From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Mon Mar 5 07:55:32 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Mon, 05 Mar 2007 07:55:32 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] Mazer Lab is Recruiting undergrads... Message-ID: <45EC3D74.80604@lifesci.ucsb.edu> I'm seeking to recruit three or four new undergraduates into my lab. Students will participate in supervised and independent research on mating system evolution in several species of California wildflowers. (see attached) ************************************************************ Dr. Susan J. Mazer Department of Ecology, Evolution and Marine Biology University of California Santa Barbara, California 93106 Telephone: 805-893-8011 e-mail: mazer at lifesci.ucsb.edu -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20070305/87b4b817/attachment.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Mazer Lab, ResearchInternships-2.doc Type: application/msword Size: 335360 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20070305/87b4b817/attachment.doc From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Mon Mar 5 08:28:39 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Mon, 05 Mar 2007 08:28:39 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] =?windows-1252?q?New_S07=2C_Area_C_course=3A_Concep?= =?windows-1252?q?ts_and_Controversies_in_the_Biological_Sciences_=96_EEMB?= =?windows-1252?q?_22?= Message-ID: <45EC4537.9090600@lifesci.ucsb.edu> Dear Bio majors. Many of you know Dr. Thomas Even as one of Biology's most popular instructors. Did you also know he has received numerous campus teaching awards and has been nominated for a teaching award every year? While you don't need any additional GE courses in Area C, you may have non-bio friends who are looking for an exciting GE course in biology. Please let them know about this new course be offered by Dr. Thomas Even: *EEMB 22 - Concepts and Controversies in the Biological Sciences.* ************************************************************************************************************************** *_Concepts and Controversies in the Biological Sciences ? EEMB 22_* EEMB 22 explores areas of biology that encompass important political, economic, social and philosophical issues that are vital and relevant to humanity, both as a civilization and as a species. The course will introduce students to the principles of evolution as a foundation for understanding such topics as adaptation, physiology, and ecology, Lectures will illustrate central concepts, show how scientists approach basic questions, and provide students with the most current information on relevant and biologically based topics such as Evolution / Scientific Creationism, Sociobiology, Biotechnology, Right to life issues, Animal Rights, Aids and other epidemics, and Overpopulation. In lieu of Teaching Assistants merely reviewing lecture material, students will debate and argue through these topics in a series of novel discussion sections. Students will be encouraged to see the broader perspective and consider the multifaceted avenues in which an issue may be approached. Regardless of their particular areas of scholastic interest or career goals, this course will give undergraduate students a strong grasp of the issues underlying present and future biological concerns. A major course objective is to raise student awareness of the relationships of biology to other aspects of their lives and society and to give students sufficient information to make informed decisions about these issues as a member of an informed citizenry. (The complete syllabus is attached.) Thanks, Pam Bayer Bio Advising -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20070305/fbd4a734/attachment.html From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Mon Mar 5 12:18:04 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Mon, 05 Mar 2007 12:18:04 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] [Fwd: Coal Oil Point Reserve's Restoration Volunteer Opp] Message-ID: <45EC7AFC.5010409@lifesci.ucsb.edu> -------- Original Message -------- Subject: Coal Oil Point Reserve's Restoration Volunteer Opp Date: Mon, 5 Mar 2007 11:52:57 -0800 From: Tara Longwell Please post this restoration opportunity for those that may be interested Thanks! ------------------------ Hello Restoration Volunteers! Come join us this Saturday, March 10th from 9am-12 noon for a Habitat Restoration Workday at Coal Oil Point Reserve. Coal Oil Point Reserve is located just west of UCSB and Isla Vista and is an ecologically important area