From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Fri Feb 1 13:51:02 2008 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Fri, 01 Feb 2008 13:51:02 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] EPSEM/SIMS Resident Assistant Summer Internship Message-ID: <47A39446.2080201@lifesci.ucsb.edu> _*Expanding Pathways to Science, Engineering and Mathematics (EPSEM)*_ is an outreach program aimed at giving research experience to transferring community college students. _*The Summer Institute in Mathematics and Science (SIMS)*_ helps incoming freshman develop the skills necessary to excel in science based classes at the university level. Both EPSEM and SIMS are now accepting applications for our Resident Assistant positions for summer 2008. This position requires science/engineering students to live on campus with program participants for two weeks. The students will be responsible for assisting program participants with their research, studies and presentations. We prefer transfer students apply for EPSEM and students that came to UCSB as freshman apply for SIMS, but it is not mandatory. Undergraduate research experience is required. The program dates are 7/13/08-7/26/08 for EPSEM and 8/10/08-8/22/08 for SIMS. Each program's stipend is 2,500.00 and includes food/housing. _********************************************************************************************* _*********************************************************************************************___ Student Staff Positions Summer 2008_ Application deadline for all positions is March 7, 2008 by 4PM! In making selections, priority will be given to those students pursuing a bachelor's degree in the sciences, engineering or mathematics. Applicants should be current, full-time students at UCSB (or a former participant of the EPSEM summer institute) and have a GPA of 3.0 or above. Because of the nature of the programs, all applicants must have preformed undergraduate research and must have experience in giving technical presentations. Students who will be graduating in June 2008 are still eligible and are encouraged to apply. *EPSEM Summer Institute Resident Assistant (6)* *Program Dates: July 13 -- July 26, 2008* *Estimated Salary: 2,500.00* The EPSEM Resident Assistants (RA) acts as the main liaison between the institute participants, the lab mentors and the program directors. Program participants work in groups of four on a project under a graduate mentor. The participants will ultimately give a final (powerpoint) presentation on the research they have preformed. The primary role of the RA is to prepare the participants for this presentation. Each RA will be responsible for one or two projects with which they are expected to become intimately familiar. The RA must be able to answer questions regarding the project(s) in particular and questions regarding scientific presentations in general. Accordingly all RA's are expected to have preformed and presented undergraduate research. RA's will use their past research/presentation experiences to aid EPSEM participants in constructing and giving a professional, scientific final presentation. Because of the group nature of the institute, the RA's communication, mediation and conflict resolution skills will be as important as their scientific proficiency. Secondary RA responsibilities include lead roles in social and recreational activities, general (academic/career) counseling and daily meetings with both program participants and directors. It must be stressed that the EPSEM summer institute is an intensive two week program. RA's will be living side by side with participants and can expect to be on call 24/7 while working an average of 12 to 15 hours a day. *Summer Institute in Mathematics and Science Resident Assistant (4)* *Program Dates: August 10 -- August 22, 2008* *Estimated Salary: 2,500.00* The SIMS Resident Assistants (RA) help incoming UCSB freshman with their transition to college through the two week SIMS program. Program participants work with graduate mentors in lab and classroom settings to develop the skills necessary to excel in science based classes at the university level. The primary role of the RA is to provide auxiliary support to the graduate mentors and to act as the main liaison between the program participants and the program directors. The RA must be able to answer questions regarding participants lab projects in particular and lower division math/science questions in general. All RA's are expected to have preformed and presented undergraduate research. RA's will use their past research/presentation experiences to aid SIMS participants in constructing and giving a professional, scientific final presentation. Because of the group nature of the institute, the RA's communication, mediation and conflict resolution skills will be as important as their scientific proficiency. Secondary RA responsibilities include lead roles in social and recreational activities, general (academic/career) counseling and daily meetings with program directors. It must be stressed that SIMS is an intensive two week program. RA's will be living side by side with participants and can expect to be on call 24/7 while working an average of 12 to 15 hours a day. *The attached application, letter of recommendation, unofficial transcripts, and resume are due by: Friday, March 14, 2008 by 4:00 PM California NanoSystems Institute, Elings Hall Room 1207* Please contact me for more information. Brian Goss brianmgoss at engineering.ucsb.edu -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20080201/9654701a/attachment.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: 08_Student_Staff_Applications[1].pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 101825 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20080201/9654701a/attachment.pdf From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Fri Feb 1 14:07:04 2008 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Fri, 01 Feb 2008 14:07:04 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] Feb 2nd Restoration Opportunity! Message-ID: <47A39808.1050705@lifesci.ucsb.edu> Coastal Restoration Volunteer opportunity Come plant coastal dune and coastal sage plants by the Campus Lagoon dune area this Saturday FEB 2nd: 9-12:30!! CCBER will be planting at East Depression area between Lagoon Island and Campus Point. Park in Lot 6 and walk over campus point to our site. Contact Darwin Richardson 757-0336 if you need last minute directions. Please wear close-toed shoes to protect your feet and bring water to drink! We look forward to seeing you! Lisa PS -- We will be planting again on Saturday Feb 9th at West Storke Wetland (between Santa Ynez and Storke Family Housing) 9-12:30. Come play in the moist soils! -- Lisa Stratton, Ph.D. Cheadle Center for Biodiversity & Ecological Restoration (CCBER) Harder South, Rm 1005 UCSB, MC 9615 Santa Barbara, CA 93106 Office: (805) 893-4158 Fax: (805) 893-4222 stratton at lifesci.ucsb.edu _______________________________________________ BIOnews mailing list BIOnews at lifesci.ucsb.edu https://www.lifesci.ucsb.edu/mailman/listinfo/bionews From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Mon Feb 4 09:50:30 2008 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Mon, 04 Feb 2008 09:50:30 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] Come join us this Saturday, Feb 9th Habitat Restoration of Coal Oil Point Reserve Message-ID: <47A75066.80907@lifesci.ucsb.edu> ****************** Hello Restoration Volunteers! Come join us this Saturday, Feb 9th from 9am-12 noon for a Habitat Restoration Workday at Coal Oil Point Reserve. Coal Oil Point Reserve is a 170-acre nature preserve owned by UCSB, located just west of Isla Vista. The Reserve is an ecologically important area that is home to a number of endangered and threatened species, including the Western Snowy Plover. This Saturday we will be improving habitat by planting natives, removing non-native plants, and maintaining previously planted areas. This is a great opportunity for all community members who want to improve water quality and the local habitat for all the critters that live here! If you plan to join us please RSVP to Tara Longwell at longwell at lifesci.ucsb.edu. Hope to see you there! Tara Longwell -- Tara Longwell Reserve Steward Coal Oil Point Reserve UC Santa Barbara Natural Reserve System http://coaloilpoint.ucnrs.org From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Mon Feb 4 10:29:35 2008 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Mon, 04 Feb 2008 10:29:35 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] [Fwd: Teach For America Q&A Session]] Message-ID: <47A7598F.107@lifesci.ucsb.edu> As you may know, Teach For America is the national corps that is working to eliminate educational inequity in low-income areas by calling upon our most promising future leaders -- recent college graduates of all backgrounds and academic majors -- to commit two years to teach in urban and rural public schools and to become lifelong advocates for change. In order to ensure that the most determined UCSB students apply for the 2008 corps (and our last application deadline