecture EH 3621: MW 9-10:15 Lab EH 3620: M 11-12:50, M 1-2:50 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20080312/bd98528b/attachment.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: g175-08-summary.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 236168 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20080312/bd98528b/attachment.pdf From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Wed Mar 12 10:00:36 2008 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Wed, 12 Mar 2008 10:00:36 -0700 Subject: [Biology-U-L] Mountain Lake Biological Station: M08 Field Course Opportunities Message-ID: <47D80C34.30905@lifesci.ucsb.edu> > /*ANNOUNCING:*/* MLBS Summer 2008 Field Course Opportunities > Mountain Lake Biological Station > *_*MLBS.org*_ _* > *_ > > *Mountain Lake Biological Station* (University of Virginia) is pleased > to announce its 13-week summer program of* field-based undergraduate > and graduate-level credit courses and workshops* offered by nationally > recruited faculty. * Learn more* about the programs, complete an* > on-line applications*, or download a* flier to post: > > Course web page - * http > ://mlbs.org/courses.html > > *Flier to Post - * > http://mlbs.org/download/MLBS_Poster.pdf -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20080312/11589faf/attachment.html From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Wed Mar 12 13:04:02 2008 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Wed, 12 Mar 2008 13:04:02 -0700 Subject: [Biology-U-L] S08 MCDB 186 Undergraduate Research Colloquium Message-ID: <47D83732.50202@lifesci.ucsb.edu> Students who have competed the introductory course sequence in biology are invited to enroll in MCDB 186, Colloquium on Biological Research at UCSB. This is a one unit course taken on a P/NP basis which will introduce you to the research efforts of faculty members both in MCDB and EEMB. The course is offered on Monday afternoons at 4pm in Webb 1100. Within limits, this course will count towards units in your upper division major (see advisors or catalogue for limitations). The enroll code for the class is 30866. I limit the class to 50 students. I hope to see many of you there. If you have any questions, please feel free to contact me: kohl at lifesci.ucsb.edu. David Kohl -- Dr. David Kohl Dept. Molecular Biology UC Santa Barbara Santa Barbara, CA 93106 Phone: (805)893-2162 e-mail: kohl at lifesci.ucsb.edu From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Wed Mar 12 14:11:19 2008 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Wed, 12 Mar 2008 14:11:19 -0700 Subject: [Biology-U-L] Faculty Women's Club Scholarships Message-ID: <47D846F7.20801@lifesci.ucsb.edu> The UCSB Faculty Women's Club (FWC) will award four (4) scholarships in fall 2008 for 2008-2009. Three scholarships will be for $1200; one, in honor of Mary Cheadle, will be for $2000. Current 2007-2008 full-time sophomores and juniors may apply. Applicants must have been enrolled at UCSB for at least three quarters, must submit a transcript showing grades for at least two quarters, and must plan to enroll full time at UCSB for 2008-2009. Minimum GPA is 3.70. To apply, write a one-page statement describing your current and future goals, volunteer activities, work experience, honors societies and affiliations, and other pertinent information. Applications are due on Wednesday, April 9, 2008. Please include an unofficial transcript through winter 2008 that includes your perm number and Social Security number (copies from GOLD are not acceptable), local address, phone number, and e-mail address where you can be reached during April, May and summer 2008. Include your permanent address and phone number as well, and put your name on all documents you submit. Send applications to FWC Scholarship Committee, 731 El Rancho Road, Santa Barbara, CA 93108. Winners of the 2008-2009 scholarships need to verify their enrollment for fall 2008 and attend the presentation ceremony in the fall. Students who have applied in the past may re-submit applications. http://www.fwc.ucsb.edu/programs.html#undergrad _______________________________________________ ucsbadvs mailing list ucsbadvs at mail.lsit.ucsb.edu https://lists.lsit.ucsb.edu/listinfo/ucsbadvs From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Wed Mar 12 14:37:50 2008 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Wed, 12 Mar 2008 14:37:50 -0700 Subject: [Biology-U-L] Spring '08 Habitat Restoration