that is home to a number of endangered and threatened species. This Saturday will be planting natives, removing non-native plants, and maintaining previously planted areas. This is a great opportunity for all community members who want to improve water quality and the local habitat for all the critters that live here! We will meet at 9am where Slough Rd dead ends at the dirt parking lot by Coal Oil Point (Aka Sands Beach). Slough Rd begins at the intersection of Storke Rd and El Colegio. If you are coming from Storke Rd go straight at the intersection of Storke and El Colegio onto Slough Rd (follow the sign pointing to University West Campus). If you are coming from Isla Vista make a left at this intersection. Continue on Slough Rd as it winds around Devereux slough estuary until the road dead-ends at the dirt parking lot. Look for the yellow habitat restoration sign and this is our meeting spot! If traveling by bike from IV follow the bike path that starts at the end of Del Playa and travels along the bluffs (away from UCSB) to the tip of Coal Oil Point. Go right down the dirt road which leads to the parking lot and all the happy restoration volunteers. If you have plan to come join us and have never been to Coal Oil Point Reserve before, please email Tara at longwell at lifesci.ucsb.edu and I will gladly send you a map. We strongly suggest carpooling to cut down on the number of cars on site! Tools, gloves, water, and snacks will be provided. To R.S.V.P, or if you have any questions please email or call me at 805.252.4903 or Darlene Chirman at 805.455.3541. Hope to see you there! Tara Longwell Coal Oil Point Reserve Steward P.S. ? It is best if you wear STURDY SHOES. Pants are also good if you are walking amongst weeds, but not always necessary. If it is hot and sunny remember a hat and sunscreen, or layers if it is cold. There are NO BATHROOM facilities on site. -- Tara Longwell Reserve Steward Coal Oil Point Reserve UC Santa Barbara Natural Reserve System http://coaloilpoint.ucnrs.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20070305/d83dc322/attachment.html From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Tue Mar 6 08:37:38 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Tue, 6 Mar 2007 08:37:38 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] Fwd: Internships for UCSB students at Amgen Message-ID: <1173199058.45ed98d2c5c53@www.lifesci.ucsb.edu> Please distribute this announcement to students in the broadest manner possible. Here are the first round of announcements from Amgen regarding internships- To find and apply to specific intern positions go to the Job Search tab under Amgen's Career's webpage- http://www.amgen.com/careers/careers.html Select College Jobs in the Category field and begin the search. Students must apply and send their resumes through the website for specific intern positions. There is no process for students to make a general application to the program. Scientists who will be supervising interns are responsible for making the selection. To find the intern positions go to Careers > Job Search . In the job search fields go to Category and select College Jobs . For Location , select Thousand Oaks , CA . You can then search the intern positions that have been posted. Students must apply to specific intern positions; there is no general intern application process. More information on the program can be found at Careers > College Recruiting. Scientists will only be able select applicants who have applied through the web site. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20070306/e7b41b67/attachment.html From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Tue Mar 6 14:08:47 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Tue, 06 Mar 2007 14:08:47 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] S07 Paid Habitat Restoration Internships Message-ID: <45EDE66F.4010703@lifesci.ucsb.edu> Please post these two internship opportunities for students that may be interested Thanks! Tara Longwell COPR Reserve Steward ------------------------------ Habitat Restoration Internships--Coal Oil Point Reserve: Coal Oil Point Reserve has several habitat restoration internships for Spring Quarter 2007. Interns will work with a habitat restoration ecologist, the Reserve steward, other interns and volunteers assisting with planting, plant maintenance, invasive weed control, plant propagation, and seed collection. Requires 30 hour commitment, generally 3 hours/week with occasional week-end time. Applicant must have one morning each week free, likely Tuesday