From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Tue May 1 07:43:23 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Tue, 01 May 2007 07:43:23 -0700 Subject: [Biology-U-L] Medical Assistants Wanted, will train, flexible hours Message-ID: <4637520B.3040801@lifesci.ucsb.edu> >> We will train you. Hours are flexible. Must be available to work >> through the summer. >> >> Please submit resume: >> >> Gerard F. Brewer, M.D. >> 2421 Bath Street >> Suite B >> Santa Barbara, CA 93105 >> >> Thank you. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20070501/f27e549c/attachment.html From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Tue May 1 12:41:01 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Tue, 01 May 2007 12:41:01 -0700 Subject: [Biology-U-L] Agenda for the May 2nd HPA meeting, Message-ID: <463797CD.1020807@lifesci.ucsb.edu> From: Sam Galle HPA President This week for our HPA member meeting we will be hosting Cindy Lewis PhD, a longtime health advisor for medical, dental, and other healthcare professions. The meeting is on Wednesday May 2nd at 6pm in North Hall 1105 and she will be presenting the second in a three part series on the current application cycle. Tonight is the personal statement portion where she will be discussing the application and how to differentiate yourself from the thousands of other applicants. The website is listed below and I strongly encourage everyone who is thinking about applying to any sort of professional school to attend this informational meeting. And of course there will be the complementary pizza to keep everyone well fed. Hope to see you there! I would also like to take a moment to remind anyone who is interested to apply for a leadership position for next year. We have already received some applications but the absolute deadline is May 4th. It is a great experience and will also give you an amazing topic for those all important interviews. Good luck! Sam Galle Health Professions Association President From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Tue May 1 15:13:35 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Tue, 01 May 2007 15:13:35 -0700 Subject: [Biology-U-L] EEMB and MCDB advising office hours this week Message-ID: <4637BB8F.8050205@lifesci.ucsb.edu> Hi everyone, Please note that Pam Bayer and Andrew Kroes will be unavailable for walk-in advising this Wed, Thurs and Friday (May 2, 3, 4), as we will be attending an off-campus U.C. Advisor's Conference. -Sorry if this causes any inconvenience but we will return for our regular open walk-in hours next week. Do note however that our Biology Student Peer Advisors, located in LSB 3320, will still be here though. Their hours the remainder of this week are: Wed 9AM - Noon and 1-4PM, Thurs 9AM - Noon, and Friday 1 - 4PM. Thanks, Andrew and Pam From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Mon May 7 08:42:53 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Mon, 07 May 2007 08:42:53 -0700 Subject: [Biology-U-L] [Fwd: Pre-Pharmacy Student Panel Volunteers Needed] Message-ID: <463F48FD.7010205@lifesci.ucsb.edu> -------- Original Message -------- Hi Everyone, The Pre-Pharmacy Student Association will be having a Student Panel meeting next week, Wednesday May 9th at 7:30pm and we need some volunteers. We are planning on having a panel of students that have been accepted to Pharmacy school, available to answer questions that other students may have. We are looking for about 4-6 students to answer questions and give tips for what students currently at UCSB can do to become a better prospective student for Pharmacy school. If you can take the time to volunteer, it would be much appreciated. This is a good opportunity to help other students achieve their goal of getting into pharmacy school and any help you can provide would be great. If you are interested please e-mail me at adrian.askland at gmail.com . Thanks, and I hope to hear from you soon. Adrian Askland PPSA President adrian.askland at gmail.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20070507/85348cbf/attachment.html From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Mon May 7 09:00:30 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Mon, 07 May 2007 09:00:30 -0700 Subject: [Biology-U-L] Marine Ecology Undergraduate Lab / Field Assistant Position, Summer (and p/t fall) 2007 Message-ID: <463F4D1E.6060901@lifesci.ucsb.edu> Marine Ecology Undergraduate Lab / Field Assistant Position Summer (and p/t fall) 2007 *Project Description:* Our lab is currently studying spiny lobster populations at the Santa Barbara Channel Islands. This work includes a tag/recapture study inside and near the no-take marine reserves established in 2003. Full description will be provided at time of interview. *Duties:* * Construction and maintenance of sampling gear and lobster traps * Field work at Channel Islands - trapping and tagging spiny lobster * Data entry * General gear maintenance *Mandatory qualifications:* * Strong back and hands, ability to lift heavy objects - repeatedly * Immunity to seasickness! * Ability to work long days * Good social skills, sense of humor and attitude * Flexible schedule and ability to stay overnight in the field *Desired skills:* * Research SCUBA certification * Flexible/light class load in fall '07 (ability to work part-time Fall '07) * Upper division coursework and knowledge of local marine systems * Ability to handle small boats, seamanship, etc. *Compensation:* P/T salary for summer (June-Sept) and research credits for fall quarter (salary?). Salary is $9-12/hr DOE at 20 hrs/week, with opportunity for rapid advancement. Great life experience. *To Apply:* Please send CV and letter of interest (describing pertinent skills, interests, and long term goals) to: kay at lifesci.ucsb.edu * * -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20070507/13649ec9/attachment.html From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Mon May 7 09:08:28 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Mon, 07 May 2007 09:08:28 -0700 Subject: [Biology-U-L] Medical office position Message-ID: <463F4EFC.8000104@lifesci.ucsb.edu> * Career in Health Care* *Position:** * Medical Office Administrator/Medical Assistant *Experience Requirement:* None. We will train. *Where:** * Santa Barbara *When:** * Now *Salary/Term:** * Competitive salary and benefits, with long term potential for management position. *Contact:** * Please email or fax resume wcswu at aol.com *805-687-8111* Telephone *805-687-8111* for any questions *Job description:** * We are a busy and friendly eye physician medical office in Santa Barbara that specializes in high quality comprehensive eye medical and surgical care. We are seeking a bright and friendly candidate who is interested in a career in health care with long term potential. The position will emphasize front office management, which will include medical billing, customer service and patient reception. Participation in medical assisting is also available, if interested. No experience is required. We will train the successful candidate. Those students who are near graduation or have recently graduated are encouraged to apply. Please feel free to call with any questions. Thank you. ------------------------------------------------------------------------ AOL now offers free email to everyone. Find out more about what's free from AOL at *AOL.com* . -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20070507/26893f8e/attachment.html From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Mon May 7 09:09:55 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Mon, 07 May 2007 09:09:55 -0700 Subject: [Biology-U-L] TGIF now accepting grant proposals In-Reply-To: <009d01c7906c$444d68e0$b7686f80@UCSBGEOGADMIN.geog.ucsb.edu> References: <009d01c7906c$444d68e0$b7686f80@UCSBGEOGADMIN.geog.ucsb.edu> Message-ID: <463F4F53.7020008@lifesci.ucsb.edu> > > > *The Green Initiative Fund (TGIF) is now accepting proposals for funding * > > *from students, staff, and faculty!