From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Fri Nov 2 07:45:11 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Fri, 02 Nov 2007 07:45:11 -0700 Subject: [Biology-U-L] First Pre-Dental OrganizationMeeting of the Year Message-ID: <472B37F7.1060707@lifesci.ucsb.edu> Hello everyone, The UCSB Pre-Dental Organization is holding its first meeting next Thursday (11/8) at 7PM! The location of the meeting is TBA, but check back at www.pdoucsb.org for the most up-to-date information. At this meeting we will discuss about what dentistry is about and inform you about the possible opportunities that this organization can offer such as dental school tours, meeting local dentists, community service and other activities. We will have two dentists from the Eastside Family Dental Clinic come to speak of what they do at work and inform us about what we as Pre-Dental student can do to help our community. Food and soda will be served so please e-mail back at pdoucsb at gmail.com if you are attending so we can get a rough estimate of people showing up. I look forward in meeting you all! -- Shoji Inomata PDO President From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Fri Nov 2 08:03:52 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Fri, 02 Nov 2007 08:03:52 -0700 Subject: [Biology-U-L] registration information for Ochem courses in W08 Message-ID: <472B3C58.3070305@lifesci.ucsb.edu> Hi everyone, Chemistry has restricted registration in the organic chem labs to their majors during pass 1 and will open it to all other majors for pass 2. There also appears to be a restriction for one of the sections of Chem 109B next quarter. If you have further questions, please direct them to the Chem Department. Here is a link to contact information for: Chemistry and Biochemistry Thanks, BioAdvising -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20071102/f681b78d/attachment.html From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Fri Nov 2 14:49:40 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Fri, 02 Nov 2007 14:49:40 -0700 Subject: [Biology-U-L] [Fwd: Update on First Pre-Dental Organization Meeting of the Year] Message-ID: <472B9B74.60209@lifesci.ucsb.edu> -------- Original Message -------- Subject: Update on First Pre-Dental Organization Meeting of the Year Date: Fri, 2 Nov 2007 12:51:33 -0800 From: PDO UCSB To: Pam Bayer Hi Pam. The meeting location for the Pre-Dental Organization has been confirmed so will you please send this out on your list. Thank you so much. Hello everyone, The first PDO meeting will be held on Thursday 11/8 7PM at _*HSSB 1174*_ so mark that on your calender! I hope to see you all soon. -- Shoji Inomata PDO President -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20071102/87e0d028/attachment.html From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Fri Nov 2 15:42:40 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Fri, 02 Nov 2007 15:42:40 -0700 Subject: [Biology-U-L] upcoming events for Grad School Week Message-ID: <472BA7E0.7070608@lifesci.ucsb.edu> Below is a list of some of the workshops and events we will be holding. The week's highlight will be our Graduate & Professional School Day on Thursday, November 8, with over 100 graduate schools and preparation programs. Check out the following and see the attachment or our website (http://career.ucsb.edu) for more information! --> GRADUATE & PROFESSIONAL SCHOOL DAY Thursday, November 8, 2007 10:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m. Arbor Mall (in front of the library) This is a great opportunity to meet informally with graduate program admissions officers from over 100 schools at a lively outdoor event. All academic fields of study and most professions are represented, including law, health, business, education, communications, sports management, psychology, engineering and others. Come and ask questions about admissions criteria, curriculum, schools, etc. *Please note: this event will be rescheduled in the case of rain. --> GRAD SCHOOL PANELS Come meet admissions evaluators from the grad schools themselves! Get an insider's perspective and gain an important edge in the admissions process. Psych & Social Work School Admissions Panel Wednesday, Nov. 7 4:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. Career Services, Bldg. 599, Room 1109 *Panelists: UCSB Counseling, Clinical and School Psychology Program; USC M.S.W. Program; Argosy University - PsyD, Organizational Leadership, Forensic Psychology, MFT, and MA in Clinical Psychology Law School Admissions Panel Thursday, Nov. 8 3:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Student Resource Building, Multipurpose Room *Panelists: UC Berkeley, UCLA, Loyola, UC Davis MBA Admissions Panel Thursday, Nov. 8 3:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Career Services, Bldg. 599, Room 1109 *Panelists: UCLA, USC, Monterey Institute of International Studies Health Professions Admissions Panel Thursday, Nov. 8 5:00 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. Career Services, Bldg. 599, Room 1109 *Panelists: Tulane University School of Public Health & Tropical Medicine; UCSD School of Medicine; UCSF School of Dentistry; UCSF School of Pharmacy --> GRAD SCHOOL WORKSHOPS Go, Go Grad School! Workshop Saturday, Nov. 3 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Grad School & Career Options in Counseling Psychology Monday, Nov. 5 3:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. GRE Strategy Session Monday, Nov. 5 4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Writing a Great Statement of Purpose Monday, Nov. 5 5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Applying to Law School Tuesday, Nov. 6 4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. LSAT Strategy Session Tuesday, Nov. 6 5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. Is There an MBA In Your Future? Tuesday, Nov. 6 6:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. GMAT Strategy Session Tuesday, Nov. 6 7:00 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. *Note: all workshops will be held in Career Services, Building 599, Room 1109 ~~~~~~~~~~~ UCSB Career Services (805) 893-4412 CareerHelp at sa.ucsb.edu Putting Scholarship, Leadership, & Citizenship To Work! ---------- End Forwarded Message ---------- From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Mon Nov 5 11:34:12 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Mon, 05 Nov 2007 11:34:12 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] Global Medical Brigades Message-ID: <472F7034.1040502@lifesci.ucsb.edu> Global Medical Brigades is a UCSB organization that runs clinic in Honduras once a year. There will be an information meeting for all new members of the campus organization on Wednesday, November 7th, and 7pm in Life Sciences Building 1001 See attached document for details and information -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20071105/5194b97f/attachment.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: gmb.doc Type: application/msword Size: 28672 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20071105/5194b97f/attachment.doc From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Tue Nov 6 07:39:09 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Tue, 06 Nov 2007 07:39:09 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] PPSA Pre-Pharm Meeting TONIGHT!!! Message-ID: <47308A9D.3000500@lifesci.ucsb.edu> Hello Everyone! I just wanted to personally invite you to our first official Pre-Pharmacy Student Assoc. (PPSA) meeting of the year. The meeting is /*_TONIGHT_*/ /*Tuesday*/ *Nov. 6th *at* 7:30pm *in* Girv. 2112*. We will be having a welcome meeting to kick off another exciting year with PPSA. Pizza, drinks and dessert will be provided as well as some great information on PPSA, Pharmacy as a career, as well as popular Pharm Schools. At the meeting we will also discuss future meetings, volunteer opportunities and much more. So come take a break from midterms and studying and have some free food with PPSA!! Also, we have some officer positons still available and we will be discussing how to become involved in that way at the meeting. So if you are even remotely interested in pharmacy and want to be involved in a great club, come to this meeting!! You'll *love* it. Hope to see you there!! Anna Billiau PPSA President -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20071106/43352677/attachment.html From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Tue Nov 6 11:44:50 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Tue, 06 Nov 2007 11:44:50 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] Wetland Workshops: December 1-2 Message-ID: <4730C432.5060607@lifesci.ucsb.edu> December 1, 2007 *WOW! The Wonders of Wetlands* This 1-day workshop will introduce you to three parameters of wetlands (vegetation, soils, hydrology) as well as wetland functions and values through fun and interactive activities in lesson