is quickly approaching on February 15), we are hosting a Question and Answer session tomorrow night. I would love for your students to know about this opportunity, would it be possible for you to send this information along to them? I have included the announcement below. I look forward to hearing from you soon. Best, Amanda Dudley Teach for America Looking for a Job after Graduation? Graduate School and Corporate Partnerships? Full Salary and Benefits? Loan Alleviation? Incredible Leadership? Lasting Impact? Consider Teach For America Q&A Tuesday, February 5 6:15 Embarcadero Hall Free Pizza *FINAL Deadline: February 15, 2008* *https://www.teachforamerica.org/online/info/index.jsp* -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20080204/bbdbe202/attachment.html From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Mon Feb 4 13:51:43 2008 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Mon, 04 Feb 2008 13:51:43 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] Opportunity for Undergraduates in Science and Technology Message-ID: <47A788EF.7010203@lifesci.ucsb.edu> This is a great opportunity for undergraduates. Note that the following eligibility criteria apply: 1. Must be a U.S. citizen. U. S. citizens from underrepresented groups (Women, African American, Hispanic American, Native American, and persons with disabilities) are encouraged to apply 2. Must reside in the U.S. or Territories of the U.S. 3. Must be studying and hold full-time academic status at an accredited college or university in the U.S. or U.S. Territory for the 2008-2009 academic year 4. Be a rising college freshman, sophomore or junior during the time of application who plans to attend or enroll in an accredited U.S. higher education institution as a full-time student for the 2008 - 2009 academic year 5. Must have earned and maintain a cumulative Grade Point Average of no less than 3.0 on a 4.0 scale (un-weighted) 6. Must be pursuing a degree in a physical science, technology, engineering or mathematics MUST Instructions Deadline: March 1, 2008 To download a flyer, visit: http://www.hcfconnections.org/NETCOMMUNITY/Page.aspx?&pid=318&srcid=318 More details below; thanks for your help. Zia NASA MUST SCHOLARSHIP APPLICATION OPEN Motivating Undergraduates in Science and Technology The NASA MUST scholarship application is now available online at http://scholarships.hispanicfund.org/applications Deadline for applications: March 1, 2008 The MUST Program supports the best and the brightest students in STEM (science, technology, engineering, and math) disciplines during the early years of their college education while enriching their learning with the MUST Professional Academic Support System (MUST PASS), an academic enrichment, mentoring and career development system. Scholars participate in exciting research opportunities at NASA Centers that will help broaden their career horizons. Students from underrepresented groups in STEM are encouraged to apply. The program components are the following: One-year partial tuition scholarship of up to one-half of a student?s tuition and fees, not to exceed $10,000 per academic year. The scholarship is renewable until a student?s senior year provided that the student continues to meet all of the eligibility criteria, comply with all program requirements, and submit a renewal application every year which will also require an official transcript and a letter of recommendation. MUST PASS (Professional and Academic Support System). MUST PASS is academic enrichment, mentoring, and career development system that offers resources and access to scientific mentors, tutors, graduate students, and professionals during the school year. Scholars receive a dedicated point of contact to obtain additional academic support and tutoring services when needed. A maximum stipend of $5,000 to participate in a mandatory summer research experience at a NASA Center. Scholars are considered for an internship at one of ten NASA centers. Selection for a NASA summer research experience is based on a student?s career profile and depends on internship availability. Students have the opportunity to join a professional association with any of the MUST Consortium organizations which are the Hispanic College Fund, the United Negro College Fund Special Programs and The Society of Hispanic Professional Engineers. They will also be invited to participate in educational enrichment opportunities including competitions, conferences, graduate school preparation, and professional development. For more information, visit: www.hispanicfund.org, www.uncfsp.org, www.shpe.org, or www.education.nasa.gov. Consortium member contacts include: Matt Goldmark, HCF: (202) 296-5400; Sonya Green, UNCFSP: (703) 205-7636; Gary Cruz, SHPE: (817) 272-0776. **************************************************************** Zia Isola, Ph.D. Diversity Coordinator UCSB AGEP Program (Alliance for Graduate Education & the Professoriate) 3117 Cheadle Hall Santa Barbara, CA 93106-2070 Phone: (805) 893-4820 Fax: (805) 893-8259 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20080204/df0a22e7/attachment.html From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Tue Feb 5 07:40:28 2008 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Tue, 05 Feb 2008 07:40:28 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] CELAVIE BIOSCIENCES is looking for Intern Message-ID: <47A8836C.1020308@lifesci.ucsb.edu> INTERN NEEDED ` CELAVIE BIOSCIENCES is looking for students interested in pursuing a career in scientific research * PARTICIPATE IN GROUNDBREAKING STEM CELL RESEARCH * BUILD YOUR RESUME AND GAIN EXPERIENCE IN AN EXCITING NEW FIELD * NO EXPERIENCE NECESSARY * NON PAID, 8-12 HRS PER WEEK, 2-3 MONTHS PLEASE EMAIL: marisa at celaviebio.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20080205/e9169d46/attachment.html From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Tue Feb 5 09:22:19 2008 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Tue, 05 Feb 2008 09:22:19 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] [Fwd: [Fwd: Summer field course opportunity in Colorado]] Message-ID: <47A89B4B.5080208@lifesci.ucsb.edu> Hello, My name is Steve Johnson and I am the Course Director for a 2-week, 3-credit summer field-camp course offered through the University of Colorado at Boulder's Environmental Studies Department. It is _Colorado Ecosystem Field Studies_ (Special Topics in Environmental Science, ENVS 4120) and is located at Cal-Wood Education Center, a private non-profit in the foothills of the Rocky Mountains near Boulder, Colorado. (please see attached flyer). This course is a great opportunity for students to learn ecosystem related topics in a spectacular outdoor setting and to incorporate a variety of field research methods, all while base-camping and hiking each day. Steven Johnson Cal-Wood Education Center (303) 859-0173 steve at calwood.org www.calwood.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20080205/a831d6b9/attachment.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Colorado Ecosystem Field Studies 2008 Flyer.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 204877 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20080205/a831d6b9/attachment.pdf From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Thu Feb 7 09:42:08 2008 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Thu, 07 Feb 2008 09:42:08 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] Catalina Island Summer Internship Message-ID: <47AB42F0.5000802@lifesci.ucsb.edu> Four internships available this summer. Details attached. > > Lesly Lieberman > Volunteer Coordinator > Catalina Island Conservancy > 310-510-2595 Ext. 112 > > -- ********************* Alina Haas MCDB Chair's Assistant Administrative Services 805-893-3512/8040 805-893-4724 (fax) haas at lifesci.ucsb.edu -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Summer Internship 08 FlyerPDF.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 1426832 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20080207/85dfc374/attachment.pdf From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Fri Feb 8 09:21:56 2008 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Fri, 08 Feb 2008 09:21:56 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] Undergraduate research opportunity in theoretical ecology] Message-ID: <47AC8FB4.6040103@lifesci.ucsb.edu> I am looking for a motivated undergraduate to work with me on mathematical models used in ecology. The project involves modeling the population dynamics of organisms competing for space. The work would primarily take place during summer 2008 (full time), but some preparatory work would be required in spring. If I find a suitable student soon, I will be applying for a Worster award which provides up to $3,000 each for a graduate student and undergraduate student to collaborate on a research project. The award is highly competitive and selective; however, funding may be available from a different source to support an undergraduate even if the award is not received. The project would involve working with mathematical models analytically, as well as extensive work with simulating spatial models using Matlab. Applicants must have completed two quarters of calculus, and taken some upper division biology classes. Programming experience is beneficial but not mandatory, and a willingness to learn the necessary math and theory is necessary. This is an ideal opportunity for a student seriously interested in proceeding to graduate school, and would provide the basis for an honors thesis. The undergraduate would be a collaborator (not just assistant) with a role in shaping the research project and, if interested, the publication that results from it. To be eligible for the Worster award, undergraduates must be in an EEMB major or a College of Creative Studies major in a program roughly equivalent to an EEMB major. *Students must be continuing on at least through fall 2008 to be eligible.