* > > * * > > The Green Initiative Fund (TGIF), a student initiated and funded > program, is now ready and eager to accept grant applications for > projects to make UCSB a greener place for all of us. So if you have an > interesting idea for a sustainability project or have a project you > are working on in need of funding, check out our website: > http://geog.ucsb.edu/sustainability/tgif/. This year TGIF will award > between $130,000 and $150,000 in grants to fund UCSB student, faculty, > and staff projects and proposals. Here you can also learn more about > the fund's Guiding Principles and submit an on-line application for > funding of infrastructure and/or educational projects and programs. > > > > The deadline for submitting applications online is May 21st, so start > writing! Remember be clear, concise, and make sure you read over our > guiding principles on the TGIF website before deciding what to apply > for. Also this is our first year in giving out grants, so please feel > free to give us feedback on what is working and what doesn't. > > > > For more information please contact one of our Grant Making Committee > members: > > > > *General Questions, Education and Publicity Component:* > Nina Salvador nina_salvador at umail.ucsb.edu > > *Project Description:* > Marie Claire Munnelly mmunnelly at bren.ucsb.edu > > *Calculations and Infrastructure Related Proposals:* > Aaron Burdick aaron.burdick at gmail.com > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20070507/7744032d/attachment.html From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Tue May 8 15:49:50 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Tue, 08 May 2007 15:49:50 -0700 Subject: [Biology-U-L] Fellowship Programs at CSULA Message-ID: <4640FE8E.9000400@lifesci.ucsb.edu> LSAMP Fellowship Opportunity We are pleased to announce that Cal State Los Angeles has been designated as the site for the 5th cohort of the Louis Stokes Alliance for Minority Participation - Bridge to the Doctorate (LSAMP-BD) Program. The LSAMP BD program offers unparalleled support at the Master's level, providing tuition, a generous living stipend ($30,000/y), funds for travel and research, health insurance, and extensive academic support. This is a wonderful opportunity for students interested in pursuing advanced studies in Science, Engineering, and Math, to gain research experience and receive support at the Master's level in preparation for the PhD. We are currently accepting applications for this program. Interested students should contact Dr. Margaret Jefferson (see attachments for contact info). To be eligible candidates must have participated in LSAMP, CARE, or CAMP as undergraduates. Interested seniors who are members of under-represented groups but not currently participants in LSAMP, CARE, or CAMP may be eligible and should contact Dr. Margaret Jefferson for information on applying. CEA-CREST Fellowship Opportunity The CEA-CREST Program is accepting applications for fellowships at the Master's level to conduct research in environmental science. Support package includes stipend, health insurance supplement, research expenses, travel, and scholastic support. Profiles of CEA-CREST research are provided at http://cea-crest.calstatela.edu. Information and application forms for the LSAMP fellowship are attached, and students should refer to the CEA-CREST website for information and application instructions. I am more than happy to answer any questions you or your students may have. Thank you in advance for your consideration and assistance. Regards, melissa whitaker Melissa Whitaker Environmental Science Outreach Coordinator CEA-CREST 323 343 5799 323 343 5795 (fax) http://cea-crest.calstatela.edu -- Alice Alldredge Chair, Department of Ecology, Evolution and Marine Biology University of California, Santa Barbara Santa Barbara, CA 93106-9610 voice: 805.893.2415 fax: 805.893.4724 Office location: Life Science Building 3304 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20070508/9157ab79/attachment.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: BD5-Flyer.doc Type: application/msword Size: 54272 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20070508/9157ab79/attachment.doc -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: APPLICATION FORM-BD5.doc Type: application/msword Size: 132608 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20070508/9157ab79/attachment-0001.doc From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Tue May 8 17:13:30 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Tue, 08 May 2007 17:13:30 -0700 Subject: [Biology-U-L] [Fwd: [Fwd: UCSB Featured Employer of the Week: Allergan Medical!]] Message-ID: <4641122A.7080200@lifesci.ucsb.edu> UCSB Career Services is proud to present our Featured Employer of the Week for May 7-11: Allergan Medical! Check out their Company Profile on the Career Services website at: http://career.ucsb.edu > > Allergan Medical, a division of Allergan, Inc., offers the most > comprehensive, science based portfolio of Total Facial Rejuvenation > products available, including BOTOX Cosmetic; hyaluronic acid and > collagen based dermal fillers; and physician dispensed skin care > products. Allergan Medical also offers the industries widest range of > breast implant options for reconstructive and aesthetic breast > surgery, and leading minimally invasive devices for obesity > intervention treatment.Both patients and professionals like what they see! > > Jamba Juice Event 5/10/2007 > Time: 10:00am - 12:00pm > University Center > Come by for a FREE Jamba and to meet Allergan Medical?s > Representatives! Learn more about exciting career opportunities at > Allergan Medical. Bring your resume to be eligible to win a $100 > American Express Gift Card. > > Allergan Medical is recruiting for the following positions: > > > * *Research Associate* > * *Customer Care Representative* > * *Product Support Representative* > * *SAS Programmer* > * *Associate Engineer* > > > Your Career Services Staff > > ~~~~~~~~~~ > UCSB Career Services > (805) 893-4412 > http://career.ucsb.edu > > /Putting Scholarship, Leadership, and Citizenship to Work! > / -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20070508/8df402e3/attachment.html From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Tue May 8 17:15:28 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Tue, 08 May 2007 17:15:28 -0700 Subject: [Biology-U-L] [Fwd: Opportunity for Science Graduates] Message-ID: <464112A0.2020006@lifesci.ucsb.edu> Subject: Opportunity for Science Graduates Date: Mon, 7 May 2007 17:44:29 -0400 From: Emily Cannon I represent a Charter School Coalition who is in need of graduates with specialities in Math and Sciences to make a differnece and teach in California's Charter Schools. Please advise of the best way to get our contact and program info to your graduating class. I'm attaching a copy of our flier for your information. Thanks for your help! Emily Cannon Teach California Charters www.TeachCaliforniaCharters.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20070508/1aeaab86/attachment.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Teach California Charters Flyer.doc Type: application/msword Size: 109568 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20070508/1aeaab86/attachment.doc From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Wed May 9 12:24:22 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Wed, 09 May 2007 12:24:22 -0700 Subject: [Biology-U-L] [Fwd: PPSA MEETING TONIGHT!!] Message-ID: <46421FE6.10501@lifesci.ucsb.edu> -------- Original Message -------- Subject: PPSA MEETING TONIGHT!! Date: Wed, 9 May 2007 15:21:19 EDT JUST A LITTLE REMINDER ABOUT THE MEETING TONIGHT!!! PLEASE COME!!! =) Hello Everyone!! PPSA will be having its first meeting of the new spring quarter this WEDNESDAY at 7:30pm in GIRV. 1112. We will be having an experienced pharmacist, Bob Fuladi, come give a presentation on pharmacy and its dynamic career options. He has come for a few years now and has always been helpful, he's a very informative pharmacist and it's always great to hear from a working pharmacist about what it's like. His visit last year was one of my favorite meetings because he is an amazing pharmacist who really loves his job and he helped me realize that pharmacy is exactly what I want to do as a future career. I encourage all of you to come out to hear what he has to say, you will not be disappointed!! =) Anna Billiau PPSA Secretary -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20070509/2733694b/attachment.html From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Wed May 9 13:05:35 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Wed, 