plan format that are correlated to National Science standards. WOW! has been called, ?the most comprehensive introduction to wetland issues and definitions? by the North American Association for Environmental Education (NAAEE), and is a recommended resource by the National Science Teacher?s Association (NSTA). Location: Oak Grove School 220 W. Lomita Ave. Ojai, California Time: 9:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. Cost: $45 includes WOW! curriculum guide and all course materials. December 2, 2007 *POW! The Planning of Wetlands* This 1-day workshop introduces educators to the concept of schoolyard wetland habitats, including wetland design, construction, monitoring, project funding, and most importantly, their contribution as an extension of the classroom. Studies show that habitat programs help boost academic achievement! POW! takes you through the process of building a schoolyard wetland from start to finish using 25 exciting student activities in lesson plan format. Location: Oak Grove School 220 W. Lomita Ave. Ojai, California Time: 9:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. Cost: $50 includes POW! curriculum, case study booklet and all course materials. For more information or to register, visit www.wetland.org , call (410)745-9620 or e-mail teachwetlands at wetland.org *************************** Karleen Vollherbst Senior Educator Environmental Concern 410-745-9620 /Celebrating 35 Years of Wetland Stewardship/ ><((((?>`?.?.???`?...?><((((?>?. ???`?.?. , .. ><((((?>`?.??.???`?...?><((((?> Sara Benjamin "Once Upon a Wetland?" Project Director Oak Grove School 220 West Lomita Avenue Ojai, California 93023 805.895.1241 benjamin_sara at yahoo.com _http://www.oakgroveschool.com/teaching/wetlands.html_ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20071106/e2ff1c32/attachment.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: WOW_POW_flyer_Dec1-2.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 125563 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20071106/e2ff1c32/attachment.pdf From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Wed Nov 7 08:18:51 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Wed, 07 Nov 2007 08:18:51 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] [Fwd: [Fwd: Graduate Studies at the Roswell Park Cancer Institute, Univ. at Buffalo]] Message-ID: <4731E56B.9080108@lifesci.ucsb.edu> Do you have students interested in pursuing a challenging doctoral or masters degree program in the biomedical sciences after graduation? If so, they should consider one of the excellent programs available in the Roswell Park Graduate Division of the University at Buffalo, State University of New York at Buffalo. I would appreciate it if you would forward this information to your students. By way of introduction, Roswell Park Cancer Institute http://www.roswellpark.org/apply was the first and still is one of the leading cancer centers in the country, with a faculty and staff of 2,200 and a 25-acre campus of modern facilities near downtown Buffalo. Your students who enter the Roswell Park Graduate Division will benefit from an intensive research immersion and a faculty with a singular focus on cancer. This also affords students true multidisciplinary and translational research opportunities. The University at Buffalo is the largest and most comprehensive institution in the New York State system, and the premier public center for graduate and professional education. The Roswell Park Graduate Division enrolls 180 students, and more than 150 of Roswell Park's senior staff hold professorial titles at the University. Students may select any of our faculty as mentors. Students are recruited from across the United States and worldwide, and alumni hail from two dozen countries and nearly every state in the union. Students in the Roswell Park Division are also students at the University and their degrees are granted by the State University of New York. The Roswell Park Graduate Division offers doctoral programs in Cancer Pathology & Prevention, Cellular & Molecular Biology, Immunology, Molecular & Cellular Biophysics & Biochemistry, and Molecular Pharmacology & Cancer Therapeutics. In addition, students can pursue an Interdisciplinary Master of Science Program tailored to meet their interests and strengths in biophysics, epidemiology, cellular and molecular biology, chemoprevention, pathology, genetics, immunology, pharmacology, physiology, or structural biology. Courses are scheduled at one of the two nearby campuses of the University or at Roswell Park, and research is done in the excellent facilities at Roswell Park, under the mentorship of leading scientists and academic physicians. It's said that the success of the alumni is one measure of the quality of a program. If that is the case, the program available in the Roswell Park Graduate Division is a quality one, with PhD alumni entering the top USA and international postdoctoral programs, and more than 50 percent of master graduates having gone on to earn medical degrees. Other MS graduates have entered PhD programs, the scientific workforce or the teaching profession. Still others have earned MBA or legal degrees. Please advise your students to check us out and visit our website at http://www.roswellpark.org/apply to review our catalog as well as to peruse research opportunities. I am also available at arthur.michalek at roswellpark.org . The Roswell Park Graduate Division of the University at Buffalo, "Good People, Great Science, Outstanding Careers" Sincerely, Arthur M. Michalek, PhD, FACE Professor of Oncology, Epidemiology Senior Vice President & Dean Educational Affairs Roswell Park Cancer Institute Tel: 716-845-2339 Fax: 716-845-8178 Elm and Carlton Streets Buffalo, NY 14263-0001 This is a commercial message. ------------------------------------------------------------------------ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20071107/90f49fc8/attachment.html From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Thu Nov 8 07:38:58 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Thu, 08 Nov 2007 07:38:58 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] [Fwd: PVMA meeting 11/14] Message-ID: <47332D92.4090001@lifesci.ucsb.edu> There is a Pre-Veterinary Medical Association meeting Wednesday 11/14/07 at 7pm. Room TBA. We will be going over our upcoming trip to the Santa Barbara Zoo, handing out information on volunteer and employment opportunities and going over other topics. There is a possible guest speaker coming, however it is still up in the air. We will be selling sweatshirts and t-shirts for anyone interested! Please bring the yearly $15 dues for the club if you have it. Thanks guys! Hope to see you there! Charlotte Tusler PVMA Secretary charlotte_tusler at umail.ucsb.edu From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Thu Nov 8 07:50:02 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Thu, 08 Nov 2007 07:50:02 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] IMPORTANT: Biology Advising offices are closing early on Friday, Nov 9 Message-ID: <4733302A.60909@lifesci.ucsb.edu> Drop in advising will end early on Friday, November 9. * Morning drop in: 9-1130 * Afternoon drop in: 1-2:30 Bio Advising LSB 3320 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20071108/1246d9d5/attachment.html From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Thu Nov 8 08:47:38 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Thu, 08 Nov 2007 08:47:38 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] Wilderness and Civilization program in Montana Message-ID: <47333DAA.90808@lifesci.ucsb.edu> The courses offered through this program are not applicable for any of the biology major requirements but the experience may still be very worthwhile. -------- Original Message -------- Subject: Wilderness and Civilization program in Montana Date: Thu, 1 Nov 2007 16:39:59 -0600 From: Sarah Potenza *The Wilderness and Civilization Program:* *Explore Wildland Conservation and the Human-Nature Relationship in Montana!