* From the award description: "Undergraduates are *expected to complete a senior honors thesis* and undergraduate promise, experience, and GPA will factor into the decision for funding. *Undergraduates who will graduate in June 2008 are NOT eligible* for this award." The deadline for the Worster award applications is March 2nd . If you are interested, please contact me as soon as possible by e-mail (buenau at lifesci.ucsb.edu). Kate Buenau EEMB Graduate Student -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20080208/4accd6ac/attachment.html From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Fri Feb 8 11:09:23 2008 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Fri, 08 Feb 2008 11:09:23 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] NSF UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH PROGRAM Message-ID: <47ACA8E3.4060005@lifesci.ucsb.edu> list > *Subject:* PLEASE ADVERTISE - 2008 SUMMER UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH > OPPORTUNITY AT UCLA > > *Just a quick reminder that the application deadline for RIPS 2008 is > approaching - it's February 15th! Please forward the following > information to relevant parties and students who would be interested > in applying and participating in this exciting summer research > opportunity.* THANK YOU! > > > The Institute for Pure and Applied Mathematics (IPAM), a national > research institute supported by The National Science Foundation, is > now accepting applications for its 2008 Summer Program, Research in > Industrial Projects for Students (RIPS). Please help us promote this > opportunity to eligible undergraduate students. > > RIPS is a nine-week, intensive residential research experience for > *math, engineering, computer science and physical/life science > undergraduate students *that assigns teams of four students to a > project designed by an industrial sponsor. Last year's project > sponsors were: Accelrys; Amgen; Arete Associates, Inc., The Speilberg > Family Center for Applied Proteomics; The Jet Propulsion Laboratory; > Lawrence Livermore and Los Alamos National Laboratories; Pixar > Animation Studios, and Symantec Corp.. The RIPS web site > at http://www.ipam.ucla.edu/programs/rips2008 > will provide you > with full details, including financial support information and > the online application. > > Students are also selected from an international applicant pool to > provide the broadest possible intellectual and cultural experience to > the students who participate in our program. Students who have a > sufficient background for the program are usually rising juniors, > seniors or are about to graduate. The application deadline is February > 15, 2008. > > You are welcome to email or call us if you have any > questions: rips2008 at ipam.ucla.edu > or 310-825-4755. > > Thank you for your time and effort in helping us promote RIPS 2008 > to the prospective students. > > Sincerely, > > Liza > > > > Liza Manukyan > > Program Coordinator > UCLA Institute for Pure and Applied Mathematics > 460 Portola Plaza, Suite 1158 > Los Angeles, CA 90095 > Phone: (310) 825-6705 > Fax: (310) 825-4756 > > www.ipam.ucla.edu > -- **************************************************************** Zia Isola, Ph.D. Diversity Coordinator UCSB AGEP Program (Alliance for Graduate Education & the Professoriate) 1215 Student Resource Building Santa Barbara, CA 93106 Phone: (805) 893-4820 Fax: (805) 893-8259 **************************************************************** -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20080208/a43a9da5/attachment.html From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Fri Feb 8 14:52:29 2008 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Fri, 08 Feb 2008 14:52:29 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] Summer Botany Position(s) Message-ID: <47ACDD2D.6070704@lifesci.ucsb.edu> The Eldorado National Forest plans to hire one or two students as Biological Science Technicians (Plants) for the 2008 field season. A major part of assigned work will be surveying for Forest Service Sensitive plants and noxious weeds. Refer to the attached announcement for information regarding the position(s). Please share this information with interested students. Questions are welcomed. For more information, contact me at (530) 642-5173 or sdurham at fs.fed.us. Thank you for your help in advertising this work. (See attached file: student outreach_botany_Sierra.doc) Susan ***************************************** Susan Durham Botanist Eldorado National Forest 100 Forni Road Placerville, CA 95667 (530) 642-5173 sdurham at fs.fed.us -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: student outreach_botany_Sierra.doc Type: application/msword Size: 46080 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20080208/6d2650f4/attachment.doc From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Mon Feb 11 07:40:57 2008 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Mon, 11 Feb 2008 07:40:57 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] 2 Medical assist positionst in an eye physician and surgeon office in Santa Barbara Message-ID: <47B06C89.9070005@lifesci.ucsb.edu> >> >> We have two openings in my medical office for full-time or 3/4-time >> positions. No experience is required; we will train motivated >> friendly candidates. I would appreciate your passing this message to >> current or past students who might be interested. Those students who >> have graduated or are anticipating graduation in the near-future are >> encouraged to apply. We will also consider students who are >> currently available part-time but will be available nearly full-time >> after graduation in the near future. The following is a brief >> description of the positions. >> >> Medical assistant in an eye physician and surgeon office in Santa >> Barbara. Our practice provides high quality comprehensive eye care, >> including anterior segment, corneal and refractive surgeries, contact >> lens and optical services. The successful candidates will assist in >> taking patients' history, check patients' vision and glasses, and >> front office patient reception. No experience is required; we will >> train the right candidates. >> >> Please email or fax resume to: wcswu at aol.com 687-0058 >> >> As always, thank you so much you for your assistance. >> >> Sincerely, >> >> Wilson Wu MD PhD ------------------------------------------------------------------------ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20080211/b9d7d6b7/attachment.html From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Mon Feb 11 15:42:13 2008 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Mon, 11 Feb 2008 15:42:13 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] S08 MCDB 194BG has space available Message-ID: <47B0DD55.2060802@lifesci.ucsb.edu> MCDB 194BG BACTERIAL GENETICS, Wilbur, J. Scott (wilbur at lifesci.ucsb.edu), 2.0 Units, Enrl #30890, Sem, M 1100-1150AM, LSB 1101, Instructor Approval Required to register. Please e-mail Dr. Wilbur if interested in enrolling (cross-listed with MCDB 595BG). Minimum prereqs are upper-division major standing w/Cs or better in the prep courses. MCDB 101A Genetics strongly recommended. Please refer to your Major sheet to determine applicability. *Protein Secretion: * A fundamental aspect of all life is the ability to separate inside the cell from outside the cell. In bacteria this separation is accomplished by membranes of phospholipids. To interact with the outside environment, bacteria must secrete proteins across this phospholipid barrier without disrupting it. This course will discuss the various strategies bacteria have evolved for secretion across lipid membranes. We will cover the seven major secretion pathways in Gram-negative bacteria (Type I-Type VI and TAT) and will touch on secretion in Gram-positive organisms as well. We will give particular emphasis to how these secretion systems have been adapted to facilitate bacterial pathogenesis. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20080211/398edfb8/attachment.html From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Tue Feb 12 09:15:53 2008 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Tue, 12 Feb 2008 09:15:53 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] Mapping Ancient Forests Message-ID: <47B1D449.2030306@lifesci.ucsb.edu> We are pleased to announce that Christopher Paciorek will be presenting a seminar onWednesday, February 13, 2008 3:15pm (Refreshments will be served at 3pm) in the Sobel Seminar Room which is located in the Statistics Department in South Hall 5607F. Mapping Ancient Forests: Bayesian Inference for Forest Composition Using the Fossil Pollen Proxy Record Ecologists are interested in understanding changes in tree species abundances and spatial distributions over thousands of years since the last glacial maximum. To estimate forest composition and investigate how much information is available from fossil pollen deposited in lake sediments, we build a Bayesian spatio-temporal hierarchical model that predicts forest composition in southern New England, USA, based on fossilized pollen. The critical relationships between abundances of taxa in the pollen record and abundances in actual vegetation are estimated using modern data and data from colonial records, for which both pollen and direct vegetation data are available. For these time periods, the model relates pollen and vegetation data to a latent multivariate spatial process representing forest composition, which allows estimation of several key parameters. For time periods in the past, we use only pollen data and the estimated model parameters to make predictions and assess uncertainty about the latent spatio-temporal process over the last 2000 years. A new graphical assessment of feature significance helps to infer which spatial patterns are reliably estimated. The modeling involves a complex hierarchical model that integrates disparate data sources. I will discuss a variety of issues arising in such models and the practical strategies we used to address them. I will also emphasize the importance of understanding which aspects of the data inform which aspects of the model. From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Tue Feb 12 09:46:50 2008 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Tue, 12 Feb 2008 09:46:50 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] PhysicalTherapyAssistant Position Message-ID: <47B1DB8A.40501@lifesci.ucsb.edu> Hello, I'm writing on behalf of Mike Mocny, of Active Physical Therapy, and informing you that we are currently accepting job applications and interns. Here is our public job description: PHYSICAL THERAPY AIDE Physical therapy aide position open immediately: Tuesday and Thursday 9:00 AM to 3:00 PM. We are looking for an energetic, enthusiastic person that is interested in the areas of physical therapy, athletic training, sports medicine, kinesiology or exercise physiology. Great learning opportunities from a staff of physical therapists. Call to complete an application. Contact owners: Michael Mocny,PT or Monica Mocny, PT 687-4464 3040 State St., Suite F Santa Barbara, CA 93105 Please have any interested students notify us, and we'll have them come to the office to fill out an application. Thanks! Best, Zack Bertges- ActivePT Assistant Manager -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20080212/31b1f4ab/attachment.html From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Tue Feb 12 15:55:56 2008 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Tue, 12 Feb 2008 15:55:56 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] [Fwd: [Fwd: Teach For America FINAL Deadline Message-ID: <47B2320C.2070401@lifesci.ucsb.edu> -------- Original Message -------- Subject: Teach For America FINAL Deadline Date: Tue, 12 Feb 2008 12:48:38 -0500 From: Dudley, Amanda (Teach For America) To: Hello, I hope this email finds you well. My name is Amanda Dudley, and I recruit for Teach For America at UCSB. As you might already know, Teach For America is working to end educational inequity in our country by enlisting and training top college graduates to teach in underserved school districts across the country. The *FINAL* application deadline is *Friday, February 15th*, and I need your help to make our final application deadline a huge success here at UCSB. Would it be possible for you to forward this information to your students? I know UCSB students (both graduate and undergraduate) can form a force of change in our education system and with your help, we can enlist more outstanding future teachers for students in low-income communities. This is the last opportunity to apply for the 2008 corps, and I would love for every student at UCSB to know about this incredible opportunity for after graduation. Thank you! Amanda Dudley Recruitment Associate Teach For America Teach For America is the corps of recent college graduates who teach for two years in urban and rural public schools and become lifelong leaders to expand educational opportunity for all. We seek the most outstanding graduating college seniors -- from all majors such as business, medicine, politics, law, education, public policy, and the sciences -- who have the leadership skills to change the prospects of students growing up today and, ultimately, to effect fundamental changes in our society that will make it a place of opportunity for all_._ *We urge you to apply to the 2008 Teach For America corps.*** *The FINAL application deadline is Friday, February 15^th , 2008 (11:59 p.m. PST, 2:59 a.m. EST).* Click here to apply now . Seeking all academic majors. Full salary and benefits. No previous education experience or coursework necessary. To learn more, visit www.teachforamerica.org , contact admissions at teachforamerica.org , or subscribe to our e-newsletter at: https://www.teachforamerica.org/online/request/subscribe.jsp. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20080212/cddaa6ae/attachment.html From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Wed Feb 13 08:17:42 2008 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Wed, 13 Feb 2008 08:17:42 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] USDA-PSLSP: 2008 Scholarships (full-tuition, paid internship, leadership training, use of laptop, employment after graduation, etc.) Message-ID: <47B31826.2030800@lifesci.ucsb.edu> ------------------------------------------------------------------------ *_USDA Public Service Leaders Scholarship Program (PSLSP)_* * * *PROGRAM DESCRIPTION:* The U.S. Department of Agriculture is providing a combined scholarship and internship opportunity designed to promote public service, and to create access to higher education for undergraduate and graduate students. */_All scholarships are tied to a specific job placement in a specific location_/*. *The program offers:* * Full-tuition scholarships; * /an additional/ paid internship (minimum 640 hours), leading to permanent employment after graduation; * employee benefits, mentoring, career development; * leadership training in Washington, D.C.; and * use of a personal computer (Laptop). *Successful applicants are:* * Committed to public service; * leaders in their community; and * intellectually curious. *How to Apply *** - - - To start your application click here *_2008 Scholarships / USDA Agencies_* *Economic Research Service (ERS)* */- Graduate [Doctoral] (1):/* Economics** *Forest** Service (FS)* */- Undergraduate (1):/* Civil Engineer */- Undergraduate (2):/* Soil Science; or related Agricultural Sciences (closely related discipline) *National Agricultural Statistics Service (NASS)* */- Undergraduate (1):/* Ag Business/Economics; or Business Administration: Management, Marketing, etc. *Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service (APHIS)* */- Undergraduate (1):/* Biology, Horticulture, Botany, Plant Pathology; or related Agricultural Sciences *Farm Service Agency (FSA)* */- Undergraduate (1):/* Ag Business; or Business Administration: Accounting, Finance, etc. *Link:* http://www.usdascholarships.com/applications/subsectionid.1,pageid.19/default.asp */_Important Information_/* */--/**/ /*Application Deadline: March 15, 2008 */-- /*Notification of Applicants: April 15, 2008 */-- /*Mandatory Orientation for Selected Scholars: July 6 -- 12, 2008 (Washington, D.C.) -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20080213/dbf3eed9/attachment.html From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Wed Feb 13 13:46:11 2008 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Wed, 13 Feb 2008 13:46:11 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] S08 MCDB 134 new disc section just added today Message-ID: <47B36523.1030503@lifesci.ucsb.edu> In case you would like to add the course or switch from a discussion section time that you are already enrolled in, please note that an additional disc has just been added to MCDB 134 ( Lecture MWF, 1000-1050AM, Prof Samuel, LSB rm 1001) * Enrl #30650, Discussion Thursdays 1200-1250PM in GIRV rm 2124 MCDB 134 Title: General Animal Virology Description: An introduction to the biology of animal viruses with emphasis on the biochemical and biophysical properties of viruses; the mechanisms by which animal viruses replicate; the cellular effects of and response to viral infection; and selected aspects of medical virology. Prerequisites: Gen Chem and Intro Bio Series and MCDB 101A or EEMB 129 with a grade of C or better.