09 May 2007 13:05:35 -0700 Subject: [Biology-U-L] [Fwd: Camp Ronald McDonald Interview Corrections] Message-ID: <4642298F.9000909@lifesci.ucsb.edu> Greetings, For all of you planning to come to the Camp Ronald McDonald Interviews tonight there has been a time change. The interviews now start at 6 instead of 7 but they are still in the CAB office. Sorry for the short notice, and any inconvinience this might cause. See you there!! -- Cameron Malone American Red Cross at UCSB, President (805) 259-5565 c_malone at umail.ucsb.edu From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Wed May 9 13:31:15 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Wed, 09 May 2007 13:31:15 -0700 Subject: [Biology-U-L] City of SD Marine Biologist I Opening Message-ID: <46422F93.1020108@lifesci.ucsb.edu> Attached is a marine biologist position with the city of San Diego, This is an entry-level professional position in the City of San Diego?s Marine Biologist series. Marine Biologists are responsible for conducting the City?s ocean monitoring activities and assessing the effects of wastewater discharge on the local marine environment. Marine Biologists are organized into four functional work groups: 1) Data Management and Reporting, 2) Information Technology and GIS Systems, 3) Ocean Operations, and 4) Taxonomy. Specific duties are detailed in the formal job announcement (attached). -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: MBI Position Flyer.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 15134 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20070509/5911b347/attachment.pdf -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: City Job Announcement_MBI_1.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 81216 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20070509/5911b347/attachment-0001.pdf From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Thu May 10 15:20:37 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Thu, 10 May 2007 15:20:37 -0700 Subject: [Biology-U-L] MCDB course schedule planning Message-ID: <46439AB5.2040105@lifesci.ucsb.edu> Attention all continuing major students, With Fall 2007 quarter registration fast approaching we wanted to make sure you are aware of the following in regard to MCDB course schedule planning for next year. Please note: F07 MCDB 151 Neurobiology 1 was formally numbered MCDB 114 Neurobiology 1 (you are not allowed to take and receive credit for MCDB 151 if you have already completed MCDB 114) S08 MCDB 153 Neurobio 3 (Dev Neurobio) was formally numbered MCDB 115 (it is not open for credit for those who have completed MCDB 115) MCDB 135 Cellular Growth Control and Oncogenesis is now offered in the Spring Quarter (formally offered during the Fall). MCDB 118 Plant Development will not be offered in 07/08 Thanks From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Thu May 10 15:38:41 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Thu, 10 May 2007 15:38:41 -0700 Subject: [Biology-U-L] Attn intended Biochemistry-Molecular Biology Majors ONLY Message-ID: <46439EF1.1000902@lifesci.ucsb.edu> Those students who declare a Full MCDB Biochemistry-Molecular Biology Major beginning July 1, 2007: Within the Preparation for the Major Requirements under the new 07/08 Major Sheet, one course from Math 5A, EEMB 30, or PSTAT 5A will no longer be required. (Previously an extra quarter of math or statistics has been required) Thanks From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Thu May 10 15:54:01 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Thu, 10 May 2007 15:54:01 -0700 Subject: [Biology-U-L] Attn intended Pharmacology Majors Message-ID: <4643A289.7020806@lifesci.ucsb.edu> Attention Pharmacology Majors: Beginning the 07/08 Full Major Sheets, Chemistry 142A-B-C will NO LONGER be accepted as a biochemistry course series option. YOU MUST complete the MCDB Biochemistry 108A-B-C course series only. (In other words, those of you who are completing the Chem 142A-B-C series right now during Spring 2007 that's ok, but no longer after Sp07) Please DO NOT take Chem 142A in lieu of MCDB 108A. Thanks/Cheers From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Thu May 10 16:00:44 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Thu, 10 May 2007 16:00:44 -0700 Subject: [Biology-U-L] Fri afternoon closed Message-ID: <4643A41C.5070506@lifesci.ucsb.edu> Please note that the Biology Advising Office will be closed on Friday afternoon May 11th (sorry for any inconvenience). We'll reopen during our regular drop-in office hours on Monday morning / Thanks, Andrew and Pam From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Mon May 14 09:11:47 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Mon, 14 May 2007 09:11:47 -0700 Subject: [Biology-U-L] New UCSB Summer Sessions Environmental Media Program, Applications Due May 18 Message-ID: <46488A43.8030802@lifesci.ucsb.edu> UC Santa Barbara Summer Sessions 2007 Blue Horizons Summer Program for Environmental Media Using Video to Effectively Communicate Important Stories of the Global Ocean June 25-August 24 This 9-week summer program brings together students interested in digital video production and environmental studies to make short films and to learn important issues of the global ocean from a local, California perspective. Students in the program will earn 14 units by working in teams to complete four coordinated courses from the departments of Film and Media Studies and Ecology, Evolution, and Marine Biology. Topics covered include the history and theory of environmental filmmaking; the biological, socio-economic, and political aspects of marine conservation; and the latest innovations in environmental filmmaking. Students interested in the program should complete the on-line application form at http://www.summer.ucsb.edu/forms/BlueHorizonsapp.pdf, and turn it in to the Department of Film and Media Studies by Friday, May 18. For more information visit www.summer.ucsb.edu/specialprograms.html, or contact Professor Constance Penley at penley at filmandmedia.ucsb.edu. ****************************** Cathy Boggs, Ph.D. Associate Director Carsey-Wolf Center for Film, Television, and New Media 1015 Robertson Gym University of California, Santa Barbara Santa Barbara, CA 93106-7100 (805) 252-9518 (cell) (805) 893-2467 cboggs at cftnm.ucsb.edu From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Mon May 14 10:56:09 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Mon, 14 May 2007 10:56:09 -0700 Subject: [Biology-U-L] [Fwd: [ucsbadvs] Undergraduate Research Colloquium] Message-ID: <4648A2B9.70700@lifesci.ucsb.edu> Please share the following reminder with faculty, staff, and students in your department. Thank you! Undergraduate Research and Creative Activities Office College of Letters & Science ##################################################### Reminder ----- Undergraduate Research Colloquium Thursday, May 17 11:30 to 2:00 p.m. Corwin Pavilion Reception immediately following event out on the Lagoon Plaza This year we have a record number of participants with a wide representation from across campus. We hope you will stop by to see the types of undergraduate research taking place here at UCSB. _______________________________________________ ucsbadvs mailing list ucsbadvs at mail.lsit.ucsb.edu https://lists.lsit.ucsb.edu/listinfo/ucsbadvs From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Mon May 14 10:57:40 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Mon, 14 May 2007 10:57:40 -0700 Subject: [Biology-U-L] Q: How do you survive finding a job - and life - in the real world? A: Career Survivor Day! Message-ID: <4648A314.3000302@lifesci.ucsb.edu> Career Survivor Day! Q: How do you survive finding a job - and life - in the real world? This is the question Career Services seeks to answer through our comprehensive Career Survivor Day. This compilation of workshops is perfect for unprepared seniors as well as any student who needs a little end-of-the year career advice. We'll cover everything they need to know - soup to nuts! Please encourage students to attend, and feel free to post the workshop schedule or forward it on to any students or colleagues you think would be interested. 