* PLEASE SHARE WITH INTERESTED STUDENTS Greetings, We are currently accepting applications for the University of Montana's Wilderness and Civilization program. The program spans two-semesters, integrates course work from a variety of disciplines, and takes students on extended wilderness and regular field trips throughout the state. Applications are due April 1, 2008 for the 2008-2009 academic year (early admissions applications are due Feb. 15). We encourage participation of out-of-state students as the program offers an in-depth look at Montana and its conservation approaches and wildland values. If you have students who may be interested, please make them aware of this opportunity. A full description of the program including course syllabi can be found at www.cfc.umt.edu/wc . A brief description of the program follows with a FAQ sheet attached. Out-of-state students may participate through the National Students Exchange and other programs. If students have further questions about the program please refer them to the Wilderness Institute, wi at cfc.umt.edu or 406-243-5361. Thanks for sharing this information with students! *The Wilderness and Civilization Program* The Wilderness and Civilization program is located in some of the wildest country in the lower forty-eight states. Based at the University of Montana in Missoula, we are surrounded by vast forests and grasslands and millions of acres of unfragmented lands that support biodiversity and provide important wildlife habitat. This living classroom is integrated with on-campus studies at the University throughout the year. The two-semester program offers students a minor in Wilderness Studies and is designed to complement any major. Many of the program courses meet general education and/or honors requirements. This is a great opportunity for students to blend interdisciplinary classes with regular field trips throughout Montana. Students learn first hand how the ecology, politics, history and culture of a place interact and shape conservation efforts. The program is open to sophomores, juniors, and seniors of any major. Wilderness and Civilization Program courses typically include: * Wildland Conservation Policy and Governance, RESCON 370S * Literature and the Environment, ENLT 371 * Ecological Perspectives of Native Americans, NAS 303E * Issues in Wilderness Ecology; RESCON 271N * Montana Wilderness Policy and Politics, RESCON 423 * Dream Solutions, ART 295 * Wilderness and Civilization I & II, RESCON 373 * Wilderness and Civilization Field Studies I & II, RESCON 273 * Wildlands Community Project (Internship), RESCON 398 / / Integrated with the above curriculum are a series of long and short field experiences. The program begins with a 10-day wilderness trip in the Bob Marshall (or the North Cascades National Park, if the Bob is burning like this year) and ends with a 10-day float down the Wild and Scenic Missouri River. Shorter field trips include visits to Yellowstone National Park, the Yaak Valley, the Flathead Reservation and more. Fieldwork complements classroom teaching by exploring area ecology, conservation strategies, and a variety of land management issues. For more information visit www.cfc.umt.edu/wc or email wi at cfc.umt.edu . *The deadline for application to the 2008-2009 program is April 1 (early admissions applications are due Feb. 15). * * * Please let me know if you have any questions or would like hard copies of our materials. Best Wishes, Sarah Potenza Sarah Potenza Program Associate Wilderness Institute College of Forestry and Conservation The University of Montana Missoula, MT 59812 ph: 406.243.6956 fax: 406.243.4845 sarah.potenza at cfc.umt.edu www.cfc.umt.edu/wi -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20071108/2994d968/attachment.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: WC FAQs_2007.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 21656 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20071108/2994d968/attachment.obj From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Thu Nov 8 09:33:33 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Thu, 08 Nov 2007 09:33:33 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] Isabella Oceanographic Institute, spring semester Message-ID: <4733486D.30003@lifesci.ucsb.edu> Please find attached the details of our first semester in Galapagos. *_Overview:_* IOI offers a study abroad semester in marine related sciences and their human dimensions for most majors that is as unique as the archipelago itself: The semester is a series of five consecutive block seminars, each taught on a daily bases (16 hrs student/prof interaction per week) and worth three credits. Our unique educational approach will take the class room to the field to experience the wonders of these islands from penguins to iguanas, from sharks to tortoises, from Darwin's finches to blue footed boobies, from salt marshes and beaches to volcano peeks -- all hands on. * * *Curriculum Spring 2008: January 14th to April 25th* 1/14-2/1 *Evolutionary Biology (3 cr) *Dr. Christiane I. Meyer; UCLA; 2/4--2/22 *Coastal socio-ecology (3 cr) *Dr. Agnes Gelin; University of Marseille 2/25--3/14 *Diversity of Fishes: Classification, Ecology, and Evolution (3 cr) *Dr. Reinhold Hanel, IFM GEOMAR; 3/15--3/23 *Spring Break!!* 3/24-4/4 *Marine Invertebrate Biology (3 cr) *Dr. Gabrielle Johnson, UCSB; 4/7--4/25 *Seabird Ecology and conservation (3 cr) *Dr. Melanie Allen Truan; UC Davis For detailed curriculum information please visit www.ioi-galapagos.org/curriculum.shtml * _(Note from Bio Advising. If you apply and are accepted to this program be sure to come in before you leave to see if/how they would apply toward your major requirements) _* *Facts:* * Location: Isabela, Galapagos, Ecuador * Date: January 14th to April 25th * Value: 15 students, 5 unique classes, 15 transferable credits * Cost: US$ 500 per credit; US$ 10.999 per semester all inclusive * Housing: host families * * *Application deadline November 15th* For more information please visit our website or contact me directly at the data below. Thank you for your trust and continuing support, Johann Johann Besserer Isabela Oceanographic Institute, Inc. Puerto Villamil, Isla Isabela Galapagos, Ecuador +1 (305) 767-1591 +593 (85) 612-583 cell Skype: jbmiami Email: johann at ioi-galapagos.org www: www.ioi-galapagos.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20071108/b8dc2448/attachment.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: IOI Curriculum SPRING 08.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 513710 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20071108/b8dc2448/attachment.pdf From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Tue Nov 13 13:17:10 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Tue, 13 Nov 2007 13:17:10 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] Dr. Cynthia Lewis presents "Popular Misconceptions in Medical School Admissions"] Message-ID: <473A1456.3040702@lifesci.ucsb.edu> Attention all HPA members and Pre-health students, I am extremely excited to announce that Dr. Cynthia Lewis is coming to speak here at UCSB this Thursday, Nov. 15th at 7pm in Girvetz 1004. Lewis is an expert Medical School Advisor with 22 years of experience in the field and a 97% admittance rate of advised applicants. Her presentation on Thursday will focus on "Popular Misconceptions in Medical School Admissions." I had the honor of meeting Dr. Lewis last year when she came to speak and she is definitely a person worth meeting if you have ANY concerns about Medical School whatsoever. Even if you feel you know all there is to know about Medical School, I still highly encourage you to check her out. Her workshops last year were EXTREMELY helpful. This presentaion is, in fact, a workshop, and a excellent opportunity to get some great advice on what makes you a strong candidate for medical school and what you can do to strengthen your weak spots. Her presentation will probably run 1-1.5 hours (you will not be dissappointed i promise!!!). As always pizza will be provided. Feel free to check out Dr. Lewis' website at www.lewisassoc.com. Hope to see you all there. Antonio King HPA PR Director -- Antonio King ajking at umail.ucsb.edu From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Tue Nov 13 13:42:48 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Tue, 13 Nov 2007 13:42:48 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] undergraduate job posting: part-time undergraduate lab assistant (MARINE SCIENCE)] Message-ID: <473A1A58.7070205@lifesci.ucsb.edu> The Siegel/Nelson Marine Science laboratory is currently seeking an undergraduate for part-time employment, starting immediately, at $10/hr. Hours= 5-15/wk, and work schedule is negotiable. Responsibilities include analysis of seawater samples (spectroscopy, fluorometry), preparing for oceanographic cruises (rinsing bottles, assisting with packing and cruise logistics) and possible assistance on monthly single-day research cruises in the Santa Barbara Channel (where responsibilities include collection & filtration of water samples and instrument deployment.) Previous laboratory experience or science-related coursework preferred. This position can be short- or long-term. If interested, please contact Chantal Swan (swan at icess.ucsb.edu) with attached brief resume, if possible. Thank you. From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Tue Nov 13 15:05:38 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Tue, 13 Nov 2007 15:05:38 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] PVMA Meeting tomorrow 7 PM GIRV 2112 Message-ID: <473A2DC2.9090806@lifesci.ucsb.edu> Hey Guys! Sorry about the late notice... Tomorrow's PVMA meeting will be in GIRVETZ 2112 at 7:00PM. We'll be talking about the upcoming zoo trip as well as job/volunteer opportunities,etc. Email me if you want anything else addressed and we'll do our bestto get something together. See you all there! Charlotte Tusler PVMA Secretary From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Tue Nov 13 15:49:04 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Tue, 13 Nov 2007 15:49:04 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] [Fwd: Abbott coming to recruit] Message-ID: <473A37F0.10708@lifesci.ucsb.edu> -------- Original Message -------- Subject: Abbott coming to recruit Date: Tue, 13 Nov 2007 12:06:19 -0800 Abbott will be here next Monday. They have a couple of entry-level positions, see attached, that I believe MCDB students would be ideal for. I have attached the flier announcing their info session and would also be happy to take resumes of students. Can you help me by disseminating the information? Their info session, which will include Woodstocks, is *Nov. 19th from 12:00-1:00 in the Engineering Science Building ESB 1001. * Anyone with more questions is welcome to contact me. I have the flier for the Info Session attached as well. Cheers, Leslie Leslie Edwards, PhD Business Development Director, Engineering and the Sciences UC Santa Barbara -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20071113/a55aa2ac/attachment.