Internships Message-ID: <47D84D2E.5040505@lifesci.ucsb.edu> ********************************************************* Habitat Restoration Internships--Coal Oil Point Reserve: UCSB?s Coal Oil Point Reserve has several paid habitat restoration internships available for Spring Quarter 2008. Interns will work with a habitat restoration ecologist, the Reserve steward, other interns and volunteers assisting with restoring native wetland and coastal sage scrub habitats. Job duties will include planting natives, seed collection, invasive weed control, ecological monitoring and general site maintenance. Requires 30 hour commitment, generally 3 hours/week with occasional week-end time. Applicant must have one morning each week free, either Tues OR Friday from 9am-12noon beginning the first week of April. $250 stipend on successful completion. No experience is necessary but knowledge of native plants and restoration ecology is a plus. Positions are funded by Wildlife Conservation Board, CA Audubon and Wetlands Recovery Project; Work/Study eligible. To apply send resume and class schedule/time availability for Spring quarter to Darlene Chirman at dchirman at starband.net 692-2008 and Tara Longwell at longwell at lifesci.ucsb.edu. -- Tara Longwell Reserve Steward Coal Oil Point Reserve UC Santa Barbara Natural Reserve System http://coaloilpoint.ucnrs.org From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Wed Mar 12 15:06:39 2008 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Wed, 12 Mar 2008 15:06:39 -0700 Subject: [Biology-U-L] [Fwd: Job Opportunity] Message-ID: <47D853EF.6010207@lifesci.ucsb.edu> Please forward the following job opportunity to those who might be interested. Thank you. WHAT: Pediatrics Medical Assistant WHEN: Starting training now for Spring Quarter. Bring availability to interview. WHERE: James Gerard Brewer, M.D., Inc., 2421 Bath Street, Suite A, Santa Barbara QUALIFICATIONS: Mature, dependable, sincere, likes children, looking for exposure to clinical medicine. CONTACT PERSON: Catherine Sousa, 563-0167. From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Thu Mar 13 15:30:52 2008 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Thu, 13 Mar 2008 15:30:52 -0700 Subject: [Biology-U-L] [Fwd: CNS-UCSB Undergraduate Summer Research Internships] Message-ID: <47D9AB1C.7090808@lifesci.ucsb.edu> *Have you ever wondered how an emerging technology might change society? *The *NSF Center for Nanotechnology in Society *at UCSB invites applications for our* Undergraduate Summer Research Internships*. Open to social science, humanities, science or engineering majors who will be enrolled at UCSB in Fall 08, this 8-week program provides first-hand experience with social science research investigating the societal impacts of nanotechnology. Program dates for 2008 are June 23-August 15, and interns will receive a $3000 stipend with an additional $900 for housing expenses. For more information about CNS-UCSB research, please visit our website: http://cns.ucsb.edu/ and review the attached flier and application information. *Applications are due April 15, 2008*. Questions? Email Julie Dillemuth, CNS Education Coordinator, at julie at cns.ucsb.edu -- Julie Dillemuth Education Coordinator Center for Nanotechnology in Society University of California, Santa Barbara www.cns.ucsb.edu julie at cns.ucsb.edu Phone: 805-893-5929 Office: Elings Hall Rm. 1227 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20080313/bca1aa30/attachment.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: CNSsumapp08recommend.doc Type: application/msword Size: 91648 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20080313/bca1aa30/attachment.doc -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: CNS_Undergrad_Summer_flyer_08.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 39610 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20080313/bca1aa30/attachment.pdf -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: CNSsumapp08.doc Type: application/msword Size: 136704 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20080313/bca1aa30/attachment-0001.doc From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Fri Mar 14 09:52:09 2008 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Fri, 14 Mar 2008 09:52:09 -0700 Subject: [Biology-U-L] Ocean Institute Opportunity Message-ID: <47DAAD39.5050909@lifesci.ucsb.edu> Employment Opportunities at the Ocean Institute Science Instructor Join us at our state-of-the-art