12:00 - 1:00 Job Search Strategies 1:00 - 2:00 Resume Writing 2:00 - 3:00 Interview Skills 3:00 - 4:30 Money Workshop Do you expect to be financially self-sufficient when you graduate or soon after? How can you determine how much you need to live on? Are you concerned about your ability to manage your money and are looking for further information on the topic? This workshop will introduce basic money management concepts. A financial services representative will be available to address your money management questions. 5:30 - 7:00 Real World Panel The Real World Panel unites recent college graduates with current undergraduate students, where the grads will share experiences and lessons they wish they had learned prior to graduating. Recent grads will share helpful tips on job hunting, preparing for the real world, making a good impression on your first day of work, what they would have done differently in college and the keys to networking. By sharing the stories of how they launched their careers and succeeded in job-hunting after graduating from college, these new grads are providing valuable advice to subsequent college grads. All workshops are in our building (Building 599 - the pink one-story building across from Storke Tower) in Room 1109. If you or students have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact us at (805) 893-4412 or by e-mail at CareerHelp at sa.ucsb.edu. Thank you! Best, Career Services ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ Rose Burt Events Coordinator UCSB Career Services Phone: (805) 893-4418 Fax: (805) 893-8023 rose.burt at sa.ucsb.edu ---------- End Forwarded Message ---------- _______________________________________________ ucsbadvs mailing list ucsbadvs at mail.lsit.ucsb.edu https://lists.lsit.ucsb.edu/listinfo/ucsbadvs From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Mon May 14 14:13:51 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Mon, 14 May 2007 14:13:51 -0700 Subject: [Biology-U-L] Career Survivor Day! (fwd) (fwd) this event is on: Wednesday, May 16.] Message-ID: <4648D10F.8030408@lifesci.ucsb.edu> This event takes place on: Wednesday, May 16. Career Survivor Day! Q: How do you survive finding a job - and life - in the real world? This is the question Career Services seeks to answer through our comprehensive Career Survivor Day. This compilation of workshops is perfect for unprepared seniors as well as any student who needs a little end-of-the year career advice. We'll cover everything they need to know - soup to nuts! Please encourage students to attend, and feel free to post the workshop schedule or forward it on to any students or colleagues you think would be interested. 12:00 - 1:00 Job Search Strategies 1:00 - 2:00 Resume Writing 2:00 - 3:00 Interview Skills 3:00 - 4:30 Money Workshop Do you expect to be financially self-sufficient when you graduate or soon after? How can you determine how much you need to live on? Are you concerned about your ability to manage your money and are looking for further information on the topic? This workshop will introduce basic money management concepts. A financial services representative will be available to address your money management questions. 5:30 - 7:00 Real World Panel The Real World Panel unites recent college graduates with current undergraduate students, where the grads will share experiences and lessons they wish they had learned prior to graduating. Recent grads will share helpful tips on job hunting, preparing for the real world, making a good impression on your first day of work, what they would have done differently in college and the keys to networking. By sharing the stories of how they launched their careers and succeeded in job-hunting after graduating from college, these new grads are providing valuable advice to subsequent college grads. All workshops are in our building (Building 599 - the pink one-story building across from Storke Tower) in Room 1109. If you or students have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact us at (805) 893-4412 or by e-mail at CareerHelp at sa.ucsb.edu. Thank you! Best, Career Services ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ Rose Burt Events Coordinator UCSB Career Services Phone: (805) 893-4418 Fax: (805) 893-8023 rose.burt at sa.ucsb.edu ---------- End Forwarded Message ---------- _______________________________________________ ucsbadvs mailing list ucsbadvs at mail.lsit.ucsb.edu https://lists.lsit.ucsb.edu/listinfo/ucsbadvs ---------- End Forwarded Message ---------- _______________________________________________ ucsbadvs mailing list ucsbadvs at mail.lsit.ucsb.edu https://lists.lsit.ucsb.edu/listinfo/ucsbadvs From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Tue May 15 10:35:40 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Tue, 15 May 2007 10:35:40 -0700 Subject: [Biology-U-L] UCDC Informational Meeting Message-ID: <4649EF6C.7070602@lifesci.ucsb.edu> -------- Original Message -------- Subject: [ucsbadvs] UCDC Informational Meeting Date: Tue, 15 May 2007 10:34:22 -0700 From: Nan Anderson Please share the attached flyer regarding tomorrow's UCDC informational meeting with faculty and students in your department. Thank you, Nan *************************************************** Nan Anderson, Administrative Director Undergraduate Research and Creative Activities College of Letters & Science University of California Santa Barbara, CA 93106-2085 www.Ltsc.ucsb.edu/urca (805) 893-2319 (805) 893-7780 fax -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20070515/2562c04b/attachment.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: UCDC_May16_nexusAdArtwork.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 250279 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20070515/2562c04b/attachment.pdf -------------- next part -------------- An embedded and charset-unspecified text was scrubbed... Name: file:///C|/DOCUME~1/BAYER/LOCALS~1/TEMP/nsmail-1.txt Url: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20070515/2562c04b/attachment.txt From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Tue May 15 14:02:08 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Tue, 15 May 2007 14:02:08 -0700 Subject: [Biology-U-L] [Fwd: Come volunteer at Coal Oil Point Reserve this Sat!] Message-ID: <464A1FD0.6090506@lifesci.ucsb.edu> Hello Restoration Volunteers! Come join us this Saturday, May 19th from 9am-12 noon for a Habitat Restoration Workday at Coal Oil Point Reserve. Coal Oil Point Reserve is located just west of UCSB and Isla Vista and is an ecologically important area that is home to a number of endangered and threatened species. This Saturday we will be planting natives, removing non-native plants, and maintaining previously planted areas. This is a great opportunity for all community members who want to improve water quality and the local habitat for all the critters that live here! If you plan to join us but have never been to Coal Oil Point Reserve before, please email longwell at lifesci.ucsb.edu and I will gladly send you a map. We strongly suggest carpooling to cut down on the number of cars on site! Tools, gloves, water, and snacks will be provided. We will meet at 9am where Slough Rd dead ends at the dirt parking lot by Coal Oil Point (Aka Sands Beach). Slough Rd begins at the intersection of Storke Rd and El Colegio. If you are coming from Storke Rd go straight at the intersection of Storke and El Colegio onto Slough Rd (follow the sign pointing to University West Campus). If you are coming from Isla Vista make a left at this intersection. Continue on Slough Rd as it winds around Devereux slough estuary until the road dead-ends at the dirt parking lot. Look for the yellow habitat restoration sign and this is our meeting spot! If traveling by bike from IV follow the bike path that starts at the end of Del Playa and travels along the bluffs (away from UCSB) to the tip of Coal Oil Point. Go right down the dirt road which leads to the parking lot and all the happy restoration volunteers. To R.S.V.P, or if you have any questions please email or call me at 805.252.4903 or Darlene Chirman at 805.455.3541. Hope to see you there! Tara Longwell Coal Oil Point Reserve Steward P.S. ? It is best if you wear STURDY SHOES. Pants are also good if you are walking amongst weeds, but not always necessary. If it is hot and sunny remember a hat and sunscreen, or layers if it is cold. There are no bathroom facilities on site. -- Tara Longwell Reserve Steward Coal Oil Point Reserve UC Santa Barbara Natural Reserve System http://coaloilpoint.ucnrs.org From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Wed May 16 17:14:14 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Wed, 16 May 2007 17:14:14 -0700 Subject: [Biology-U-L] [Fwd: Health Professions Association Meeting] Message-ID: <464B9E56.6050000@lifesci.ucsb.edu> Sorry for the late notice. Sam Galle Dear Health Professions Association Members, Tonight we are again hosting Dr. Lewis, a longtime health advisor for medical, dental, and other healthcare professions. The meeting is tonight Wednesday May 16 at 6pm in North Hall 1105 and she will be presenting the third part in a three part series on the current application cycle. Tonight is the interview portion where she will be discussing how to differentiate yourself from the thousands of other applicants. The website is listed below and I strongly encourage everyone who is thinking about applying to any sort of professional school to attend this informational meeting. Hope to see you there! Sam Galle Health Professions Association President www.