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Job Description_Associate.doc Type: application/msword Size: 34816 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20071113/a55aa2ac/attachment.doc -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Flier for Nov. 19th Info Session.doc Type: application/msword Size: 65536 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20071113/a55aa2ac/attachment-0001.doc From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Wed Nov 14 07:43:25 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Wed, 14 Nov 2007 07:43:25 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] UCDC Informational Meetings Message-ID: <473B179D.4070204@lifesci.ucsb.edu> This program is not just for Political Sciences majors. Find out about this exciting and challenging program and the opportunities it provides to earn UCSB units while interning in our nation?s capital. See flyer for details. -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: UCDC_nexus_ad_111408.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 84508 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20071114/d7255934/attachment.pdf -------------- next part -------------- An embedded and charset-unspecified text was scrubbed... Name: file:///C:/DOCUME~1/BAYER/LOCALS~1/TEMP/nsmail-1.txt Url: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20071114/d7255934/attachment.txt From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Wed Nov 14 07:44:38 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Wed, 14 Nov 2007 07:44:38 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] NSF: Paid Research Opportunities for Undergrads Message-ID: <473B17E6.40807@lifesci.ucsb.edu> . *FOR UNDERGRADUATES: Paid Summer 2008 Undergrad Research Positions* Over 600 programs -Undergraduate REU and Other Summer Research Opportunities: See www.agep.us/summers.asp or www.igert.org/summers.asp (Both AGEP and IGERT databases are searchable by region and discipline) *FOR THOSE CONSIDERING GRAD SCHOOL in 2008:* (Opportunities at over 100 colleges and universities) 1. Professional Development and Support: Alliance for Graduate Education and the Professoriate (AGEP): see www.agep.us 2. For Financial Support in New Interdisciplinary PHD Programs Graduate School IGERT Opportunities: www.igert.org IGERT programs provide generous stipend ($30,000 per year) and tuition support for students through the National Science Foundation. The Executive Director of the Institute for Broadening Participation is happy to answer any questions you may have and provide you and your students with assistance in looking into and applying to these programs: *Sandra Thomas Executive Director, Institute for Broadening Participation Email: sthomas at ibparticipation.org; shthomas at umich.edu Websites: www.agep.us; www.ibparticipation.org; www.igert.org* -- **************************************************************** Zia Isola, Ph.D. Diversity Coordinator UCSB AGEP Program (Alliance for Graduate Education & the Professoriate) 1215 Student Resource Building Santa Barbara, CA 93106 Phone: (805) 893-4820 Fax: (805) 893-8259 **************************************************************** -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20071114/211f0f27/attachment.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: REU AGEP IGERT Flyer 2008.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 68585 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20071114/211f0f27/attachment.pdf From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Wed Nov 14 10:27:12 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Wed, 14 Nov 2007 10:27:12 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] W08 Marine Micro EEMB 144 Message-ID: <473B3E00.4070803@lifesci.ucsb.edu> Still thinking about what to take this W08 ? Consider: EEMB 144 (4 units) Marine Microbiology (Prereqs are gen chem and intro bio series) MWF 1100-1150 Instr Craig Carlson LSB 1101 Enrl #55855 Discussion F 100- 150 LSB 1101 *EEMB 144 Marine Microbiology Lecture Course Synopsis: * * * Methodological advances in marine microbiology over the past few decades have led to an explosion of research in the fields of marine microbiology and marine microbial ecology. Microbial - microbial interactions and their interactions with their chemical and physical environments greatly affect the processes that govern the cycling of life's essential elements and energy in the world's oceans. The field of microbial oceanography has evolved from the merger of marine microbiology, microbial ecology and environmental genomics/proteomic/transcriptomics. It is a rapidly evolving and dynamic field that is interdisciplinary in nature. Subjects covered in this course will span from traditional microbiology, to microbial biogeochemistry to the use of modern genomic approaches in studying microbial diversity and function within the world's ocean. ### EEMB 144L - MARINE MICRO LAB Enrl #55863 MW 200- 450P CARLSON BSIF 1118 (2 units), Concurrent enrollment in EEMB 144 OR Concurrent Enrollment in EEMB 142B required (Please note that you do not need to be enrolled in the Lab in order to be enrolled in the EEMB 144 Lecture). *EEMB 144L Marine Microbiology Laboratory Synopsis:* This laboratory will be a survey of the diversity, physiology and ecology of marine prokaryote and methods used to identify, quantify and measure their activities. Students will conduct a central experiment at the beginning of the quarter and collect samples for a variety of assays. They will use a combination of traditional marine microbiological techniques together with modern molecular approaches to assess microbial activity and microbial diversity within these samples. Among some of the methods included are image analysis assisted microscopy, PCR, fluorescence in situ hybridization and use of an automated gene sequencer for terminal restriction fragment length polymorphism (T-RFLP) analysis. The results of this assays will be presented in the context of the central experiment. ### -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20071114/58e6a3a3/attachment.html From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Wed Nov 14 12:45:10 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Wed, 14 Nov 2007 12:45:10 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] BIOCHEMICAL ADAPTATION, (answers the question "why did I ever learn all that stuff about enzymes and metabolism?") Message-ID: <473B5E56.4040503@lifesci.ucsb.edu> TO BE OFFERED IN WINTER 2008: EEMB 175, BIOCHEMICAL ADAPTATION (answers the question "why did I ever learn all that stuff about enzymes and metabolism?") EEMB 175 involves the application of your knowledge of enzymes and metabolism to biologically interesting and relevant subjects such as enzyme and membrane adaptations to temperature and hydrostatic pressure (e.g., in the deep sea), how some animals survive the absence of oxygen (while we die from strokes or heart attacks), the energetics of exercise in animal athletes, the biochemistry of human anorexia and adaptations to prolonged fasting in penguins, bears and seals. In addition to being applicable to the major requirements for the general biological sciences and specialized EEMB majors, this course is also applicable to the following specialized MCDB majors * Biochemistry-Molecular Biology, Area E * Cell and Developmental Biology, Area F * Pharmacology, Area II PREREQUISITES RELAXED: Students who have taken EEMB 154 (Integrative Physiology) or EEMB 157 (Cell Physiology) or ANY INTRODUCTORY BIOCHEMISTRY COURSE that covers enzyme function and metabolism are qualified (if you are unable to register, please contact