seaside learning center in Dana Point and at the Lazy W Ranch, our outdoor teaching facility in the Cleveland National Forest. Help guide our students as they immerse themselves in the exploration of marine science, oceanography, and ecology through a variety of hands-on programs, including: . Offshore investigations on our floating laboratory, R/V Sea Explorer . Marine science discoveries at our onshore laboratory and at the Dana Point Marine Life Refuge . Southern California ecology and biology investigations during our Outdoor Education programs Qualifications and Experience: . Four-year degree in science or education (equivalent relevant experience may be acceptable). . Applicant should have experience working with or teaching groups of young people. . Applicant should be self-motivated, quick thinking, adaptable, curious, and have a sense of humor. . Background or coursework in biology, marine biology, geology, oceanography, ecology, or education is a plus! See attached document for details -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20080314/f86a81f8/attachment.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Employment Opportunities at the Ocean Institute.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 512095 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20080314/f86a81f8/attachment.pdf From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Fri Mar 14 09:59:09 2008 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Fri, 14 Mar 2008 09:59:09 -0700 Subject: [Biology-U-L] ABC Veterinary Hospital is looking to hire a veterinary technician/receptionist Message-ID: <47DAAEDD.2070909@lifesci.ucsb.edu> *We are looking to hire a veterinary technician/receptionist for ABC Veterinary Hospital. Part time and full time is available. Experience preferred but not required. For more information call 564-1464. To fill out an application come to 335 S. Salinas St. in Santa Barbara. Coming from Goleta take the Milpas exit off 101 S, turn left, on roundabout take first right onto Carpinteria St., proceed to second stop sign and take a right on Salinas St. We are located on the left hand side.* * * -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20080314/b02b1a8c/attachment.html From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Fri Mar 14 10:08:58 2008 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Fri, 14 Mar 2008 10:08:58 -0700 Subject: [Biology-U-L] Restoration Ecology S08 Seminar Topic Message-ID: <47DAB12A.8060702@lifesci.ucsb.edu> CCBER is excited to announce the topic for our Monday night Restoration Ecology Seminar Series EEMB 188/288 Spring 2008 Seminar Topic: Using Natural History Collections of plants and animals for Research and Conservation. EEMB 188/288 will introduce students to the unique interplay of scientific collections and Ecological Restoration. Lectures, discussions, and projects will explore the origins, philosophy, methods, and research conducted using scientific collections. Students will get hands on experience using UCSB?s collections of plants and animals for small projects throughout the quarter. The seminar is held on Monday evenings 6-7pm starting on 31 March 2008. Sincerely, Lisa Stratton -- Lisa Stratton, Ph.D. Cheadle Center for Biodiversity & Ecological Restoration (CCBER) Harder South, Rm 1005 UCSB, MC 9615 Santa Barbara, CA 93106 Office: (805) 893-4158 Fax: (805) 893-4222 stratton at lifesci.ucsb.edu From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Tue Mar 18 11:32:03 2008 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Tue, 18 Mar 2008 11:32:03 -0700 Subject: [Biology-U-L] Undergraduate Research Colloquium Message-ID: <47E00AA3.7070807@lifesci.ucsb.edu> -------- Original Message -------- Subject: [ucsbadvs] Undergraduate Research Colloquium Date: Tue, 18 Mar 2008 11:15:44 -0700 From: Nan Anderson To: ucsbadvs at ltsc.ucsb.edu Please share this information with faculty, students and staff in your department. ################################################### Every year the College of Letters and Science celebrates undergraduate research at UCSB by sponsoring a colloquium where students from all over campus may come together to showcase their research activities. I am writing to invite you to attend this event to be held on Thursday, May 15, 2008, in the Corwin Pavilion. All presentations will be in poster form. The event will run from 11:30 to 2:00 p.m. with a reception immediately following the event. Students