*lewis*assoc.com/ -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20070516/86dd2165/attachment.html From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Thu May 17 14:55:43 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Thu, 17 May 2007 14:55:43 -0700 Subject: [Biology-U-L] undergraduate research divers needed for the Research Education for Undergraduates program Message-ID: <464CCF5F.5040307@lifesci.ucsb.edu> We're looking for 3 undergraduate research divers to participate in the Research Education for Undergraduates program, funded by NSF for the summer. Duties and restrictions are detailed in the attached application. If you could forward this to whomever you see fit, that would be great! Thanks, Shannon Shannon Harrer Santa Barbara Coastal LTER Marine Science Institute University of California Santa Barbara 805-893-7295 -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: REU Application 2007.doc Type: application/msword Size: 31232 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20070517/74064d56/attachment.doc From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Fri May 18 08:18:04 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Fri, 18 May 2007 08:18:04 -0700 Subject: [Biology-U-L] [Fwd: F07 Chem 109A with Dr. Bruice] Message-ID: <464DC3AC.70908@lifesci.ucsb.edu> Subject: Chem 109A with Dr. Bruice Date: Fri, 18 May 2007 08:08:55 -0700 A message from the Chemistry Department: During first F07 pass, Chem 109A with Dr. Bruice is limited to lower division students only. During second pass, Chem 109A with Dr. Bruice will be limited to freshmen, sophomores, and juniors only. If you feel you have an extenuating circumstance, you may e-mail Dr. Bruice, pybruice at chem.ucsb.edu. Thanks for your help, Andrea Wells Student Affairs Manager Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry 1631D Physical Sciences Building North -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20070518/788136dd/attachment.html From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Wed May 23 07:44:29 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Wed, 23 May 2007 07:44:29 -0700 Subject: [Biology-U-L] interested in pharmaceutical sales/marketing? Message-ID: <4654534D.6040409@lifesci.ucsb.edu> Seeking to hire two students for a one-year pharmaceutical Marketing Consultant role with our Campus Consumers program. This is a part-time, campus-centered learning experience designed to supplement classroom work and provide excellent, relevant work experience to those students interested in communications, sales, marketing and public relations careers. The Campus Consumers program is endorsed as a /"Preferred Learning Experience"/ by the /American Marketing Association, Pi Sigma Epsilon/ (America's only Sales & Marketing fraternity) and by /Delta Sigma Pi/ (business fraternity). Applicants must be current freshmen, sophomores or juniors who will be enrolled in classes from September 2007 to April 2008 and have a GPA of 3.0 or higher. We are seeking to move quickly as our training for the students is going to be mid-July, 2007. Students can learn more about this part-time campus-centered job opportunity by going to: http://us.gsk.com/careers/us-university/campus-consumers.htm. Students should apply through the above website or by sending their resume to:* *Campus.consumers at gsk.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20070523/2899092e/attachment.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 3209 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20070523/2899092e/attachment.gif -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 7466 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20070523/2899092e/attachment-0001.gif -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: GSK Overview - 2007.doc Type: application/octet-stream Size: 31744 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20070523/2899092e/attachment.obj -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Marketing Consultant Job Description with Campus Consumers 2007.doc Type: application/octet-stream Size: 39936 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20070523/2899092e/attachment-0001.obj From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Wed May 23 08:13:18 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Wed, 23 May 2007 08:13:18 -0700 Subject: [Biology-U-L] Naturalist Internship Positions Message-ID: <46545A0E.3050603@lifesci.ucsb.edu> Naturalist Internship The Outdoor School at Rancho Alegre *JOB SUMMARY: * Naturalist Interns provide instruction to fifth and sixth grade students on the local ecology of the mountains above Santa Barbara, CA. *WHAT THAT REALLY MEANS:* Two weeks of observation Four weeks working with two different mentors Three weeks on your own as a naturalist Lead 5 curriculum hikes (plant, animal, geology, night, and Chumash) and 3 special activities (9 mile hike, waterfall hike, archery, etc.) each week. Help with duties associated with running our program (Meals, Campfires, Supervising Free time, etc.) *REQUIREMENTS:* Highly motivated individual over 18 years old with an interest in environmental education Either working toward or completed a four-year degree in natural history, science, education or related subject. Previous experience working with children *DETAILS: $60/*day plus room and board There are openings for Fall (October-December), Winter (Jan-March), & Spring (April-June) Internships *HOW TO APPLY:* Send resume, contact information for 3 references, and a cover letter that letter that answers the question: "What is your environmental education teaching philosophy?" *Paul Grafton, Education Director* 2680 Highway 154 Santa Barbara, CA 93105 Phone: 805-686-5167 Fax: 805-686-5175 paulgrafton at theoudoorschool.org www.theoutdoorschool.org ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ Britt Andreatta, Ph.D. Assistant Dean of Students First-Year Programs & Leadership Education UCSB Office of Student Life (SRB) Santa Barbara, CA 93106-5010 (805) 893-8290 www.sa.ucsb.edu/osl Author of/ Navigating the Research University: A Guide for First-Year Students /http://www.thomsonedu.com/thomsonedu/disciplinesolutions.do?solId=2130&page=discipline -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20070523/bac88819/attachment.