* -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20080213/33d6bc14/attachment.html From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Thu Feb 14 08:34:47 2008 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Thu, 14 Feb 2008 08:34:47 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] S08 MCDB 135 new disc section just added Message-ID: <47B46DA7.2000408@lifesci.ucsb.edu> In case you would like to add MCDB 135 or switch from a discussion section time that you are already enrolled in, please note that an additional disc has just been added (Lecture TR, 200-315 PM, Dr. Doug Thrower, Bldg Chem 1171) *Enrl #54239, Disc. Wed 900- 950AM, PHELPS 1448 * * MCDB 135 Cellular Growth Control and Oncogenesis * --- Description --- Focuses on mechanisms of growth control of eukaryotes. Topics include: the properties of mammalian cells in culture and how they relate to malignant cells, growth factors and their receptors, cell cycle control, oncogenes and tumor suppressor genes. Prerequisites: MCDB 101A-B with a grade of C or better. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20080214/c5ee3f49/attachment.html From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Thu Feb 14 14:32:53 2008 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Thu, 14 Feb 2008 14:32:53 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] Friday, Feb 15: Bio offices will be closing early Message-ID: <47B4C195.9030506@lifesci.ucsb.edu> Hi Everyone, Just a note to let you know that the biology administrative offices will be closing early tomorrow so drop in advising will end at 230 pm Thanks, Bio Advising From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Tue Feb 19 14:06:40 2008 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Tue, 19 Feb 2008 14:06:40 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] Summer Internships with Bayer Healthcare In-Reply-To: <13168056.1203455975623.JavaMail.SYSTEM@83222-WEB1> References: <13168056.1203455975623.JavaMail.SYSTEM@83222-WEB1> Message-ID: <47BB52F0.2050405@lifesci.ucsb.edu> Start your career with Bayer HealthCare, a leading global specialty pharmaceutical and biotechnology company. Recruiters are seeking students interested in the following departments: Research & Development, Engineering, Manufacturing, Quality, Supply Chain Management, Marketing, Public Policy and Communications, Education and Training, Project Management, Regulatory Affairs, and more. > We are accepting online applications for Summer 2008. Resumes received by March 15, 2008 will receive priority consideration. > > For more information and to view our list of on-campus events, visit: http://www.aftercollege.com/op/op.asp?id=1943 > &src=1875279551 > > Generating over $3 billion in protein drug sales, Bayer ranks as the sixth largest biotech company in the world. Bayer is also the second largest biotech employer in the Bay Area with more than 2,200 employees. With a focus on biopharmaceutical discovery, development, manufacturing, and commercialization, we believe our ability to advance improvements and innovations in patient care will be greatly enhanced by our fully integrated capabilities. > > Bayer is recognized for making significant investments in professional development programs for undergraduate and graduate students. We offer hands-on, practical work experience, as well as strong mentorship and extensive job skills training. > > EOE > Bayer HealthCare > Thank you, Mike Fernald on behalf of Bayer, mike at aftercollege.com Be sure to visit your Job Resource Center for more jobs, internships and resources by visiting www.aftercollege.com/myjrc. This information is provided to you courtesy of AfterCollege.com. If you prefer not to receive future e-mails from AfterCollege.com, email care at aftercollege.com with "Unsubscribe" in the subject line. Privacy Policy: http://www.aftercollege.com/privacy.asp. AfterCollege, Inc. 98 Battery Street, Suite 502, San Francisco, CA 94111 From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Tue Feb 19 14:08:00 2008 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Tue, 19 Feb 2008 14:08:00 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] [BIOnews] Habitat Restoration this Saturday! In-Reply-To: <1203454810.47bb435a1fc08@www.lifesci.ucsb.edu> References: <1203454810.47bb435a1fc08@www.lifesci.ucsb.edu> Message-ID: <47BB5340.7090001@lifesci.ucsb.edu> > ----------------------------------------------------------------------- > Hello Restoration Volunteers, > > Come join us this Saturday, Feb 23rd from 9am-12 noon for a Habitat Restoration > Workday at Coal Oil Point Reserve. Coal Oil Point Reserve is a nature preserve > located just west of UCSB and Isla Vista. The Reserve is an ecologically > important area that is home to a number of endangered and threatened species. > This Saturday will be planting natives, removing non-native plants, and > maintaining previously planted areas. This is a great opportunity for all > community members who want to improve water quality and the local habitat for > all the critters that live here! > > To R.S.V.P, please email Tara Longwell at longwell at lifesci.ucsb.edu. > > Hope to see you there, > Tara Longwell > Coal Oil Point Reserve Steward > > > -- > Tara Longwell > Reserve Steward > Coal Oil Point Reserve > UC Santa Barbara > Natural Reserve System > http://coaloilpoint.ucnrs.org > From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Tue Feb 19 14:13:06 2008 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Tue, 19 Feb 2008 14:13:06 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] research opp (field and lab) on plant-soil interactions Message-ID: <47BB5472.1080508@lifesci.ucsb.edu> Hi, I am looking for an EEMB undergraduate interested in gaining research (field and lab) experience on plant-soil interactions, potentially in the Alaskan tundra and more locally this summer. If you might know anyone who might be interested, please forward! Thanks, Seeta Sistla From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Wed Feb 20 11:03:46 2008 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Wed, 20 Feb 2008 11:03:46 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] Space available in EEMB 166, S08 Message-ID: <47BC7992.7010304@lifesci.ucsb.edu> For those who could not enroll in EEMB 166, Field approaches to terrestrial plant and ecosystem ecology during pass 1, the maximum enrollment has been increased and there are currently 6 spaces available. From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Wed Feb 20 11:49:13 2008 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Wed, 20 Feb 2008 11:49:13 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] seeking volunteers for REEF Tour Guides Message-ID: <47BC8439.6000508@lifesci.ucsb.edu> *Touch Tank Guide Positions *Available *@ The REEF** *Enhance your education! Become eligible for PAID positions! The Marine Science Institute (MSI) at UCSB has positions available for their very successful touch tank tour programs at the Research Experience & Education Facility (REEF). The REEF at MSI is seeking qualified volunteer marine science guides. REEF guides will be responsible for leading tours of the facility, which introduces K-12 visitors to our local marine environment and the relative research we conduct. Guides are also responsible for the care and maintenance of the REEF. Training will be provided. Basic background in the following areas helpful, as position includes: ? Working with groups in an educational manner, ? Basic knowledge of marine biology, geography/geology, and marine conservation/environmental issues. ? Assist in caring for marine animals. This includes feeding, cleaning and maintaining facility, aquaria, displays and equipment, and assisting in the collection of organisms. ? Must be highly motivated, detail oriented and reliable. Paid positions available after successful completion of two-quarter commitment. Tours are: *TUESDAY THROUGH THURSDAY*-9:00am, 11:00am, and 3:00 pm (2-hour shifts) *FRIDAYS*-12:00-2:00 pm *SATURDAYS*-11-12, 12-1, 1-2 (1-hour shifts) You must be able to commit to a minimum of two 2-hour shifts per week. There will also be mandatory trainings and workshops TBA. Vacancy is limited. Interviews will be held Mar 10th-14th *Send a cover letter and resume to Scott Simon* *Subject: REEFGuideS08* *at* *simon at msi.ucsb.edu* *(NOTE:* include you initials in document name, for example SScover.doc/SSresume.doc) -- ><)))> Scott Emerson Simon <(((>< <(((>< Manager/Staff Research Associate II ><)))> Research Experience & Education Facility (REEF) <(((>< Marine Science Institute-Trailer 334 ><)))> University of California, Santa Barbara 93106-6150 <(((>< E-mail: simon at msi.ucsb.edu ><)))> Phone: (805) 893-8765 Fax: (805) 893-8062 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20080220/150a37a0/attachment.html From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Fri Feb 22 14:58:01 2008 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Fri, 22 Feb 2008 14:58:01 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] [Fwd: [ucsbadvs] Campus-wide Awards] Message-ID: <47BF5379.4070200@lifesci.ucsb.edu> -------- Original Message -------- Subject: [ucsbadvs] Campus-wide Awards Date: Fri, 22 Feb 2008 11:53:36 -0800 From: Nan Anderson To: ucsbadvs at mail.lsit.ucsb.edu Nominations are now being solicited for the following three awards. Please post the attached flyer and share the information with faculty and students in your program. Thank you! Nan Anderson, Administrative Director URCA Office College of Letters and Science ####################################### Campus Awards Nomination Deadline April 4, 2008 **The Chancellor's Awards for Excellence in Undergraduate Research **The Fiona Goodchild Award for Excellence as a Graduate Student Mentor of Undergraduate Research **The Louise and Stephen Pahl "Making a Difference" Award Details on each award and the nomination process may be found at: www.ltsc.ucsb.edu/urca/scholarships_and_awards.php -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20080222/b4819ca8/attachment.