interested in sharing their research efforts should submit the two-part entry application (entry and abstract submission forms) found on the URCA web site http://www.ltsc.ucsb.edu/urca/research.php, by the Wednesday, April 9, deadline. Questions should be referred to the URCA Office, urca at Ltsc.ucsb.edu. We very much hope that you will take the opportunity to attend. We also strongly encourage you to invite students, colleagues, family and friends to visit this event. Sincerely, Mary Nisbet, Associate Dean Undergraduate Education College of Letters and Science -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20080318/6162fef7/attachment.html From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Tue Mar 18 13:32:22 2008 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Tue, 18 Mar 2008 13:32:22 -0700 Subject: [Biology-U-L] Stem Cell Course S08 Message-ID: <47E026D6.3060105@lifesci.ucsb.edu> *Please forward this to MCDB juniors and seniors.....thanks!* *MCDB 246* *Stem Cell Biology* *Prof. Dennis Clegg - 4 units* *Spring 2008* *T Th 2-3 pm* *6141 Bio II* * * This course will explore the latest exciting research in stem cell biology, with a slate of local and visiting researchers carrying out investigations related to the molecular mechanisms of pluripotency, adult and embryonic stem cells, cancer and neural stem cells, induced pluripotent stem cells, and novel approaches to developing cellular therapies for disease. The course is open to graduate students *and advanced undergrads (who have completed genetics 101A). Please note that generally in order for an undergrad to take a grad course they must have a minimum 3.0 cumulative gpa (there is a petition process).* We will kick off on April 1, 2-3 pm 6141 Bio-2. A short paper will be required. *If interested, please come to first day of class, or email clegg at lifesci.ucsb.edu.* Dennis O. Clegg Professor and Chair Department of Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology University of California Santa Barbara, CA 93106 805-893-8490 (office) 805-558-3299 (cell) 805-893-8566 (lab) 805-893-2005 ( fax) -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20080318/58284c6e/attachment.html From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Tue Mar 18 15:46:14 2008 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Tue, 18 Mar 2008 15:46:14 -0700 Subject: [Biology-U-L] S08 MCDB 194BG still has space Message-ID: <47E04636.3050205@lifesci.ucsb.edu> S08 MCDB 194BG BACTERIAL GENETICS, Dr. Scott Wilbur E-mail Address: wilbur at lifesci.ucsb.edu, 2.0 Units, Enrl #30890, Seminar, Mon 1100-1150AM, LSB 1101, Instructor Approval Required to register. Please e-mail Dr. Wilbur if interested in enrolling (cross-listed with MCDB 595BG). Minimum prereqs are upper-division major standing with Cs or better in the prep courses. MCDB 101A Genetics strongly recommended. Please refer to your Major sheet to determine applicability. Protein Secretion: A fundamental aspect of all life is the ability to separate inside the cell from outside the cell. In bacteria this separation is accomplished by membranes of phospholipids. To interact with the outside environment, bacteria must secrete proteins across this phospholipid barrier without disrupting it. This course will discuss the various strategies bacteria have evolved for secretion across lipid membranes. We will cover the seven major secretion pathways in Gram-negative bacteria (Type I-Type VI and TAT) and will touch on secretion in Gram-positive organisms as well. We will give particular emphasis to how these secretion systems have been adapted to facilitate bacterial pathogenesis. ### From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Wed Mar 19 07:39:34 2008 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Wed, 19 Mar 2008 07:39:34 -0700 Subject: [Biology-U-L] Storke Ranch S08 internships Message-ID: <47E125A6.2060004@lifesci.ucsb.edu> Spring Habitat Restoration/Enhancement Internships -- Storke Ranch Vernal Pool Restoration Work with a conservation biologist and several other interns and volunteers on this local restoration project sponsored by the Coastal Fund and the Storke Ranch Homeowner's Association. Interns will participate in aspects of restoration such as invasive plant control (weeding), planting native plants, photo-documentation, and vegetation monitoring. Interns will gain valuable hands-on field experience and obtain skills in plant identification, monitoring, restoration project management, and other aspects of restoration. Research projects are possible. Contact: Kelly Hildner -- 685-3621; Kelly at dock.net Apply by March 26 for best chance of a spot. Hours/week: 4-6, flexible; some weekend work. Location: Storke Ranch is an easy bike ride from the university. Positions: Both paid ($8.59/hr, 32 hrs) and volunteer internships are available. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20080319/10d58f61/attachment.html From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Thu Mar 20 13:06:29 2008 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Thu, 20 Mar 2008 13:06:29 -0700 Subject: [Biology-U-L] Biztech Career Fair Message-ID: <47E2C3C5.70502@lifesci.ucsb.edu> *What is Biztech? *The Biztech Career Fair was created to host a multitude and wide variety of employers looking to hire UCSB students. Ideally, this will be a major source of full-time job opportunities for graduating seniors and graduate students who have not yet settled what they'll be doing post-commencement. The fair will also host a number of part-time, temporary, and internship job opportunities for returning students. The career fair is also a good opportunity for freshmen and sophomores to check out employment options and to ask questions about different fields. As this is our largest career fair of the year, students can expect to see a diverse group of job functions and industries represented. The fair is open to all students of all majors, degree levels, and backgrounds. Come and see employers targeting UCSB students to hire, and check out the variety of employment opportunities! *Date: *April 8, 2008 *Location:* Mosher Alumni House, UCSB *Time:* 1:00pm - 4:00pm (Early Admission: 12:00pm -1:00pm, see below for details) *NOTE*: UCSB Student Access ID required for entrance */ Come and check out employers looking to hire UCSB students! /* * for more information, go to: http://career.ucsb.edu/biztech/students.html * -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20080320/aec839b1/attachment.html From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Wed Mar 26 14:24:31 2008 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Wed, 26 Mar 2008 14:24:31 -0700 Subject: [Biology-U-L] Bio Advising closed 3/27 & 3/28 Message-ID: <47EABF0F.6060300@lifesci.ucsb.edu> Please note that the EEMB/MCDB Biological Sciences Advising Offices will be closed this Thursday/Friday March 27/28. Hope you are enjoying your Spring Break! Pam and Andrew PS Our general walk-in major advising LSB 3rd floor office hours remain the same M-F 9-1130AM and 1-4PM. From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Wed Mar 26 14:45:36 2008 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Wed, 26 Mar 2008 14:45:36 -0700 Subject: [Biology-U-L] Clickers for in class quizzes Message-ID: <47EAC400.2050603@lifesci.ucsb.edu> A number of biology classes use student response "clickers" for in-class quizzes, such as the Turning Point ResponseCard RF clicker. Each quarter there is a group of students who probably will no longer need their clicker, but at present there is no buy-back program for the clickers at the University Bookstore. We suggest that students who would like to sell their clicker be creative: let it be known on your Facebook page that you have one available, or consider posting a free classified ad on Craigslist Santa Barbara (http://santabarbara.craigslist.org/ ; probably under "electronics" is best). If you are a student needing a clicker, ask your friends if they have one or periodically check Craigslist to see if any are available, or purchase a new one from the bookstore. Since there are different types of clickers used across campus, be sure you are purchasing the correct type for your class. From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Mon Mar 31 08:08:59 2008 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Mon, 31 Mar 2008 08:08:59 -0700 Subject: [Biology-U-L] UC Santa Barbara Summer Program in Environmental Media Production Message-ID: <47F0FE8B.6060508@lifesci.ucsb.edu> FYI -- For any students interested in marine and environmental issues and digital media production -- application deadline is April 11^th ! ------------------------------------------------------------------------ *From:* Cathy Boggs [mailto:cboggs at cftnm.ucsb.edu] *Sent:* Wednesday, March 26, 2008 2:19 PM *To:* cboggs at cftnm.ucsb.edu *Cc:* cboggs at cftnm.ucsb.edu *Subject:* UC Santa Barbara Summer Program