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Naturalist Internship.pub Type: application/octet-stream Size: 71680 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20070523/bac88819/attachment.obj From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Wed May 23 08:36:38 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Wed, 23 May 2007 08:36:38 -0700 Subject: [Biology-U-L] [Fwd: Saturdaze: Undergraduate Research Scholarship] Message-ID: <46545F86.3070102@lifesci.ucsb.edu> Scholarship amount: $2,000 annual, awarded 15 July Application deadline: 15 June Application website: http://www.sbnature.net/scholarship/index.htm Use of scholarship award : unrestricted Scope of Saturdaze Scholarships: Awarded to an undergraduate currently involved in research in natural history and majoring in a biological sciences major. Research area must be within one or more of the following geographic areas: San Luis Obispo County, Santa Barbara County, and/or northern Channel Islands Applicant field: Applicant must be an undergraduate student at one of the colleges or universities within San Luis Obispo or Santa Barbara Counties: Santa Barbara City College, Cuesta College, Allan Hancock, University of California Santa Barbara, Westmont College, Cal Poly San Luis Obispo From the Saturdaze Scholarship website . . . Natural History is the broadest study of science and attempts to tie together observations of the natural world into a single interwoven fabric. As such, the knowledge base of natural history has grown beyond a single category of study and has been divided into smaller and smaller and more and more isolated disciplines. It is not uncommon that professional biologists study a single organism in a laboratory, far removed from its natural habitat. The Saturdaze Scholarship for Natural History Research supports the broader view. Natural History is accessible to all who love and enjoy observing nature. In his essay on the Origin of Species, Charles Darwin, as a naturalist, wrote that . . . "It is interesting to contemplate an entangled bank, clothed with many plants of many kinds, with birds singing on the bushes, with various insects flitting about, and with worms crawling through the damp earth, and to reflect that these elaborately constructed forms, so different from each other, and dependent on each other in so complex a manner, have all been produced by laws acting around us." Who among us has not contemplated nature and been inspired to learn about the connectedness within diversity? In this sense, natural history has attracted not only the scientist, but the artist and poet; natural history has become the romantic science. The romance of natural history stems from our desire to relate to the natural world, to regain a connectedness to it, and to preserve its diversity. Saturdaze has partnered with the Santa Barbara Museum of Natural History and has funded a scholarship to encourage research that helps to explain one or another "entangled bank". The Saturdaze Scholarship for Natural History Research rewards exceptional students attempting to discover interactions in nature. Saturdaze and the Museum share the goal of "inspiring a passion for the natural world". -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20070523/ffda673f/attachment.html From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Wed May 23 08:38:11 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Wed, 23 May 2007 08:38:11 -0700 Subject: [Biology-U-L] paid assistants for August 2007 field study Message-ID: <46545FE3.2090508@lifesci.ucsb.edu> *FIELD ASSISTANTS NEEDED* * * *FOR 4 WEEKS OF PAID FIELDWORK IN AUGUST 2007* *STUDY OF FISH & INVERTEBRATES IN HIGH LAKES & STREAMS* *SEQUOIA AND KINGS CANYON NATIONAL PARKS* * * The National Park Service is seeking 2-3 field assistants that qualify as GS-5 biological science technicians to collect samples for a study of fish and aquatic invertebrates in several proposed wilderness restoration areas in Sequoia and Kings Canyon National Parks (SEKI), California. To qualify as a GS-5 biotech, you must have 1) earned 24 units of math and/or science classes, 2) 1 year of biological work experience of similar complexity (paid and/or volunteer), *or *3) a combination of classes and experience (e.g., 12 units and 6 months of experience). The GS-5 wage rate is $13.83/hr. A per diem of $20/field day will also be provided. Work dates are from early to late August, with a small chance that work could continue until early/middle September. *GS-5 Biological Science Technician (Aquatic)* Position Description: Incumbents will work as part of a 2-3 person crew sampling fish and invertebrates in several lakes proposed for ecological restoration. Introduced trout populations in lakes and streams will be sampled using gill nets and possibly angling. Fin clips will be collected to determine the genetic identity of each trout population. Zooplankton in lakes will be sampled using a zooplankton net to determine species presence. Benthic macroinvertebrates in lakes and streams may be sampled using kick nets. All restoration areas are located at high elevation in the wilderness of Sequoia NP. The field sites are all >15 miles from the nearest trailhead. The pay period work schedule is an 8-hour day, 10 days in a row, with four days off in a row. The season will definitely last for 2 pay periods, and possibly for 3 pay periods. Incumbents will spend most of the term in wilderness and will sleep in a backpacking tent. Incumbents must supply own food, clothing, and backpacking gear (but SEKI may have some backpacking gear to sign out). Requirements: Background in aquatic biology, backpacking experience, and ability to: a. hike with a backpack for long distances (~10-20 miles per day) on trail and cross-country terrain at high elevation (~9,000-12,000 feet); b. use a float tube, gill net, zooplankton net, and possibly angling and kick net to collect fish, zooplankton, and benthic macroinvertebrates from lakes and streams; c. identify Sierran aquatic taxa, including fish, zooplankton, macroinvertebrates, and amphibians; d. work well with other people on a small crew in a remote setting for several weeks. If interested, please E-mail the following documents to *danny_boiano at nps.gov* to be considered for a phone interview: an unofficial copy of your college transcript(s), resume, and three past supervisors and/or references. ? Include all experience related to fisheries, aquatic ecology, herpetology, and related fields. ?* *Describe backpacking skills and experience, including lengths and elevations of longest trips. ? Positions will be filled ASAP. (Today's date is May 18, 2007.) -- -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20070523/15efb775/attachment.html -------------- next part -------------- An embedded and charset-unspecified text was scrubbed... Name: file:///C|/DOCUME~1/BAYER/LOCALS~1/TEMP/nsmail.txt Url: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20070523/15efb775/attachment.txt From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Wed May 23 09:20:08 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Wed, 23 May 2007 09:20:08 -0700 Subject: [Biology-U-L] Biology instructor position avaiable to graduating seniors Message-ID: <465469B8.6020500@lifesci.ucsb.edu> Graduating seniors: The Upward Bound Program is looking for an instructor to teach an introductory biology course. The class is part of a six-week summer program aimed at preparing first-generation and/or low income students for their next academic year. Interested candidates should contact Francisco Espinoza at espinoza-f at sa.ucsb.edu -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20070523/375b4419/attachment.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Instructor Flyer modified for 2007.doc Type: application/msword Size: 339968 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20070523/375b4419/attachment.doc From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Wed May 23 10:33:30 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Wed, 23 May 2007 10:33:30 -0700 Subject: [Biology-U-L] [Fwd: Job Opportunity] Message-ID: <46547AEA.4070902@lifesci.ucsb.edu> Please forward the following job opportunity to those who might be interested. Thank you. WHAT: Pediatrics Medical Assistant WHEN: Starting training now for Wednesday morning shift, 9-12. WHERE: James Gerard Brewer, M.D., Inc., 2421 Bath Street, Suite A, Santa Barbara QUALIFICATIONS: Mature, dependable, sincere, likes children, looking for exposure to clinical medicine. CONTACT PERSON: Catherine Sousa, 563-0167. From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Wed May 23 12:11:04 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Wed, 23 May 2007 12:11:04 -0700 Subject: [Biology-U-L] Bio Advising Office closed Friday Afternoon 5/25 Message-ID: <465491C8.70706@lifesci.ucsb.edu> Please note that this upcoming Friday afternoon May 25th, open walk-in undergraduate biology advising will be unavailable (3rd flr LSB Bldg.). Enjoy the 3 day Memorial Day Weekend ! From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Wed May 23 12:20:58 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Wed, 23 May 2007 12:20:58 -0700 Subject: [Biology-U-L] Summer internship as part of a long-term monitoring and, ecological study of the Devereux Slough ecosystem Message-ID: <4654941A.4030709@lifesci.ucsb.edu> Field researchers needed One-two internships are available as part of a long-term monitoring and ecological study of the Devereux Slough ecosystem. Devereux slough, located at the University managed Coal Oil Point Reserve (Sands Beach) is a seasonally flooded coastal wetland. During the past fifty years, expanding agricultural and urban development has significantly altered the slough system. Such alterations have caused an increase in sedimentation to the system, an increase in water temperature and a decrease in dissolved oxygen. To investigate the changes in slough parameters, this study focuses on invertebrate and fish species diversity and abundance, hydrological characteristics such as bathymetry, oxygen, salinity and temperature measurements and nutrient inputs. The internship will consist of assistance in weekly sampling of hydrological parameters and fish. This includes fish seining, trapping and monitoring of water quality and help with processing of samples. Most of the work will be conducted in the field and give ample opportunity to gain experience in numerous field sampling techniques. Water quality samples are conducted on a weekly basis and fish and invertebrate surveys (which require more time and effort) will be conducted on a bi-monthly basis. Commitment will be 3-6 hours a week. Other responsibilities will include data entry, equipment maintenance and help with identification of species. Knowledge and experience in fish monitoring is preferred. The monitoring project is headed by Cristina Sandoval, Reserve Manager, and Darcie Goodman, PhD student, Bren School. Please direct questions and interest to Darcie: dgoodman at bren.ucsb.edu _________________________________ Darcie Goodman PhD Candidate Bren School of Environmental Science and Management, UCSB 893-8356 From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Wed May 23 15:04:32 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Wed, 23 May 2007 15:04:32 -0700 Subject: [Biology-U-L] Lost and found--purse near Bio 2 Message-ID: <4654BA70.2040306@lifesci.ucsb.edu> Hi everyone: This afternoon at about 1:30 pm I found a light blue purse or bag on the bench in front of Bio II--it is zippered and has lettering on it. I took the article to the NRI business office 6th floor and it is now in the hands of Brian Fisher and Bee Jay. Please go to the 6th floor of Bio II (the Neuroscience Research Institute). If you know the lettering outside of the bag and its contents, it will be returned to you. Since the owner may be a student or non-biology staff or faculty, please pass the word around so that the owner can claim his parcel. Thanks Brian _______________________________________________ BIOnews mailing list BIOnews at lifesci.ucsb.edu https://www.lifesci.ucsb.edu/mailman/listinfo/bionews From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Fri May 25 12:11:45 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Fri, 25 May 2007 12:11:45 -0700 Subject: [Biology-U-L] volunteer research positions available for Antarctic research Message-ID: <465734F1.9050601@lifesci.ucsb.edu> ... *ANTARCTICA ...* *CALL FOR VOLUNTEERS* *Palmer LTER* *2007 - 2008 season* The Palmer LTER (Long-Term Ecological Research) program focuses on the Southern Ocean pelagic ecosystem west of the Antarctic Peninsula, with groups from different universities conducting research on all levels of the ecosystem. Two of the investigators from UCSB (Drs. Langdon Quetin and Robin Ross of MSI) are directing research on the distribution, abundance and physiological condition of secondary producers in the LTER region. We are recruiting for 6 or 7 volunteer positions for this season (mid-October 2007 to late March 2008). There are two aspects of a full field season. During the annual research cruise on the RV /LM Gould/ (January through early February) we survey the shelf and shelf break west of the Antarctic Peninsula. Research prior to the annual cruise is conducted from zodiacs in the waters near Palmer Station, Anvers Island. Tasks for the research cruise include: launching a series of nets, running acoustic transects, measuring Antarctic krill, sorting net samples, conducting experiments on live krill, sample processing and data entry. The weekly sampling program at Palmer Station includes acoustic transects, collecting krill for experiments and analysis, sample processing and data entry. Early in the austral spring larval krill are collected through SCUBA diving. A volunteer applying for a possible diving position must be a certified research diver, and join dry suit training sessions prior to the season. Applications due June 7. An application in rtf format can be requested by email Email oakes at lifesci.ucsb.edu Email completed application to Stephanie Oakes (oakes at lifesci.ucsb.edu ) or send by regular mail to Robin Ross and Langdon Quetin, MSI - UCSB, Santa Barbara, CA 93106-6150 Final selections will be made after interviews with a subset of the applicants. Approximate Dates gone from USA, Number of Positions, and Research Tasks 1. Oct 16 to 5 Feb (1 position) Station only. Join PI to conduct nearshore zooplankton research. Experience with small boat operations useful. May be SCUBA diver.* 2. Oct 16 to Mar 30 (1 position) Station only. Conduct nearshore zooplankton research throughout entire austral spring and summer. Training by PI during austral spring. Experience with small boat operations useful. May be SCUBA diver.* 3. Oct 16 to Feb 5 (1 position) Station and cruise. Join PI to conduct nearshore zooplankton research in austral spring, and join team on board the LMG in Jan. Experience with small boat operations useful. May be SCUBA diver.* 4. Dec 29 to Feb 11 (2 positions) Research cruise only. 5. Dec 29 to Mar 30 (1 position) Research cruise first. Leave research vessel Feb 8 to join team member on station. Conduct nearshore zooplankton research. Experience with small boat operations useful. 6. Dec 29 to Mar 30 (1 position) Conduct nearshore zooplankton research. Join team member on station in early January. Experience with small boat operations useful. * One of the positions 1 -- 3 must be a certified research diver. . Travel costs (plane tickets and per diem) and costs of the required physical and dental exams are covered by the research grant. Costs for medical or dental procedures necessary to pass the physical (filling cavities, extraction of wisdom teeth etc.) are the responsibility of the volunteer. Cold weather clothing is provided. Undergraduates may receive academic credit for EEMB 185 for their time at the station or at sea. Independent projects (EEMB 199) or internships are also possible in fall of 2007 or winter, spring or summer 2008 after the cruise. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20070525/f9eb0378/attachment.html From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Fri May 25 12:49:03 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Fri, 25 May 2007 12:49:03 -0700 Subject: [Biology-U-L] [Fwd: MannKind Corporation Job Descriptions] Message-ID: <46573DAF.5080000@lifesci.ucsb.edu> Thanks for circulating this information to possible student applicants. > We appreciate your assistance. > > I've enclosed the basic job descriptions for the 2 openings we currently > have posted on our website. These positions are in the Preclinical > Safety & Biology Department reporting to me, I report to Stephanie, and > she is the Sr. Director or our department. > > If you have interested candidates, please have them follow the > instructions in the job postings, to apply online. If you could let me > know once someone has applied (their name and what position), then I can > give our Hr recruiter a heads-up to look for their resumes. > > If the possible applicants would like to see additional information > about MannKind Corp., please have them visit out website at > www.mannkindcorp.com . > > Thanks again, and have a great holiday weekend! > > Anthony > > > Newly graduating students might be interested in an opportunity > with our company. > > We have entry level positions in the areas of Pharmacology and > Toxicology open at this time. We'd really like to fill these > positions as soon as possible, so any help you can provide, we'd > appreciate it. > If you have questions, please let me know. > > Regards, > > Anthony Smithson > Sr. Laboratory Supervisor > Pre-Clinical Safety & Biology > MannKind Corporation > 28903 North Avenue Paine > Valencia, CA 91355-4169 > Ph: 661-775-5545 > Fx: 661-775-2081 > asmithson at mannkindcorp.