Professor Raul Suarez by e-mail: suarez at lifesci.ucsb.edu or by calling 893-7563). -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20071114/e49f486e/attachment.html From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Wed Nov 14 14:30:56 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Wed, 14 Nov 2007 14:30:56 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] HPA room change for Nov. 15th meeting! Message-ID: <473B7720.6020200@lifesci.ucsb.edu> Attention all HPA members and Pre-health students, There has been a room change for Thursday's HPA meeting. We will no longer be metting in Girvetz 1004, the ROOM HAS BEEN CHANGED TO NORTH HALL 1006 and the meeting will still commence at 7pm. Sorry for the late notice and I hope to see you all there! Kayla Jackson HPA Events Director I am extremely excited to announce that Dr. Cynthia Lewis is coming to speak here at UCSB this Thursday, Nov. 15th at 7pm in Girvetz 1004. Lewis is an expert Medical School Advisor with 22 years of experience in the field and a 97% admittance rate of advised applicants. Her presentation on Thursday will focus on "Popular Misconceptions in Medical School Admissions." I had the honor of meeting Dr. Lewis last year when she came to speak and she is definitely a person worth meeting if you have ANY concerns about Medical School whatsoever. Even if you feel you know all there is to know about Medical School, I still highly encourage you to check her out. Her workshops last year were EXTREMELY helpful. This presentaion is, in fact, a workshop, and a excellent opportunity to get some great advice on what makes you a strong candidate for medical school and what you can do to strengthen your weak spots. Her presentation will probably run 1-1.5 hours (you will not be dissappointed i promise!!!). As always pizza will be provided. Feel free to check out Dr. Lewis' website at www.lewisassoc.com. Hope to see you all there. Antonio King HPA PR Director -- Kayla Jackson kaylajackson at umail.ucsb.edu From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Wed Nov 14 16:00:29 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Wed, 14 Nov 2007 16:00:29 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] W08 MCDB 194MD, Underserved Medicine In-Reply-To: <4722740D.2040205@lifesci.ucsb.edu> References: <4722740D.2040205@lifesci.ucsb.edu> Message-ID: <473B8C1D.9020705@lifesci.ucsb.edu> *MCDB 194MD - UNDERSERVED MEDICINE - 2 Units - PASS/NO PASS *Not MCDB/EEMB Major Applicable but counts towards overall upper division campus unit requirements *Minimum prereqs are Upper-Division MCDB/EEMB/BIO Major standing (ie your prep science courses are completed), and consent of the Instructor prior to registration. *Enrollment #60004,* *Winter 08', Wednesdays 500- 650PM, Building PSYCH 1824* The field of Underserved Medicine is concerned with populations that experience substantial barriers to care. In the Underserved Medicine Course we will focus on the health care of populations such as Veterans, Prisoners, Homeless, the mentally ill, Victms of torture and the poor. Each class will combine presentations by guest speakers with presentations by students. Dr Noemi "Mimi" Doohan is a Stanford trained physician who is board certified in family medicine and has a PhD in molecular Biology from UCSB. She is the co-founder of the local non-profit Doctors Without Walls: providing volunteer medical care to the homeless and most vulnerable where and when they are in need. Please Note that space is limited. *For Instructor Approval to enroll, Dr Doohan can be emailed at: drmidrmi at earthlink.net * -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20071114/13445460/attachment.html From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Thu Nov 15 07:57:37 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Thu, 15 Nov 2007 07:57:37 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] [Fwd: Please post for ABC Veterinary Hospital.] Message-ID: <473C6C71.2050601@lifesci.ucsb.edu> *We are looking to hire a veterinary technician/receptionist for ABC Veterinary Hospital. Part time and full time is available. Experience preferred but not required. For more information call 564-1464. To fill out an application come to 335 S. Salinas St. in Santa Barbara. Coming from Goleta take the Milpas exit off 101 S, turn left, on roundabout take first right onto Carpinteria St., proceed to second stop sign and take a right on Salinas St. We are located on the left hand side.* * * -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20071115/afbcd595/attachment.html From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Thu Nov 15 08:55:37 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Thu, 15 Nov 2007 08:55:37 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] Marine Science lab assistant has been filled Message-ID: <473C7A09.5090104@lifesci.ucsb.edu> Thank you to all who applied to the undergraduate lab assistant position in Marine Science (Siegel/Nelson lab). The position has been filled. Sincerely, Chantal Swan From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Fri Nov 16 15:35:21 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Fri, 16 Nov 2007 15:35:21 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] ATTENTION: next week Bio Advising Offices Closed Message-ID: <473E2939.2020403@lifesci.ucsb.edu> Hi BIO/EEMB/MCDB Major students, The Biological Sciences Advising Offices will be closed all next week (Nov. 19, 20, 21, 22, 23). Sorry if this causes any inconvenience. Andrew and Pam hope that you all have a great Thanksgiving Holiday !! From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Fri Nov 16 18:33:30 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Fri, 16 Nov 2007 18:33:30 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] attn Microbiology Majors Message-ID: <473E52FA.50208@lifesci.ucsb.edu> Attention all Microbiology Majors Beginning this Winter 2008 EEMB 144 (4 units) Marine Microbiology (prereqs are gen chem and intro bio series) will _*now count*_ towards Major Area II Electives. MWF 1100-1150 Instr Craig Carlson LSB 1101 Enrl #55855 Discussion F 100- 150 LSB 1101 *EEMB 144 Marine Microbiology Lecture Course Synopsis: * Methodological advances in marine microbiology over the past few decades have led to an explosion of research in the fields of marine microbiology and marine microbial ecology. Microbial - microbial interactions and their interactions with their chemical and physical environments greatly affect the processes that govern the cycling of life's essential elements and energy in the world's oceans. The field of microbial oceanography has evolved from the merger of marine microbiology, microbial ecology and environmental genomics/proteomic/transcriptomics. It is a rapidly evolving and dynamic field that is interdisciplinary in nature. Subjects covered in this course will span from traditional microbiology, to microbial biogeochemistry to the use of modern genomic approaches in studying microbial diversity and function within the world's ocean. ### Note that there is a time conflict with those of you enrolled in W08 MCDB 132, but in other future Winters the Dept' we'll strive to avoid this time conflict. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20071116/fb65fa3d/attachment.html From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Wed Nov 21 07:14:49 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Wed, 21 Nov 2007 07:14:49 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] [Fwd: Science Internship Opportunities] Message-ID: <47444B69.6000706@lifesci.ucsb.edu> ***Science Internship Opportunities* Come learn about local, state, and national field-based and lab-based science internships and other opportunities. We'll provide information on how to get involved, apply, and receive credit. Don't miss these workshops -- */summer internship deadlines begin as/* */early as January -- other opportunities are year-round!/* */ /* *Field-Based Internships *- Recommended for EEMB and ES Majors *Tuesday, Nov. 27* *4:00 -- 5:30 p.m.* *Counseling & Career Services, Building 599* *Room 1109* *- *Panelists represent: Channel Islands National Park, PISCO, REEF, Ty Warner Sea Center* * * * *Lab-Based Internships *- Recommended for MCDB, Chemistry and* *Biochemistry Majors** *Thursday, Nov. 29* *4:00 -- 5:30 p.m.* *Counseling & Career Services, Building 599* *Room 1109*** - Panelists represent: Kelly Scientific Resources, Dako, Sansum Diabetes Research Institute Best, Career Services 805-893-4412 http://career.ucsb.edu -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20071121/7769c5dc/attachment.html From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Wed Nov 21 07:23:51 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Wed, 21 Nov 2007 07:23:51 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] [Fwd: [Fwd: Internship Opening please post]] Message-ID: <47444D87.5090709@lifesci.ucsb.edu> * * *Mercury Thermometer Exchange Program* *Paid Internship!