in Environmental Media Production Dear Friends: Please spread the word about this summer program to all you think would be interested. Many thanks! Best regards, Cathy *BLUE HORIZONS* *UC Santa Barbara Summer Program for Environmental Media* *Using Media to Communicate Vital Stories of the Global Ocean* * * *June 21 -- August 22, 2008* This 9-week summer program brings together students interested in digital media production and environmental studies to learn about important issues of the global ocean from a local, California perspective. A coordinated series of interdisciplinary courses and related activities introduces students to scriptwriting; media portrayals of the environment; the biological, socio-economic, and political aspects of marine conservation; and the latest innovations in environmental filmmaking. Students will gain the skills necessary to communicate effectively with their peers, scientists, policymakers, and the general public by producing short, compelling videos. Issues such as marine protected areas, sustainable fishing, watershed ecosystems, beach erosion, aquaculture, and others will be closely studied, providing a foundation for the research necessary to produce an informative film. Techniques of digital video camera operations, sound gathering, lighting, and editing with industry standard Final Cut Pro will also be covered. Please see the attached flyer for program details. This Program is open to undergraduate and graduate students in all disciplines, but the criteria for acceptance include a demonstrated preparation in media or biological sciences. Questions can be addressed to Professor Constance Penley at penley at filmandmedia.ucsb.edu . Application forms are available at www.summer.ucsb.edu/specialprograms.html . Screening will begin April 11, 2008; applications received after that date will be considered on a space-available basis. Submit applications to fawcett at cftnm.ucsb.edu , or mail to Blue Horizons, Carsey-Wolf Center for Film, Television, and New Media, University of California, Santa Barbara, Santa Barbara, CA 93106-7100. Additional program information can be found at www.cftnm.ucsb.edu . ********************************************** Cathy Boggs, Ph.D. Associate Director Carsey-Wolf Center for Film, Television, and New Media 1015 Robertson Gym University of California, Santa Barbara Santa Barbara, CA 93106-7100 (805) 252-9518 (cell) (805) 893-2467 (fax) cboggs at cftnm.ucsb.edu -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20080331/3b2ef61e/attachment.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: BlueHorizons_eflyer.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 219582 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20080331/3b2ef61e/attachment.pdf From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Mon Mar 31 08:17:16 2008 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Mon, 31 Mar 2008 08:17:16 -0700 Subject: [Biology-U-L] Schimel Lab assistant job announcement Message-ID: <47F1007C.9080903@lifesci.ucsb.edu> Chemistry lab assistantship The Schimel Soil Ecology Lab needs a student to work in lab support and analyses. Routine duties include reagent mixing, data entry, clean-up, and soil preparation. Occasional work also includes gas analyses, automated ion colorimetry, enzyme fluorometry, or liquid chromatography. Candidates need quantitative thinking, a strong work ethic, and above average chemistry skills. Starting pay is $9 per hour; 12-15 hours per week with prospects for 2008-09. Work sometimes leads to independent study projects. Please email a resume' and at least 2 references by April 6. Allen Doyle, lab manager Doyle at lifesci.ucsb.edu -- Soil Ecology Laboratory Manager 4165a Biology II Bldg 805-893-4543 (o) 893-4724 (f) -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- Department of Ecology, Evolution and Marine Biology University of California Santa Barbara, California 93106 From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Mon Mar 31 08:27:36 2008 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Mon, 31 Mar 2008 08:27:36 -0700 Subject: [Biology-U-L] April Tours of Coal Oil Point Reserve Message-ID: <47F102E8.7080903@lifesci.ucsb.edu> -------- Original Message -------- Subject: April Tours of Coal Oil Point Reserve Date: Thu, 27 Mar 2008 13:41:24 -0700 From: Nicole Cerra To: cerra at lifesci.ucsb.edu Please distribute ----------------------------------------- Enjoy a tour of Coal Oil Point Reserve, a nature preserve owned by UCSB. Trained tour leaders will take you on a walk through a few of the Reserve?s ecosystems: from sandy beach to the Devereux Slough to a restored coastal dune system. Learn about the Reserve's current restoration projects and its cultural and geologic history while identifying flora and fauna-such as American Kestrel, Coast Golden Bush, and the Globuse Dune Beetle-that make their home at Coal Oil Point. Tours are free and open to the public. Tours generally occur monthly on the first or second Saturday from 9am ? 