or Friday from 9am-12noon. $250 stipend on successful completion. Most positions are funded by Wildlife Conservation Board and Shoreline Preservation Fund, open to UCSB students only; Work/Study eligible. One position is open to those who are not UCSB students. Please apply now or by first week of classes spring quarter. To apply send resume and class schedule/time availability for Spring quarter to Darlene Chirman at dchirman at starband.net or 692-2008 or Tara Longwell at longwell at lifesci.ucsb.edu. Habitat Restoration Internships--Arroyo Hondo Preserve: The Land Trust for Santa Barbara County has 3 internships available at the Arroyo Hondo Preserve for Spring Quarter 2007. Work with habitat restoration ecologist, the Restoration assistant, other interns and volunteers. Assist with restoration of a creek corridor to protect steelhead trout, red-legged frogs, riparian birds--planting, plant maintenance, invasive weed control, plant propagation and seed collection. Requires 30 hour commitment, generally 3 hours/week with first Sunday/month with volunteers. Need one morning each week free, likely Wednesday morning; Monday possible. Stipend $250 on successful completion. Please apply now or by first week of the quarter, send a resume and class schedule/time availability for Spring 2007. Begin first week of classes or Sunday, April 8. Internships funded by Shoreline Preservation Fund and available to UCSB students only. Contact Darlene Chirman at dchirman at starband.net or 692-2008. -- Tara Longwell Reserve Steward Coal Oil Point Reserve UC Santa Barbara Natural Reserve System http://coaloilpoint.ucnrs.org From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Thu Mar 8 07:47:02 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Thu, 08 Mar 2007 07:47:02 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] Volunteer opportunities at Sanat Barbara Wildlife Care Network Message-ID: <45F02FF6.50907@lifesci.ucsb.edu> Hello Everyone, Spring is just around the corner and that is our busy season at the Wildlife Care Network. We need volunteers to help feed the nestling and fledgling birds, orphaned and injured mammals and birds that are brought to us. This is your chance to get up close to the amazing wildlife in your own backyard. There are various volunteer opportunities at the Center including animal care, receiving phone calls, transporting animals, administrative, housekeeping, and computer work. For more information contact Julia Parker, Director of Animal Affairs by email at jparker at sbwcn , by phone at 966-9005 or come by our new location in the Fairview Shopping Center at 139 No. Fairview in Goleta. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20070308/9b778a7c/attachment.html From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Thu Mar 8 07:53:29 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Thu, 08 Mar 2007 07:53:29 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] 2 positions available for Undergraduate to work in algal ecology lab at UCSB2 Message-ID: <45F03179.9010907@lifesci.ucsb.edu> Undergraduate Research Assistant needed to work in algal ecology lab at UCSB We are seeking two motivated and independent life sciences undergraduates to assist in research that will examine how biodiversity affects ecological processes. Students would work in the laboratory of Bradley Cardinale, in the Department of Ecology, Evolution and marine Biology, and will be partially responsible for experiments that use freshwater algae to examine diversity's effect on primary production. Work duties would include setting up and maintaining experimental apparatus, collecting and storing algae samples, counting cells using a microscope and data entry. Student must be able to commit to 15 hours per week. Applicants should be life sciences majors who have taken courses in biology, ecology or evolution. Interest in ecological questions is a bonus. Training in use of equipment and algae identification will be provided. Application deadline is Wednesday, March 14th. Applicants must e-mail a letter of interest that details why they would like to work in an ecology lab and a resume (or curriculum vita) to: Marc Cadotte cadotte at lifesci.ucsb.edu -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20070308/37aee76c/attachment.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Undergraduate Research Assistant needed.