* Timing: ASAP-June 2008 Wages: Starting at $9/hr with raises over time Hrs: 10-15hrs/week Location: UCSB Supervision: EHS and Laboratory Research And Technical Staff (LabRATS) Program** * * We are looking for a self-motivated student to take the lead on our new Mercury Thermometer Exchange Program. This program aims to replace 300 mercury Thermometers with non-toxic spirit thermometers by the end of the school year in order to avoid costly spills that may harm humans and the environment. The student intern would interact with faculty and researchers, explaining the advantages of switching away from toxic mercury thermometers, promote the exchange program, safely exchange unbroken mercury thermometers with spirit thermometers, and track where replacements have been made. The intern needs to have a solid respect for high quality research and ability to balance the pros and cons of making a change in experimental equipment. Minimum qualifications: -Ability to collaborate with staff, faculty and other students -Ability to work well on their own -Strong communication skills: confident speaker, careful listener, and concise writer -Basic familiarity with sustainability -Basic familiarity with laboratory and chemical safety -At least one laboratory course or experience in a lab setting Current Mercury Thermometer Exchange Program: http://sustainability.ucsb.edu/LARS/programs/mercury_thermometer.php UCSB Sustainability Website: http://sustainability.ucsb.edu/ To request more information, please email Katie Maynard, kmaynard at geog.ucsb.edu or call 805-893-2003 To apply, please email a cover letter and resume to kmaynard at geog.ucsb.edu as soon as possible. Katie Maynard Sustainability Coordinator, UCSB UC, CSU, CCC Sustainability Conference Organizer 805-893-2003 Fax 805-893-3146 kmaynard at geog.ucsb.edu Save the Date! UC, CSU, CCC Sustainability Conference will be hosted at Cal Poly San Luis Obispo July 31st-August 3rd, 2008 www.sustainability.calpoly.edu P //Reduce waste - please don't print this e-mail unless you really need to!// -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20071121/ba3468a8/attachment.html From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Wed Nov 21 08:41:58 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Wed, 21 Nov 2007 08:41:58 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] [Fwd: [Fwd: New Student Off-Campus Travel Accident Insurance (BUS-23)]] Message-ID: <47445FD6.5080602@lifesci.ucsb.edu> *********************PLEASE DISTRIBUTE WIDELY********************** November 20, 2007 To: UC Students Participating in Off-Campus Activities Sponsored and Supervised by the University Fr: Pamela S. Lombardo, Director, Business Services Re: New Student Off-Campus Travel Accident Insurance (BUS-23) NEW STUDENT OFF-CAMPUS TRAVEL ACCIDENT INSURANCE The University has purchased new, broader Student Off-Campus Travel Accident Insurance. Students participating in off-campus activities sponsored and supervised by the University are now covered worldwide, 24 hours a day when traveling out-of-state or overseas. In addition to the typical coverages, this policy includes coverage for emergency medical evacuation, out-of-country medical expenses, and security extraction. The new carrier, ACE USA, is highly rated and provides insurance products and services throughout the U.S. and around the world. COVERAGE BENEFITS Emergency Medical Evacuation - if you are injured or become ill and cannot be treated locally ACE will provide emergency transportation to the nearest hospital where you can be effectively treated. Out-of-Country Medical Expenses - if you are overseas and need to be treated because you are sick or injured, this coverage will pay your medical expenses ($10,000 max/occurrence). Security Extraction - if you are in a dangerous situation outside your control, ACE will work to get you out of danger. Travel Assistance Services - if you need to find a hospital, lose your passport, need temporary financial assistance, you can call ACE and they will help. REGISTRATION The new coverage is provided at no cost to students. To deliver the services and protections offered by this coverage to the thousands of University students participating in UC-sponsored programs all around the world, the University needs accurate information about where its students are. Therefore, the University requires all students participating in UC-sponsored programs and traveling out-of-state or overseas to register their travel plans prior to departure. Students register by going to www.uctravel.org and filling out the "Business Traveler Insurance" form. When the traveler registers s/he will obtain a Confirmation of Coverage card. The Card will facilitate the traveler's ability to obtain services and should be carried by the traveler until s/he returns from the trip. Upon registration, the traveler will also receive an important list of telephone numbers for medical emergency care or travel assistance. INFORMATION If you have questions or require additional information, please contact the campus Risk Management office at 893-2860. -- Catharine Arnold, MSO Biological Sciences Tel: 805-893-2974 Fax: 805-893-5885 email: arnold at lifesci.ucsb.edu mail code: 9610 From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Mon Nov 26 09:18:51 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Mon, 26 Nov 2007 09:18:51 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] FYI BIO Advising Message-ID: <474AFFFB.1010707@lifesci.ucsb.edu> Hi All, Please note that the Biological Sciences Advising Offices are unfortunately short staffed (down to 1 Advisor) until the Winter 08' Quarter (January 7th). Your patients is very much appreciated if things take a tad longer during the next month. Cheers (and good luck with Finals soon !), *enforced drop-in hours are: M-F 9:30-11:30AM & 1-4PM *LSB Rooms 3320/3316 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20071126/b6a7ec8a/attachment.html From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Mon Nov 26 13:04:48 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Mon, 26 Nov 2007 13:04:48 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] [Fwd: [BIOnews] Announcement: Snowy Plover Docents Needed!] Message-ID: <474B34F0.6080104@lifesci.ucsb.edu> Please distribute widely. These tiny shorebirds need your help! Make your trip to the beach a more eventful experience by volunteering or interning for the Snowy Plover Docent Program. The next volunteer training is on Saturday, December 8th, from 9AM-1:30PM at the Cliff House, Coal Oil Point Reserve. The Western Snowy Plover and CA Least Tern are small shorebirds in need of our help. Habitat destruction and increased human recreation on beaches have caused dramatic declines in their populations over the past few decades, leading to their protection under the Endangered Species Act. The Snowy Plover Docent Program (SPDP) was started in August of 2001 to assist in the protection of the Snowy Plovers at Coal Oil Point Reserve, and to raise awareness in the community of the importance of the preservation of this species and its habitat. The program recruits, trains, and organizes volunteers to become Plover Docents. Each docent plays a crucial role in the protection of the plovers by educating beach users about this threatened species and how to use the beach responsibly. Docents provide a personal and friendly contact for beach users. They promote public interest and understanding, and in turn, dramatically increase the effectiveness of other plover/tern management efforts at the Reserve. The Docent Commitment is only 2 hours per week after trained. The SPDP operates at Coal Oil Point Reserve, which lies between Isla Vista and Ellwood shores near west campus. Our office is located near the beach entrance, across form the Cliff House. The nearest major cross streets are El Colegio and Storke Road. For more information or to register for the next training, please contact Jennifer Stroh, Program Coordinator, 805-893-3703, 805-880-1195 stroh at lifesci.ucsb.edu http://coaloilpoint.ucnrs.org _________________________________ From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Mon Nov 26 13:35:42 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Mon, 26 Nov 2007 13:35:42 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] Attn MCDB Dept' Senior Honors Proposal Application Deadline Extended to Jan 18, 2008 Message-ID: <474B3C2E.2090400@lifesci.ucsb.edu> Attention potential MCDB Senior Honors Project students, Unless you are planning to graduate this Fall 2007, for those of you graduating W08/S08/M08 we are extending the Application Deadline from December 1st, 2007 *until _Friday January 18th, 2008_. *This will give you a little more time to prepare your application proposal.. For more information regarding MCDB Senior Honors (ie gpa requirements, 9 UD letter graded MCDB 199 Units, Faculty Letter of Rec, etc.), please access: http://www.lifesci.ucsb.edu/undergrad/honors/senior_honors/senior_honors.html Thanks * * -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20071126/bf63e3fe/attachment.html From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Mon Nov 26 15:38:24 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Mon, 26 Nov 2007 15:38:24 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] [Fwd: [ucsbadvs] FW: British Council Tea Party Flier] Message-ID: <474B58F0.3010609@lifesci.ucsb.edu> -------- Original Message -------- Subject: [ucsbadvs] FW: British Council Tea Party Flier Date: Mon, 26 Nov 2007 13:36:02 -0800 Greetings Advisors, EAP and British Council will be having a special meeting this Thursday, November, 29th for any prospective students interested in studying abroad in the United Kingdom. Would you please be kind enough to pass this flyer to your students for the details of the meeting? Thank you very much. Have a wonderful week. Best, Tracee -- Trace? Cunningham Senior Regional Academic Advisor Education Abroad Program University of California, Santa Barbara (805)-893-5301 tracee at eap.ucsb.edu Advisor for: Barbados, Canada, Egypt, Ghana, India, Ireland, South Africa, Turkey, United Kingdom -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20071126/40598aaf/attachment.