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20070525/b4a9d901/attachment.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: #Preclinical Safety Biology DA I-II Job Description.doc Type: application/msword Size: 39936 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20070525/b4a9d901/attachment.doc -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: #Preclinical Safery Biology DA III-IV Job Description.doc Type: application/msword Size: 39424 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20070525/b4a9d901/attachment-0001.doc From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Tue May 29 14:34:37 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Tue, 29 May 2007 14:34:37 -0700 Subject: [Biology-U-L] Pre-Pharmacy Meeting Today May 29th Canceled Message-ID: <465C9C6D.8000907@lifesci.ucsb.edu> -------- Original Message -------- Subject: Pre-Pharmacy Meeting Today May 29th Canceled Date: Tue, 29 May 2007 13:52:58 -0700 From: Adrian Askland Hey Everyone, Just wanted to let you know that today's meeting with Dr. Lewis will be canceled and rescheduled for next year. Our next meeting will be our Beach BBQ this Friday, June 1st. Hope to see you there! Adrian Askland Pre-Pharmacy President adrian.askland at gmail.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20070529/e3b10bd3/attachment.html From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Wed May 30 07:44:19 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Wed, 30 May 2007 07:44:19 -0700 Subject: [Biology-U-L] GRE Fee Waivers Message-ID: <465D8DC3.2000701@lifesci.ucsb.edu> Some of your undergrads who are preparing to take the GREs may be interested to know that a fee waiver is available for qualifying students. Here is the information I received from the UCSB Financial Aid Office * Students may apply for a waiver at the front desk of the Financial Aid Office, where they will be asked to complete a brief form. * Once the form is submitted to UCSB FinAid, the turn around can be from *2-8 weeks*. According to the ETS website, a *minimum *of two months is required. * Students must meet the following minimum criteria: o US citizenship o Current FAFSA on file o FAFSA shows Expected Family Contribution (EFC) is less than $1600.00 * Alumni may apply for a waiver also, but will need to have filed a FAFSA. They can do that online at /www.fafsa.ed.gov/ * Once the waiver has been approved, the FinAid Office will issue a voucher to students * Only one waiver will be granted (if a student wants to re-take an exam, he/she will have to bear the cost of subsequent exams). * Students who already hold a MA or PhD do not qualify. * Urge your students to apply early! It is not clear how many waivers are available, but the ETS website states: "A limited number of waivers are available per test date and per institution. Funds may be exhausted prior to the closing date for the administration you requested." * For more information, students should contact the Financial Aid Office directly: 893-2432 (to skip the long recorded message, press '5'). -- **************************************************************** Zia Isola, Ph.D. Diversity Coordinator UCSB AGEP Program (Alliance for Graduate Education & the Professoriate) 1215 Student Resource Building Santa Barbara, CA 93106 Phone: (805) 893-4820 Fax: (805) 893-8259 **************************************************************** -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20070530/2cd94e80/attachment.html From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Wed May 30 13:24:59 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Wed, 30 May 2007 13:24:59 -0700 Subject: [Biology-U-L] REEF Guides NEEDED In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: <465DDD9B.50306@lifesci.ucsb.edu> Undergrads, > *TOUCH TANK GUIDE POSITIONS* AVAILABLE* @ THE REEF > > *Enhance your education! Become eligible for PAID positions! > > The Marine Science Institute (MSI) at UCSB has positions available for > their very successful touch tank tour programs at the Research > Experience & Education Facility (REEF). > > The REEF at MSI is seeking qualified volunteer marine science guides. > REEF guides will be responsible for leading tours of the facility, > which introduces K-12 visitors to our local marine environment and the > relative research we conduct. Guides will also assist in the care and > maintenance of the REEF. > > Training will be provided. > Basic background in the following areas helpful, as position includes: > > ? Working with groups as an informal educator, > > ? Basic knowledge of marine biology, geography/geology, and marine > conservation/environmental issues. > > ? Assist in marine animal husbandry. This includes feeding, cleaning > and maintaining facility, aquaria, displays and equipment, and > assisting in the collection of organisms. > > ? Must be highly motivated, detail oriented and reliable. > > Paid positions available after successful completion of volunteer > commitment. > > Shifts are: > *MONDAY THROUGH FRIDAY*-9-11 , 11-1, 1-3 & 3-5 (2-hour shifts) > *SATURDAYS*-11-12, 12-1, 1-2 (1-hour shifts) > > You must be able to commit to a minimum of two 2-hour shifts per > week. There will also be mandatory trainings and workshops TBA. One > includes an all-day trip to the SB Channel Islands with whale eatching > , hiking, snorkeling, etc! > > Vacancy is limited. > > *IF ARE INTERESTED IN APPLYING FOLLOW THE FORMAT BELOW: > Send a cover letter and resume (NOTE*: include your initials in > document name, for example SSResume.doc/SScover.doc) > *Subject: REEFGuide SS06,** to > Scott E. Simon at_ simon at msi.ucsb.edu_* > -- > > ><)))> Scott Emerson Simon <(((>< > <(((>< Manager/Staff Research Associate II > ><)))> Research Experience & Education Facility (REEF) > <(((>< Marine Science Institute-Trailer 334 > ><)))> University of California, Santa Barbara 93106-6150 > <(((>< E-mail: simon at msi.ucsb.edu > ><)))> Phone: (805) 893-8765 Fax: (805) 893-8062 > > > If we were logical, the future would be bleak indeed. > But we are more than logical. We are human beings, and we have faith, > and we have hope." > > Jacques Cousteau -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20070530/e93476c9/attachment.html From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Thu May 31 11:51:35 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Thu, 31 May 2007 11:51:35 -0700 Subject: [Biology-U-L] Paid summer internships at Coal Oil Point Reserve! In-Reply-To: <1180634011.465f0b9b27150@www.lifesci.ucsb.edu> References: <1180634011.465f0b9b27150@www.lifesci.ucsb.edu> Message-ID: <465F1937.6060400@lifesci.ucsb.edu> > ------------------------ > Habitat Restoration Internships--Coal Oil Point Reserve: > > UCSB?s Coal Oil Point Reserve has four habitat restoration internships > available for the Summer Quarter 2007. Interns will work with a habitat > restoration ecologist, the Reserve steward, other interns and volunteers > assisting with restoring native wetland and coastal sage scrub habitats. > > Job duties will include plant propagation, invasive weed control, planting > natives, seed collection, ecological monitoring, and general site > maintenance. Requires 30 hour commitment, generally 3 hours/week with > occasional week-end time. Applicant must be available Friday mornings, > likely from 9am-12noon beginning June 29th. If you?re in town it may be > possible to start sooner. $250 stipend on successful completion. No > experience is necessary but knowledge of native plants and restoration ecology > is a plus. Positions are funded by Wildlife Conservation Board and open to > UCSB students only; Work/Study eligible. > > To apply send resume and class schedule/time availability for the Summer to > Darlene Chirman at dchirman at starband.net or > 692-2008 or Tara Longwell at longwell at lifesci.ucsb.edu > > > -- > Tara Longwell > Reserve Steward > Coal Oil Point Reserve > UC Santa Barbara > Natural Reserve System > http://coaloilpoint.ucnrs.org >