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 45343 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20070308/37aee76c/attachment.pdf From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Thu Mar 8 10:32:01 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Thu, 08 Mar 2007 10:32:01 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] [Fwd: RESEARCH PROGRAM FOR UNDERGRADS] Message-ID: <45F056A1.1000505@lifesci.ucsb.edu> -------- Original Message -------- Subject: RESEARCH PROGRAM FOR UNDERGRADS Date: Thu, 08 Mar 2007 10:27:02 -0800 From: Zia Isola Dear All, This is a follow-up to our earlier announcement about the UC LEADS undergraduate research program. Please let your students know that we have extended the deadline to APRIL 6. This is a fantastic opportunity for students who are majoring in math, statistics, life science, and the physical sciences, as well as all fields of engineering. The attachment has more information; I will also be making announcements in large lectures and finals over the next week. Please post the attached flyer if you have a bulletin board or announcement space in your office, and please share this information over any undergraduate email lists or other information networks that you have. As always, feel free to call or write me if you have questions. Many thanks for your help! Best, Zia -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20070308/40449d4f/attachment.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: UC LEADS Display AD.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 101477 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20070308/40449d4f/attachment.pdf From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Thu Mar 8 15:09:18 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Thu, 08 Mar 2007 15:09:18 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] Student Assistant Positions in Restoration Ecology Message-ID: <45F0979E.9010307@lifesci.ucsb.edu> _Student Assistant Positions in Restoration Ecology_ The Cheadle Center for Biodiversity and Ecological Restoration (CCBER) is hiring 4-6 part time student assistants to work at the Manzanita Village Restoration Project on campus. Come and get hands on experience restoring native wetland, coastal sage scrub, grassland and oak woodland habitats. Job duties include exotic plant removal, planting, seed collecting, plant propagation, ecological monitoring and general site maintenance. Students must be able to devote between 10 and 15 hours per week and be willing to work outdoors for extended periods under varying weather conditions. No experience is necessary but knowledge of native plants and restoration ecology is a plus. The pay is $10 per hour and students with work-study are encouraged to apply. To apply for the position, please email your resume, availability and a short paragraph describing your interests and background in restoration ecology to Jmyers at lifesci.ucsb.edu by March 16^th . -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20070308/80462afd/attachment.html From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Mon Mar 12 13:12:47 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Mon, 12 Mar 2007 13:12:47 -0700 Subject: [Biology-U-L] Global Medical Brigades - UCSB; Excellent undergrad or grad Experience! Message-ID: <45F5B43F.6090906@lifesci.ucsb.edu> A new student organization has been started at UCSB which aims to address global health issues. Global Medical Brigades-UC Santa Barbara Chapter is a group of students from all academic backgrounds who are dedicated to community service and have a desire to improve the quality of life of individuals living in impoverished communities. To do this, our chapter is organizing a medical mission to Honduras this summer to work for eight days in a Honduran Clinic where our team of students will assist a team of physicians, pharmacists, and dentists in providing care to the people of rural Honduras. If you are at all interested in participating in this mission and joining our organization, please attend our informational meeting Wednesday, March 14 at 7:30PM in LSB 1001 at UCSB. If you have any questions, please email Daniel Mizrahi, President Global Medical Brigades-UCSB Chapter at daniel_mizrahi at umail.ucsb.edu . Thank you Daniel Mizrahi UCSB Campus Organizations -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20070312/c43f87fc/attachment.html From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Mon Mar 12 13:14:27 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Mon, 12 Mar 2007 13:14:27 -0700 Subject: [Biology-U-L] Exciting Registered Nurse Training Program Opportunity Message-ID: <45F5B4A3.6040808@lifesci.ucsb.edu> __________________________________________________ Subject: Exciting Registered Nurse Training Program Opportunity From: "Gandhi Huerta" To Prospective Nursing Students: Governor Schwarzenegger's Nurse Education Initiative Task Force is working to address the shortage of nursing education opportunities available to students in California. One possibility being explored is an International Nurse Education Program in which groups of nursing students would study in Mexico, take the NCLEX in California, and begin a successful nursing practice in California. The purpose of this general survey is to determine interest on the part of students. Please complete the brief survey online at: http://www.healthoccupations.org/survey.cfm?survey=11 to before March 30, 2007. Thank you, Stephanie E. Leach For the California Governor's Nurse Education Initiative Task Force <> ********************************************************************** Gandhi D Huerta Assistant Manager, Health Workforce Programs St Johns Regional Medical Center St Johns Pleasant Valley Hospital 1600 N. Rose Ave. Oxnard, CA 93030 Phone: (805) 988-2500 ext. 2020 Fax: (805) 981-7443 ghuerta at copehealthsolutions.org http://www.copehealthsolutions.org Learn more about exciting career opportunities with COPE Health Solutions at: www.copehealthsolutions.org/careerswithcope Maria Elena A. Bouregy Academic/Pre-Health Advisor appointment number: 805-893-3201 fax number: 805-893-7654 www.LTSC.ucsb.edu/health _______________________________________________ health mailing list health at mail.lsit.ucsb.edu https://lists.lsit.ucsb.edu/listinfo/health From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Mon Mar 12 15:39:41 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Mon, 12 Mar 2007 15:39:41 -0700 Subject: [Biology-U-L] S07 course: EEMB 151. Phytoplankton Photoecology Message-ID: <45F5D6AD.7060606@lifesci.ucsb.edu> *EEMB 151. Phytoplankton Photoecology* (3units) Prezelin /Prerequisites: MCDB 1A; and, MCDB 1B and EEMB 2; and EEMB 3 and 142B. Lecture, 3 hours./ How sunlight controls all aspects of phytoplankton biology, thus affecting many large scale ocean processes where phytoplankton play a central role; primarily production, biogeochemical cycling, impacts of climate change on oceans due to global warming and ozone depletion. Topics include photosynthesis, photoadaptation, photoinhibition, and photoregulation of metabolism, behavior and survival strategies. The evolutionary similarities and differences between taxonomic grouping of photoplankton are examined as well as the present photoecology of harmful algal blooms, picophytoplankton and microalgal symbionts of corals and other marine animals. (S) Here is a copy of the syllabus from 2006. Note: the dates will change but the overall content will remain the same. Also remember to check GOLD for enrollment information, final exam schedules, etc. > *EEMB 151/250, Spring 2006 > PHYTOPLANKTON PHOTOECOLOGY > > *_When_: Tuesday, Thursday 11:00 AM-12:15 PM > _Where_: Chem 1171 > _Instructor_: Professor Barbara Pr?zelin > _Office Hours: _ Tuesday, Thursday 12:30-1:30 PM in Bio II room 2137. > > _For all students > _/4 quizzes/ : 60% of grade (10-20 % each), April 13, April 27, May > 11, May 25 > /Final/: 40% of grade > /Final/: Wednesday June 14, noon-3PM > _For graduate studen_ts: short paper; make appointment to discuss > content. > Due May 2nd > > _Extra credit for undergraduates_ will be available from time to time > > NO TEXTBOOK, course material will be either handed out in class or on > line assignments > available at Course website: > _http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/course/spring/eemb151/__ > _login: eemb151 password: photoecology > > April 4 Introduction and assignments > April 6 Sunlight from a phytoplankton perspective > April 11 Biological light absorption: positive and negative effects. > April 13 Photosynthesis: Light harvesting pigments and photosystem > I and II. > April 18 Photoregulation of light harvesting pigments and > photosystem I and II. > April 20 Photosynthetic carbon fixation and related metabolism > April 25 Photoregulation of photosynthetic carbon fixation and > related metabolism > April 27 Photosynthesis-Irradiance curves > May 2 Quantum efficiencies and biological action spectra > May 4 Bio-optical modeling of primary production > May 9 Bio-optical modeling of primary production > May 11 Photoregulation of cell movement and buoyancy > May 16 Day;night cycles and biological clocks > May 18 Examples and consequences of environmental timekeeping > May 23 Ozone, UVB radiation and primary production > May 25 UV photobiology within phytoplankton > May 30 UV photoecology of different phytoplankton communities > June 1 Bio-optical models of primary production corrected > for UV effects. > June 6 on line lecture: Bioluminescence > June 8 Catch up and Review > -- >> Professor Barbara B. Pr?zelin >> Head, Marine Primary Production Group >> Department of Ecology, Evolution and Marine Biology >> University of California, Santa Barbara >> Santa Barbara, California USA 93106 >> email: prezelin at lifesci.ucsb.edu >> ph: 805-893-2879 or 4319 >> fax: 805-893-4319 >> http://www.lifesci.ucsb.edu/eemb/labs/prezelin/ >> >> Faculty Assistant to the Chancellor >> ph: 805-893-2231 >> >> "Live as if you were to die tomorrow. >> Learn as if you were to live forever" >> Ghandi -- > Professor Barbara B. Pr?zelin > Head, Marine Primary Production Group > Department of Ecology, Evolution and Marine Biology > University of California, Santa Barbara > Santa Barbara, California USA 93106 > email: prezelin at lifesci.ucsb.edu > ph: 805-893-2879 or 4319 > fax: 805-893-4319 > http://www.lifesci.ucsb.edu/eemb/labs/prezelin/ > > Faculty Assistant to the Chancellor > ph: 805-893-2231 > > "Live as if you were to die tomorrow. > Learn as if you were to live forever" > Ghandi -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20070312/89633145/attachment.html From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Tue Mar 13 08:47:25 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Tue, 13 Mar 2007 08:47:25 -0700 Subject: [Biology-U-L] Pediatrics office seeks medical assistants. Message-ID: <45F6C78D.4040102@lifesci.ucsb.edu> Pediatrics office seeks medical assistants. We will train you. Must be available to work Spring and Summer. For interview please call 805-682-7771 Thank you. From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Tue Mar 13 09:22:06 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Tue, 13 Mar 2007 09:22:06 -0700 Subject: [Biology-U-L] Community Service opportunities this summer Message-ID: <45F6CFAE.2000101@lifesci.ucsb.edu> ****************_Deadline has been extended to Friday, March 16th_********************** Student Staff Positions Summer 2007 In making selections, priority will be given to those pursuing a bachelor's degree in the sciences, engineering, or mathematics, and U.S. citizens or permanent residents. All applicants must be current full-time students at UCSB (OR a former participant in the EPSEM Summer Institute) and have a major GPA of 2.8 or above. Student who will be graduating in June 2007 are also encouraged to apply. Undergraduate Research experience is highly desirable. Download application form in MS Word or Acrobat (PDF) format. EPSEM Summer Institute Resident Assistant (6) *Program Dates: July 15 - July 28, 2007 Estimated Salary: $2,500.00* The EPSEM Resident Assistants help community college students in their transition to college life through the two-week EPSEM Program. The Resident Assistant works seven days a week and is on-call 24 hours a day. S/he works on a day-to-day basis with students on both a group and individual format and provides support, information, and the necessary structure to maintain a large group living environment. The Resident Assistants also serve as a liaison to refer students in need of counseling, medical care, or advising to the EPSEM staff. The EPSEM Resident Assistant is part of a larger team and is responsible for the implementation of academic, social, developmental, and recreational programs. In addition, they also enforce EPSEM policies and inform the EPSEM Directors of any violations. Summer Institute in Mathematics and Science Resident Assistant (4) *Program Dates: August 12 - August 24, 2007 Estimated Salary: $2,500.00* The SIMS Resident Assistants help incoming frosh in their transition to college life through the two-week SIMS Program. The Resident Assistant works six days a week and is on-call 24 hours a day. S/he works on a day-to-day basis with students on both a group and individual format and provides support, information, and the necessary structure to maintain a large group living environment. Each Resident Assistant is assigned a living area and works collectively with other Resident Assistants to create a harmonious climate within the apartments. The Resident Assistants also serve as a liaison to refer students in need of counseling, medical care, or advising to the SIMS staff. The SIMS Resident Assistant is part of a larger team and is responsible for the implementation of academic, social, developmental, and recreational programs. In addition, they also enforce SIMS policies and inform the SIMS Directors of any violations. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20070313/e7034bca/attachment.html From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Wed Mar 14 16:26:21 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Wed, 14 Mar 2007 16:26:21 -0700 Subject: [Biology-U-L] [Fwd: Job Opportunity] Message-ID: <45F8849D.8070604@lifesci.ucsb.edu> Please forward the following job opportunity to those who might be interested. Thank you. WHAT: Pediatrics Medical Assistant WHEN: Starting training now for Spring Quarter. Bring availability to interview. WHERE: James Gerard Brewer, M.D., Inc., 2421 Bath Street, Suite A, Santa Barbara QUALIFICATIONS: Mature, dependable, sincere, likes children, looking for exposure to clinical medicine. CONTACT PERSON: Catherine Sousa, 563-0167. From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Thu Mar 15 09:03:35 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Thu, 15 Mar 2007 09:03:35 -0700 Subject: [Biology-U-L] 2007 Condor Nest Monitoring: Volunteers Sought Message-ID: <45F96E57.8010901@lifesci.ucsb.edu> The Santa Barbara Zoo in partnership with the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service is seeking volunteers to assist in California condor nest monitoring for the 2007 season as a part of the California Condor Recovery Program. Nest monitors will be required to undergo training in monitoring and data collection protocols, will spend long hours in the field in inclement conditions, and, depending on the nest site location, may be required to hike and camp in the backcountry. Monitors will be required to use their own vehicle for travel to, from and in the field. Volunteers are sought who can commit to regular observation days over the full breeding season of 6 to 8 months. For more information, please contact: Estelle Sandhaus at (805) 962-5339 x31 or email esandhaus at sbzo.org Michaela Koenig at (805) 459-0333 or email michaela_koenig at fws.gov From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Fri Mar 16 11:15:16 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Fri, 16 Mar 2007 11:15:16 -0700 Subject: [Biology-U-L] [Fwd: [ucsbadvs] email from Counseling and Career Services] Message-ID: <45FADEB4.20006@lifesci.ucsb.edu> Our Campus Interview Program has an excellent lineup of employers, and a number of deadlines coming the first week of April. We want students to take full advantage of these opportunities! Please encourage your students to log into GauchoLink at http://career.ucsb.edu, get their r?sum?s uploaded, and to apply soon. (For a list of deadlines coming April 2-5, see the list below). [Image: ] Secondly, our largest career fair of the year -- Biztech 2007 -- will be happening on Tuesday, April 10 from 12-4pm. We have over 85 employers booked for this event with job and internship opportunities ranging from teaching positions to alternative energy to retail to engineering to finance to healthcare and medical positions, and this is to name just a few! We are very excited about this event and want all students to come see the range of career opportunities, to ask questions, and to find positions in their fields of interest. For more information and to see a list of participating employers, please view the Biztech website at http://career.ucsb.edu/biztech/students.html. Please remind the students you work with and teach about these opportunities. If you have any questions please do not hesitate to contact our Campus Interview Program Coordinator, Leticia Trujillo (Leticia.trujillo at sa.ucsb.edu), or our Event Coordinator, Rose Burt (rose.burt at sa.ucsb.edu). Thank you for your consideration, good luck heading into finals week, and enjoy your Spring Break! Best, Career Services Here is a list of the deadlines coming the first week of Spring quarter: Accelerated Assistant Management Program Longs Drugs -- April 2, 2007 Financial Analyst Great American Group -- April 2, 2007 Hardware Development Engineer; Software Development Engineer CarrierComm -- April 2, 2007 Sales Consultant Trainee Unum Provident -- April 2, 2007 Software Engineer Trainee TATA Consultancy Services -- April 2, 2007 Associate Consultant Qad, Inc. -- April 3, 2007 Claims Adjuster Trainee Progressive Insurance -- April 3, 2007 Discover KPMG Summer Leadership Program! (LA/Nationwide; San Francisco) KPMG -- April 4, 2007 Environmental Staff Specialists ENSR -- April 4, 2007 Entry-Level Software Engineer Applied Signal Technology -- April 5, 2007 Management Trainee