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: BC Tea Flier.doc Type: application/msword Size: 30720 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20071126/40598aaf/attachment.doc From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Tue Nov 27 11:41:11 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Tue, 27 Nov 2007 11:41:11 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] [Fwd: [Fwd: Internships in Habitat Restoration]] Message-ID: <474C72D7.7050305@lifesci.ucsb.edu> The Land Trust for Santa Barbara County and local contractor The Native Landscape (TNL) have several positions available in the restoration of native plant communities at the Coronado Butterfly Preserve in the Ellwood neighborhood of Goleta. For the past five years, TNL has been awarded grants from the UCSB Coastal Fund to hire students and restore portions of the Preserve. Over forty UCSB students have participated in the restoration of over an acre of coastal sage scrub, oak woodland, and native grassland, helping to plant 5,000 plants representing forty species. The sixth and final year of restoration will begin in January. Work will take place every Monday in flexible 3-4 hour shifts throughout Winter quarter and into the first half of Spring quarter. * Student interns will be paid a $250 stipend for thirty hours of work, or receive one unit of academic credit through the Environmental Studies program or Geography department. *Work includes developing and maintaining a small nursery, mowing non-native weeds and removing the resulting thatch, preparing the soil and eliminating the weed seed bank through roto-tilling, planting nursery stock and seeding the site with natives, and maintaining the plantings through irrigation and manual weeding. Students will work together in small groups with the contractor and learn plant identification, some basic botany and plant ecology, and the natural history of our region. A brief site visit/orientation will be scheduled before the end of Fall quarter to hire the crew. If interested, please call Jason at 569-5429. Thanks! Jason Nelson -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20071127/46f55317/attachment.html From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Tue Nov 27 12:18:33 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Tue, 27 Nov 2007 12:18:33 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] [Fwd: [Fwd: Fully funded NIH-Oxford-Cambridge Ph.D. Scholarships in Biomedical Research]] Message-ID: <474C7B99.4000506@lifesci.ucsb.edu> Dear Colleague, We are now soliciting applications for the National Institutes of Health-Oxford University-Cambridge University Scholars in Biomedical Research programs. Fully-funded scholarships for outstanding students are available for accelerated Ph.D. or M.D. Ph.D. combined training. Would you please forward the message below to outstanding students interested in pursuing doctoral training in biomedical research. Also, we would be grateful if you could post the attached one-page poster on student affairs bulletin boards at your school. Thank you very much for your assistance! Best wishes, Bridget Lampert, M.S. Ed Managing Director NIH/Oxford/Cambridge Scholars Program National NIH-MD/PhD Partnership Program National Institutes of Health Building 2 (Room 2W17) 9000 Rockville Pike Bethesda, MD 20892-1892 USA 301.272.5174 *_oxcam at mail.nih.gov _* *Program Website _http://oxcam.gpp.nih.gov_ ** *Dear Prospective Scholar: As an outstanding student, I'm writing to tell you about two groundbreaking new doctoral programs in biomedical research, the Oxford University-National Institutes of Health (NIH) Scholars in Biomedical Research and the Cambridge University-NIH Health Sciences Research Scholars. *The application deadline of January 1, 2008 is fast approaching.* These programs are built on a unique arrangement in which students spend approximately two years at either Oxford or Cambridge and two years at the NIH working on a collaborative research project. Oxford and Cambridge have for centuries been two of the most prominent universities internationally and the NIH is the largest biomedical research facility in the world with most of its activities located in Bethesda, MD, a suburb of Washington, D.C. There is no standard curriculum in these programs and each student pursues an individualized course of study in which thesis work is initiated at the beginning of the first year. Because these are accelerated programs, students typically receive a Ph.D. or D. Phil. degree from Oxford or Cambridge in 3 to 5 years. These innovative programs grew out of the realization that the next generation of research scientists will increasingly need to think in an interdisciplinary fashion and to surmount the intellectual and experimental barriers that presently exist between traditional disciplines. All students become members of a college at Oxford or Cambridge and have an opportunity to immerse themselves in British academic life. All students are *FULLY FUNDED* by the NIH for the duration of their doctoral work and receive a stipend. We now also offer support for combined M.D./PhD training in which the PhD is obtained at Oxford or Cambridge and the M.D. is obtained from one of the 41 top American medical schools that have Medical Scientist Training Programs. The application is available online and easy to complete. There is no application fee and the application can be found at our newly launched website: *_http://oxcam.gpp.nih.gov/index.asp_*. Please feel free to contact me if you have any questions. We hope to hear from you soon! Best wishes, Bridget Lampert, M.S. Ed Managing Director NIH/Oxford/Cambridge Scholars Program National NIH-MD/PhD Partnership Program National Institutes of Health Building 2 (Room 2W17) 9000 Rockville Pike Bethesda, MD 20892-1892 USA 301.272.5174 *_oxcam at mail.nih.gov _* Program Website _http://oxcam.gpp.nih.gov_ Disclaimer: The information in this e-mail and any of its attachments is confidential and may contain sensitive information. It should not be used by anyone who is not the original intended recipient. If you have received this e-mail in error please inform the sender and delete it from your mailbox or any other storage devices. National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases shall not accept liability for any statements made that are sender's own and not expressly made on behalf of the NIAID by one of its representatives. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20071127/f590c244/attachment.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: OXCAMPoster_2008.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 96498 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20071127/f590c244/attachment.pdf From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Tue Nov 27 15:16:45 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Tue, 27 Nov 2007 15:16:45 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] [Fwd: [ucsbadvs] Scholarship Opportunities] Message-ID: <474CA55D.1010807@lifesci.ucsb.edu> Please share the attached scholarship flyers with qualified students in your program. Thank you, Nan *************************************************** Nan Anderson, Administrative Director Undergraduate Research and Creative Activities College of Letters & Science University of California Santa Barbara, CA 93106-2085 www.Ltsc.ucsb.edu/urca (805) 893-2319 (805) 893-7780 fax -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: URCA Feb.Schlrshp_Awrds.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 113118 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20071127/a6db6c23/attachment.pdf -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: URCA JAN Schlrshp_Awrds.