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: URCA.April Schlrshp_Awrds.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 91804 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20080222/b4819ca8/attachment.pdf -------------- next part -------------- An embedded and charset-unspecified text was scrubbed... Name: file:///C:/DOCUME~1/KROES/LOCALS~1/TEMP/nsmail-1.txt Url: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20080222/b4819ca8/attachment.txt From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Fri Feb 22 17:37:19 2008 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Fri, 22 Feb 2008 17:37:19 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] Degree Audits Message-ID: <47BF78CF.2060208@lifesci.ucsb.edu> Full degree audits are now available through GOLD for all students who have officially declared one of the following majors. 1. Aquatic Biology 2. Biochemistry-Molecular Biology 3. Biological Sciences BA and BS 4. Cell and Developmental Biology 5. Ecology and Evolution 6. Microbiology 7. Pharmacology 8. Physiology 9. Zoology Note: Pre-major audits will be coming sometime in the future. To run an audit, go into GOLD, click on the Academic History link and then select the Degree Audit tab. Questions, comments and suggestions are welcomed. Email: Reg-Registration at sa.ucsb.edu -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20080222/0ee09dad/attachment.html From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Mon Feb 25 09:05:14 2008 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Mon, 25 Feb 2008 09:05:14 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] UCSB Rescue is Hiring EMTs Message-ID: <47C2F54A.5000700@lifesci.ucsb.edu> UCSB Rescue is presently accepting applications for student rescue worker positions to assist UCSB's paramedic ambulance service. Applications must have the following by June 2008: 1. Emergency Medical Technician Certificate 2. California Ambulance Drivers License 3. BLS & CPR Certifications 4. Santa Barbara County Accreditation *You must be a current UCSB undergraduate student to work.* Application deadline is April 15, 2008 at 5pm. Applications should be picked up in person at the Rescue office behind the public safety building, Monday-Friday 8 a.m. until 5 p.m. If you have any questions contact the Rescue Dept. at 893-3911. The earlier you get your application in, the better. From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Mon Feb 25 16:25:19 2008 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Mon, 25 Feb 2008 16:25:19 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] [Fwd: [Fwd: Interactive Seminar- Honors]] Message-ID: <47C35C6F.5000203@lifesci.ucsb.edu> The College of Letters and Science Honors Program Presents- Should We Be Worried About Population Growth? You're invited to an Interactive Seminar Series featuring Professor Offen from Chemistry and Biochemistry. Wed, Feb 27th 4-5:30 Phelps 1260 Thank you Jaimie Thomas Student Honors Coordinator College of Letters and Science UC Santa Barbara From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Tue Feb 26 07:38:54 2008 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Tue, 26 Feb 2008 07:38:54 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] Pre-Health Volunteer/Internship Workshop March 3rd, 4-5 Message-ID: <47C4328E.1040308@lifesci.ucsb.edu> Attention Pre-Health Students: Health Professions Advising and Career Services are holding a Pre-Health Volunteer/Internship workshop Monday March 3rd, from 4-5. It will be held in the Career Services building, room 1109 (which is accessed by going behind and to the right of the Career Services building). A panel will feature: Elizabeth Usedom, from St. John's Regional Medical Center Clinical Care Extender Internship Amanda Nicolato, a Physical Therapist from Elite Rehabilitation Kathy Hesthal, from Cottage Hospital Auxiliary Services Ashleigh Kennedy, from the Cottage Hospital Scribe Program Dr. Sullivan, a doctor from the Eastside Clinic, a Santa Barbara Neighborhood Clinic We look forward to seeing you all, it should be a great opportunity to hear about many of the volunteer and internship opportunities available to you! Thanks, Daria Thompson Health Professions Peer Advisor _______________________________________________ health mailing list health at mail.lsit.ucsb.edu https://lists.lsit.ucsb.edu/listinfo/health From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Tue Feb 26 11:07:25 2008 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Tue, 26 Feb 2008 11:07:25 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] Job Opportunity - Artificial Reef Monitoring - Carlsbad, CA Message-ID: <47C4636D.1020302@lifesci.ucsb.edu> Hi All, We will be hiring a career, full time employee to assist with the SONGS artificial kelp reef mitigation monitoring project in Carlsbad, California. We are looking for somebody who is an experienced diver, but can also meticulously work with large datasets. Please forward this to anybody who you fell might be a good candidate for the position. Any questions about the job can be directed to me. Thanks again for your continued help! -David -- David Huang University of California , Santa Barbara Marine Science Institute - Carlsbad Field Office 2270 Camino Vida Roble Suite D Carlsbad, CA 92009 ph: 760-438-5375 email: huang at lifesci.ucsb.edu //--------------------------------------------------------------------// Website URL: http://jobs.ucsb.edu/applicants/Central?quickFind=182846 Job Number 20080106 Job Open Date 02-22-2008 Job Close Date 03-06-2008 Payroll Title Name STAFF RESEARCH ASSOC I Job Location Carlsbad, California Department MSI-Marine Science Institute End Date/Contingencies for Grant Funding Position dependent upon grant funding. Current funding ends 12/31/09 with possibility of extension. Salary $2905.00/mo Percentage of full-time 100% Days Monday - Friday Hours 8am - 5pm Summary of Job Duties Under general supervision, provides field and laboratory support for a long-term study investigating the performance of an artificial reef used to mitigate the loss of kelp forest habitat caused by the operation of the San Onofre Nuclear Generating Station. Minimum Requirements College training in biology or ecology, research SCUBA certification with extensive diving experience. Knowledge of the natural history and identification of the common algae, invertebrates and fish inhabiting southern California kelp forests. Ability to follow protocols with attention to details. Experience towing, launching, and navigating (using differential GPS) small (~22') research boats. Demonstrated mechanical aptitude with experience in the use of shop tools. Familiar with the use of common laboratory equipment and protocols, including microscopes, dissection, and the preservation of biological samples. Experience working with PC computers and large relational datasets. Special Conditions of Employment *Maintain a valid CA driver's license and a clean DMV record *Satisfactory completion of a fingerprint background check *Research SCUBA certification, 60ft minimum. *Able to lift heavy objects and endure the physical demands of an ambitious diving schedule. *Nitrox scuba certified *Basic boating certificate from the California Department of Boating and Waterways, or an equivalent certification. Position dependent upon grant funding. Current funding ends 12/31/09 with possibility of extension. From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Wed Feb 27 10:54:59 2008 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Wed, 27 Feb 2008 10:54:59 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] [Fwd: March Tours of Coal Oil Point Reserve] Message-ID: <47C5B203.5030603@lifesci.ucsb.edu> Enjoy a tour of Coal Oil Point Reserve, a nature preserve owned by UCSB. Trained tour leaders will take you on a walk through a few of the Reserve?s ecosystems: from sandy beach to the Devereux Slough to a restored coastal dune system. Learn about the Reserve's current restoration projects and its cultural and geologic history while identifying flora and fauna-such as American Kestrel, Coast Golden Bush, and the Globuse Dune Beetle-that make their home at Coal Oil Point. All tours are free and open to the public. Tours generally occur monthly on the first or second Saturday from 9am ? 