11:15am and the third Sunday from 2pm ? 4:15pm. Tours for groups or classes over five people are available by appointment if reservations are made at least three weeks in advance. April Tours will occur on: Saturday, April 5 9am - 11:15am Sunday, April 20 2pm - 4:15pm Registration for tours is required and closes 24 hours before the tour start time. Tours are capped at 15 people, so early registration is suggested. Contact Nicole Cerra at (805) 893-5092 or cerra at lifesci.ucsb.edu to register. Tours are a program of Shorelines & Watersheds-a 501 (c)(3) nonprofit organization-and Coal Oil Point Reserve. Funding for the Tour Program is provided by Venoco Inc. -- Nicole Cerra Education Coordinator Coal Oil Point Reserve (805) 893-5092 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20080331/9eddbea0/attachment.html From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Mon Mar 31 08:29:54 2008 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Mon, 31 Mar 2008 08:29:54 -0700 Subject: [Biology-U-L] EAP April Info Meetings Message-ID: <47F10372.8060303@lifesci.ucsb.edu> Thge April EAP application deadline calendar is attached. -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: listserv.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 279060 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20080331/d70b5ecc/attachment.pdf From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Mon Mar 31 13:24:18 2008 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Mon, 31 Mar 2008 13:24:18 -0700 Subject: [Biology-U-L] S08 CCBER Internship] Message-ID: <47F14872.8000606@lifesci.ucsb.edu> Work to restore UCSB campus natural areas for local plants and wildlife through an internship with CCBER for Spring quarter 2008. Students will gain valuable hands-on field experience restoring native wetland, coastal sage scrub, grassland and oak woodland habitats. Internship activities include plant propagation, seed collection, planting, weeding, and ecological monitoring. Learn about local plants and animals, earn course credit, meet environmental professionals in your community, and enjoy a beautiful outdoor working environment! All interns must complete the following for 1 unit of credit: 3 hours of fieldwork per week, creation of a plant collection notebook and restoration journal. To earn course credit, you must be an EEMB, ENVST, GEOG or CCS student and meet the minimum requirements for your department. *Volunteer **opportunities are also available!* ES 192/Geog 193 requirements: Upper division standing Must have a minimum 3.0 GPA EEMB 184 requirements: Upper division standing Must have a minimum 2.5 GPA CCS students check with EEMB department contact FIRST MEETING: Introduction and internship/volunteer sign up Friday January 11, 2008 at 5:00 pm Harder Stadium South, Building 578, Room 1013 For more information, contact: Jan Myers - jmyers at lifesci.ucsb.edu , 893-2506 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20080331/5a2ecce5/attachment.html From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Mon Mar 31 16:13:29 2008 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Mon, 31 Mar 2008 16:13:29 -0700 Subject: [Biology-U-L] Summer 2008 Internship Opportunity - City of Santa Barbara's Creeks Division Message-ID: <47F17019.9060806@lifesci.ucsb.edu> Good afternoon, The City of Santa Barbara's Creeks Division has an exciting, paid-internship opportunity for Summer 200 (see attached) Thank you, George <> *George Thomson* Creeks Planner City of Santa Barbara 620 Laguna Street P.O. Box 1990 Santa Barbara, CA 93102 805.560.7576 tel. 805.897.2626 fax. _www.sbcreeks.com_ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20080331/27eccdef/attachment.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Creeks Interns Summer 2008.doc Type: application/msword Size: 31744 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20080331/27eccdef/attachment.doc