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 91669 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20071127/a6db6c23/attachment-0001.pdf -------------- next part -------------- An embedded and charset-unspecified text was scrubbed... Name: file:///C:/DOCUME~1/KROES/LOCALS~1/TEMP/nsmail-1.txt Url: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20071127/a6db6c23/attachment.txt From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Tue Nov 27 15:17:45 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Tue, 27 Nov 2007 15:17:45 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] [Fwd: [ucsbadvs] Please Share with Students] Message-ID: <474CA599.6060202@lifesci.ucsb.edu> -------- Original Message -------- Subject: [ucsbadvs] Please Share with Students Date: Tue, 27 Nov 2007 14:03:00 -0800 From: Nan Anderson To: ucsbadvs at ltsc.ucsb.edu Please share the following message with students in your program. Also attached is a flyer for posting. Thank you. *************************************************** David L. Boren Undergraduate Scholarships for Study Abroad -- Considering studying abroad during summer 2008 or the 2008-09 academic year? -- Seeking financial resources to assist in covering the costs connected with studying abroad? Then consider the David L. Boren Undergraduate Scholarship for Study Abroad. Representatives from the National Security Education Program (NSEP) will be on campus Wednesday, November 28, 2007 to discuss this program with interested students. Time: 2:00 p.m. Location: 2111 North Hall The NSEP Boren Scholarships are available to degree-seeking undergraduates planning to study abroad. NSEP provides a unique funding opportunity for U.S. students to study in world regions critical to U.S. interests (including Africa, Asia, Central & Eastern Europe, Eurasia, Latin America & the Caribbean, and the Middle East). Come hear what NSEP can offer you. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20071127/db8b2f12/attachment.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: NSEP Workshop Flyer.doc Type: application/msword Size: 30208 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20071127/db8b2f12/attachment.doc -------------- next part -------------- An embedded and charset-unspecified text was scrubbed... Name: file:///C:/DOCUME~1/KROES/LOCALS~1/TEMP/nsmail-1.txt Url: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20071127/db8b2f12/attachment.txt From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Wed Nov 28 16:44:59 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Wed, 28 Nov 2007 16:44:59 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] [Fwd: please forward: Summer Internship Opportunity Tahoe/Siberia] Message-ID: <474E0B8B.9000503@lifesci.ucsb.edu> *Join Jennifer Smith, Programs Director for the Tahoe-Baikal Institute, to learn more about the 18^th annual Summer Environmental Exchange in Siberia and the Sierra Nevada. * * Info Session to be held Monday, December 3rd at 1:15pm in the Bren Hall Seminar Room (1424). * *The Program: * * TBI leads a unique place-based educational program at Lake Tahoe and Lake Baikal aimed at undergraduate and graduate students as well as young professionals. * Seventeen participants from North America, Russia, and other parts of the world spend five weeks in California and five weeks in Siberia studying the current watershed management issues at these two unique lakes. * Multi-disciplinary curriculum includes small group investigative projects, ecological restoration work, meeting with local experts and policy makers, and interactive workshops. * Program integrates environmental, economic, and social concerns by blending scientific research, restoration work, and training, which is guided by top scientists, policy makers, and business people in both countries. * Cultural and intellectual exchange among participants facilitates exploring new perspectives and thinking creatively about approaches to today's watershed management challenges. *Program Details:* *Who: *17 participants from USA, Russia, and other countries. TBI invites applications from undergraduates and graduate students, recent graduates, and other young professionals with a demonstrated interest in the environment and a background in a relevant field such as: Russian Studies, Environmental Studies, Geography, Resource Economics, Sociology, Environmental Engineering, Political Science, Biology, Law or Policy, Ecological Restoration Work, Environmental Activism *Dates: *Approximately 10 weeks from mid-June to late-August 2008. *Cost: *Program fee covers travel to/from Tahoe and Baikal, & all food, lodging, and program expenses. Please see website for details. Financial Aid and/or academic credit may be available. *For more details and application instructions, please visit www.tahoebaikal.org/projects/exchange * * * *Applications due Tuesday, February 12th, 2008.* TBI is an international partnership formed in 1990 to develop community, scientific, and resource management leaders across the intersections of watershed protection, sustainable development, and international cultural understanding. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20071128/a1d2912e/attachment.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: text for email announcement.doc Type: application/msword Size: 29184 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20071128/a1d2912e/attachment.doc From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Thu Nov 29 08:33:40 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Thu, 29 Nov 2007 08:33:40 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] EAP fyi Message-ID: <474EE9E4.8090404@lifesci.ucsb.edu> Hi biology students considering Education Abroad Programs (EAP) next year, Please note the application deadlines below (EAP South Hall 2431). The EAP Academic Planing Form which requires the signature of your major Dept' Advisor, generally requires a January advising appointment (as ones Fall 07 grades are generally useful info in this regard). As in previous years, students will need to get their applications in on time, _*however*_, generally there is some flexibility in getting signatures on the advising Academic Planning form -- those can come a little bit later if needed. Thanks Jan. 10 -- China, Hong Kong, India, Taiwan and United Kingdom/Ireland (Immersion) Jan. 16 -- Australia, Barbados, Brazil, Canada, Chile, Costa Rica, Denmark, Egypt, France Jan. 17 -- Germany, Ghana, Hungary, Italy, Japan, Korea, Mexico Jan. 22 -- Netherlands, Russia, Singapore, South Africa, Spain Jan. 23 -- Sweden, Thailand, Turkey, United Kingdom (Summer & Fall), Vietnam -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20071129/6c961a02/attachment.html From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Thu Nov 29 15:15:11 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Thu, 29 Nov 2007 15:15:11 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] [Fwd: Phys 6AL, W08] Message-ID: <474F47FF.8000304@lifesci.ucsb.edu> FYI...The Physics Dept has added two additional Phys 6AL labs. Both are on Tuesday 5-6:50pm Jean Dill Department of Physics From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Thu Nov 29 16:22:26 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Thu, 29 Nov 2007 16:22:26 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] [Fwd: [BIOnews] Restoration Internships at Coal Oil Point Reserve] Message-ID: <474F57C2.4090206@lifesci.ucsb.edu> Please pass on this internship opportunity to those who may be interested Thanks! Tara Longwell COPR Reserve Steward ----------------------------------------------- Habitat Restoration Internships--Coal Oil Point Reserve: UCSB?s Coal Oil Point Reserve has several paid habitat restoration internships available for Winter Quarter 2008. Interns will work with a habitat restoration ecologist, the Reserve steward, other interns and volunteers assisting with restoring sensitive wetland and coastal sage scrub habitats. Job duties will include planting natives, seed collection, invasive weed control, ecological monitoring and general site maintenance. Requires 30 hour commitment, generally 3 hours/week with occasional week-end time. Applicant must have one morning each week free, either Tues OR Friday from 9am-12noon beginning the 2nd week of January. $250 stipend on successful completion. No experience is necessary but knowledge of native plants and restoration ecology is a plus. Positions are funded by Wildlife Conservation Board, CA Audubon and Wetlands Recovery Project; Work/Study eligible. To apply send resume and class schedule/time availability for Winter quarter to Darlene Chirman at dchirman at starband.net 692-2008 and Tara Longwell at longwell at lifesci.ucsb.edu -- Tara Longwell Reserve Steward Coal Oil Point Reserve UC Santa Barbara Natural Reserve System http://coaloilpoint.ucnrs.org