11:15am and the third Sunday from 2pm ? 4:15pm. Tours for groups or classes over five people are available by appointment if reservations are made at least three weeks in advance. March Tours will occur on: Saturday, March 1 9am - 11:15am Sunday, March 16 2pm - 4:15pm Registration for tours is required and closes 24 hours before the tour start time. Tours are capped at 15 people, so early registration is suggested. Contact Nicole Cerra at (805) 893-5092 or cerra at lifesci.ucsb.edu to register. Tours are a program of Shorelines & Watersheds-a 501 (c)(3) nonprofit organization-and Coal Oil Point Reserve. Funding for the Tour Program is provided by Venoco Inc. -- Nicole Cerra Education Coordinator Coal Oil Point Reserve (805) 893-5092 From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Thu Feb 28 08:08:27 2008 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Thu, 28 Feb 2008 08:08:27 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] [Fwd: [Fwd: EPA Study Abroad/ Medical Research Opprotunities in London]] Message-ID: <47C6DC7B.4050808@lifesci.ucsb.edu> Greetings, My name is Charlie Whitman, and I am an intern at Educational Programmes Abroad, a study abroad program that focuses on allowing American college students the opportunity to obtain an internship of their respective fields in Europe. I would like to take this opportunity to tell you more about our program in hopes that you will find it a good match for a number of your students. Educational Programmes Abroad (EPA) has been arranging internships in Europe since 1975. We have a very broad range of fields available in politics, business, the arts, fashion, media and publications, health sciences, medical research, law and theater. Our semester programs are offered in a number of European cities, such as London and we also offer eight-week summer internships. All internships are academic, non-paying placements. At all sites semester students work at least three days per week, depending on the needs of the organization. Many students work four days, taking two half-days off to go to classes. Summer semester students generally work five days a week and do not take classes. We offer, specifically to your interest, internships for pre-med students in the research labs of London teaching hospitals. Placements are available in many different areas of medical research. The level of work is comparable to graduate work in the US. Medical Research internships provide hands-on experience in research laboratories of teaching hospitals. All teaching hospitals are associated with the University of London. Students have done research in respiratory diseases and molecular genetics and worked in prenatal research as well as in departments of chemical pathology, clinical chemistry, biochemistry, physiology, microbiology and genetics. The dates of the summer program are approximately June 2 -- July 27 or June 16 -- August 10 and the fall is August 27 -- December 13. Deadlines for the summer sessions are April 1 and for the fall session is May 1. For more information about dates, fees, program information and for application materials, you can visit our website at http:// www.epa-internships.org . We would also be more than welcome to send you copies of our program brochures upon request. If you have any questions, please call our US office at (585) 275-8850 or email us at usoffice2 at epa-internships.org Thank you for your time. Sincerely, /Charlie /// / / /Charlie Whitman / EPA Intern Educational Programmes Abroad Usoffice2 at epa-internships.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20080228/ff7b7ec3/attachment.html From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Thu Feb 28 08:30:11 2008 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Thu, 28 Feb 2008 08:30:11 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] [Fwd: [Fwd: Job listing for Veterinary Technician]] Message-ID: <47C6E193.3050209@lifesci.ucsb.edu> High quality, four doctor practice focusing on client service and great patient care, seeks a compassionate and committed Registered Animal Health Technician or very experienced Veterinary Technician to coordinate our back staff. Our veterinarians, and our entire staff, will appreciate you and allow you to learn, grow and perform to your full potential. We are looking for a team player who can help us create a fun and efficient working environment. Our clinic is clean, modern and well equipped with Ultrasound, Isoflurane anesthesia, Dental radiography, Dentalaire full dental station, Abaxis and I-stat in house lab, Tonopen, Parks blood pressure and two Anesthetic monitoring units. Benefits include; paid vacation, 401K, health, dental and vision insurance, veterinary care and supplies at discount. Generous compensation plus CE benefits, depending on experience and education in field. Resumes may be: Faxed: 805 683-1638, Mailed to: Noah's Ark Veterinary Clinic 160 N. Fairview Ave., #5 Goleta CA 93117 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20080228/d8643e02/attachment.html From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Thu Feb 28 13:18:50 2008 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Thu, 28 Feb 2008 13:18:50 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] [Fwd: [Fwd: UCI Summer Travel-Study in Chile for Biology Students!]] Message-ID: <47C7253A.5080809@lifesci.ucsb.edu> Spend this summer studying Biology while living in Chile via UC Irvine. This is an amazing opportunity to earn upper-division UC units in Biological Sciences and learn about the Chilean healthcare system while abroad in South America! There is no foreign language required. All students are encouraged to apply. Your Chile Travel-Study Program INCLUDES: ? Many local field trips ? Snowboarding/Skiing in the Andes Mountains (transportation) ? 5-day trip to Buenos Aires, Argentina and with an optional day trip to Uruguay (transportation, lodging and some meals) ? 3.5 star modern hotel (with breakfast) near the UNAB campus ? Shared double-rooms with private bathroom ? Lunch (main course, salad, dessert and beverage) during the week Take two courses for UC units (taught by host faculty -- in English!): ? Microbiology ? Microbiology Lab ? Ocean Ecology ? Human Reproduction and Development You're eligible for ALL PROGRAMS (Cambridge, Costa Rica, Japan, Italy and more!) It takes just 10 minutes to apply! Spots are filling quickly, so APPLY NOW! more info: _http://summer.uci.edu/travelstudy/events_ Got questions? Call Yumie: 949.824.0234 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20080228/1fca4431/attachment.html From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Fri Feb 29 08:49:04 2008 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Fri, 29 Feb 2008 08:49:04 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] [Fwd: Summer Jobs at the Santa Barbara Zoo] Message-ID: <47C83780.90504@lifesci.ucsb.edu> ALL ABOUT "WILD" SUMMER JOBS AT SANTA BARBARA ZOO JOB FAIR ? *Thursday, March 13, 4 -- 6:30 pm at the Zoo* ? *Summer Jobs Include Entry-level Positions in Zoo Store, Ridley-Treehouse, Admissions, Special Events, Zoo Camp and More* ? *Award-winning "Guest Experience Specialist" Program : **Jobs for Teens as Young as 14 * ? *Animal Encounters at Job Fair!* * * *Santa Barbara, CA (February 28, 2008)* -- The Santa Barbara Zoo is holding a free Job Fair for those interested in "wild" summer employment on Thursday, March 13 from 4 to 6:30 pm. at the Zoo, 500 Ninos Drive, Santa Barbara, just off Cabrillo Blvd. at East Beach. Job Fair participants will enjoy special animal encounters and learn about some of the Zoo's wild jobs in retail, food services and guest services/admissions. Staff is also needed for Zoo Camp and as hosts at the Zoo's many special events. There are jobs for teens as young as 14. The Zoo's award-winning "Guest Experience Specialist" program, intended to be a "first job," introduces participants to the work ethics and basic skills needed when embarking into the business world. Information about internships and volunteer opportunities will also be available. There is free parking for participants, who should check-in at the front gate. No reservations or appointments are necessary. For more information, contact Corinne Santini at: 962-5339 ext. 28 or csantini at sbzoo.org. # # # /The Santa Barbara Zoo is accredited by the Association of Zoos and Aquariums (AZA). / /It is open daily from 10 a.m. -- 5 p.m.; general admission is $11 for adults, / /$8 for children 2-12 and seniors 60+, and children under 2 are free. Parking is $4./ / / /AZA accredited zoos and aquariums are helping to preserve thousands of animals regionally / /and around the world through unequaled wildlife conservation programs./ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20080229/daede985/attachment.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Job Fair SBZoo 2008.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 2842581 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20080229/daede985/attachment.obj From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Fri Feb 29 16:13:10 2008 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Fri, 29 Feb 2008 16:13:10 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] [Fwd: Re: [Fwd: Teach For America FINAL Deadline! (quick request)]] Message-ID: <47C89F96.5050201@lifesci.ucsb.edu> > > > _Teach For America Staff Opportunity_ > > _Recruitment Associate_ > > > > > Location > > New York, Chicago, Washington, D.C., Atlanta, Los Angeles > > * * > > *Team* > > Recruitment > > * * > > > Start date > > July 14, 2008 > > > > *Status* > > Exempt > > > > *Summary* > > The recruitment team at Teach For America is responsible for enlisting > this country's most promising future leaders to join our movement to > eliminate educational inequity. Recruitment associates play an > essential role in this team's success, and comprise over one-third of > its 200 members. Each recruitment associate reports directly to a > recruitment director and together they work to develop and execute > strategies to achieve ambitious goals for recruiting a diverse group > of corps members across a portfolio of colleges and universities. > > > > Within their portfolio, recruitment associates also take on primary > ownership of the recruitment campaigns at one or more "emerging" > campuses, schools where Teach For America has historically had a > limited presence. The recruitment associate is responsible for > developing the strategy, creating a marketing plan, and leveraging > resources to execute a successful campaign. > > > > In July, recruitment associates participate in training to learn the > key skills they will need for their role. From August through > February, recruitment associates are focused primarily on individual > outreach to top potential candidates. Beginning in October, > recruitment associates will also develop and execute campaign > strategies aimed at emerging campuses. After the final application > deadline in February, recruitment associates will divide their time > between a number of priorities focused on launching spring campaigns, > helping in the hiring of on-campus student representatives, and > preparing for the coming recruitment season by building a starter kit > based on the previous recruitment campaign's experience. Throughout > the year recruitment associates are expected to complete projects > within short-term deadlines. > > > *Responsibilities* > > Responsibilities include, but are not limited to: > > ? Compelling top prospective applicants to meet with a > recruitment director or campus visitor by writing personalized e-mails > that are tailored to each individual (Recruitment associates devote > the majority of their efforts to this component of their work.) > > ? Sourcing prospective applicants and faculty/staff contacts by > conducting internet research and using resources on campus to identify > top prospects for the corps > > ? Planning full days of events and individual prospect meetings > for a recruitment director and campus visitors > > ? Conducting data analysis and using tracking systems to > determine effectiveness of campaign strategy and execution > > ? Communicating effectively with current corps members and alumni > to involve them in recruitment campaigns > > ? Managing the recruitment campaign from beginning-to-end at one > or more emerging campuses > > ? Helping to manage a team of campus-based student > representatives who work on behalf of Teach For America > > ? Organizing and providing logistical coordination for > recruitment events, information sessions, career fairs, and the visits > of alumni and recruitment directors to campus > > ? Executing marketing strategies including, but not limited to: > selecting appropriate school-specific marketing materials from > existing templates or modifying materials to fit your campaign; > distributing materials; placing advertisements; generating campus > press coverage > > ? Providing administrative support including, but not limited to: > conducting relevant research; tracking all aspects of campaign > progress; maintaining databases; owning the recruitment director's > calendar; coordinating travel > > > > *Education and Experience* > > ? Bachelor's degree required > > ? 0 to 4 years of experience > > ? Experience working with organizational systems (e.g. Excel, > databases) preferred > > > > *Knowledge, Skills, and Abilities* > > ? Commitment to reaching ambitious team goals > > ? Strong work ethic with a desire to go above and beyond standard > expectations > > ? Extremely strong organizational skills including detail-orientation > > ? Ability to prioritize and juggle multiple projects in a > deadline-driven environment > > ? Ability to contribute as part of a two-person team > > ? Strong written and oral communication skills > > ? Fluency in Microsoft Word, Excel, and Outlook > > ? Comfort working with databases and analyzing data > > > Compensation// > > Salary for this position is competitive and depends on prior > experience. In addition, a comprehensive benefits package is included. > > > Apply now// > > Apply now at www.teachforamerica.org/RA > . > Please submit the following with your application (*applications > without these materials will not be considered; please be sure to > submit the 6 components below with your application*): > > 1. Your *_GPA_* > 2. Two *_references_*, including each one's current e-mail address > 3. Your *_resume_* > 4. A one-page *_cover letter_* > 5. A 400-500 word *_essay_* responding to the following prompt: > *Describe a time when you encountered** serious obstacles to > success while working on a project. You may choose any academic, > professional, or extracurricular project you have worked on > during the past four years. Your essay should address all of the > following questions: * > > ? What was the aim of the project? > > ? What were the specific obstacles that arose, and why did > they occur? > > ? How specifically did you respond to those obstacles? What > specific actions did you take? You may describe more than one > approach, if relevant. > > ? What was the ultimate outcome with respect to the initial > aim of the project? Why did this outcome occur? > > While you should completely describe the obstacle(s) you faced, please > do not focus your essay primarily on the obstacle(s); it is more > important that you thoroughly explain your reaction and describe the > steps you took in response to the obstacle(s). > > 6. Complete the *_on-line_*_ *survey*_ before submitting the > application. The survey can be found here: > http://www.keysurvey.com/survey/181624/13b5/ > . > > > > *About Teach For America* > > Teach For America is the national corps of outstanding recent college > graduates of all academic majors who commit two years to teach in > urban and rural public schools and become lifelong leaders in the > effort to expand educational opportunity. Our mission is to build the > movement to eliminate educational inequity that exists along > socioeconomic lines. > > > > Since our founding in 1990, we have become the nation's largest > provider of teachers for low-income communities, and have been > recognized for building a pipeline of leaders committed to educational > equity and excellence. This year, approximately 5,000 corps members > are teaching in 26 urban and rural areas across the country, > collectively reaching approximately 440,000 students. At the same > time, more than 12,000 alumni are working within education and from > every field to effect fundamental change. > > > > We are a high-growth, performance-driven organization, with over a > $100+ million budget and 800+ staff. We operate in an entrepreneurial > and fast-paced work environment, maintain focus on quantitative > measures, and are committed to continuous improvement. While > approximately 55 percent of our staff members are alumni of our > program, nearly half -- from support staff to senior management -- > bring a range of outside experience and perspectives to the > organization. Our staff is diverse in every respect, and we are > committed to maximizing the diversity of our organization as we want > to engage all those who can contribute to our effort and ensure our > access to and participation in the circles of influence in our diverse > society. > > > > Fueled by a sense of urgency to do more, we have launched an ambitious > plan to grow in scale while at the same time increasing our corps > members' short-term and long-term impact. By 2010, we aim to have some > 7,500 corps members teaching in 33 regions and to foster the continued > leadership of some 23,000 alumni. To support these goals we are > working to grow our operating budget to over $150 million and the size > of our staff to over 1,000. > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20080229/c078b82c/attachment.html From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Fri Feb 29 16:35:53 2008 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Fri, 29 Feb 2008 16:35:53 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] [Fwd: THE GRADING OPTION DEADLINE HAS BEEN EXTENDED] Message-ID: <47C8A4E9.202@lifesci.ucsb.edu> FYI A message from the Registrar's: THE GRADING OPTION DEADLINE HAS BEEN EXTENDED Until Monday 3/3 at midnight.due to GOLD having been down all day.