ABF Freight, Inc. -- April 5, 2007 ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ UCSB Career Services (805) 893-4412 http://career.ucsb.edu Putting Scholarship, Leadership, and Citizenship to Work! ---------- End Forwarded Message ---------- From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Fri Mar 16 11:20:28 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Fri, 16 Mar 2007 11:20:28 -0700 Subject: [Biology-U-L] [Fwd: [ucsbadvs] Washington Center Program Info Meeting] Message-ID: <45FADFEC.30408@lifesci.ucsb.edu> Please share the following with students *************************************************** Nan Anderson, Administrative Director Undergraduate Research and Creative Activities College of Letters & Science UC Washington Center// *GENERAL INFORMATION MEETINGS* *Wednesday, April 4, 5:00 p.m. in 1110 North Hall* ? Find out what it takes to get admitted to the most challenging academic program you'll ever want to experience. ? Hear from returning students who will share their personal experiences in the Washington Center Program. Application Deadline for the Fall 2007 & Early Application Deadline for Winter 2008 is April 13, 2007 Can't make it to the meeting? Contact the UCDC Peer Advisors: _Office_: 2110 North Hall _Telephone_: 893-3090 _Email_: ucdc at Ltsc.ucsb.edu *Note: * Students are strongly encouraged to begin working on the application *prior* to the meeting. The UCDC website contains an application packet. *www.ltsc.ucsb.edu/urca/ucdc.php * -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20070316/64a382f0/attachment.html From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Mon Mar 19 15:22:20 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Mon, 19 Mar 2007 15:22:20 -0700 Subject: [Biology-U-L] Nominations being accepted for the Excellence in Teaching award for TAs Message-ID: <45FF0D1C.5000303@lifesci.ucsb.edu> The Graduate Students Association has an Excellence in Teaching award for TAs, and undergraduates are encouraged to nominate great TAs. Nomination info can be found at the GSA web site at www.gsa.ucsb.edu From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Wed Mar 21 11:20:13 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Wed, 21 Mar 2007 11:20:13 -0700 Subject: [Biology-U-L] Island job opportunity Message-ID: <4601775D.2090802@lifesci.ucsb.edu> The Nature Conservancy has a short term position available mapping invasive/weedy plants on Santa Cruz Island that starts pretty much right away. Please see below for details and email Rachel Wolstenholme for more details. Feel free to forward to parties that might be interested ----- Original Message ----- From: "Rachel Wolstenholme" To: "Stephanie Yelenik" Sent: Wednesday, March 21, 2007 10:28 AM Subject: Island job opportunity? > > I'm helping out with the hiring for a botanist to work for Prohunt on the > weed survey / mapping this spring. The position could vary from 1 to 3 > months, be full or part-time, > include some great hiking and availability to key unknown plants for other > mappers, and will pay about $2900 / month for full time. They like to > have > someone who will work well with their crew. > > They are hoping for a start date of April 1st...a few interested folks > baled > last minute. > > > Rachel > > From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Thu Mar 22 17:51:34 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Thu, 22 Mar 2007 17:51:34 -0700 Subject: [Biology-U-L] [Fwd: INTERNSHIP: Laboratory Research Assistant at BIO SB] Message-ID: <46032496.1080802@lifesci.ucsb.edu> *INTERNSHIP Laboratory Research Assistant* ------------------------------------------------------------------------ *Organization:* *BIO SB, Inc.* *Career path:* Bioscience and Health Technology *Job title:* Research Assistant Starting date: April 2007 *Job description* This is a full time internship (30 to 40 hours per week) with the possibility to become a full time job. The ideal candidate should be interested in acquiring technical knowledge in the area of immunophenotyping of cancer using molecular biology techniques. Candidate should have very good knowledge of general laboratory practices (preparation of solutions, handling chemicals, pipetting, etc.), good record keeping and ability to conduct experiments unsupervised (after formal training). *Job requirements* B.S. in a biology or chemistry-related field. Experience handling chemicals, preparing buffers and solutions. Good record keeping and computer-internet literacy a must. Please send resume and availability (Days and times) to aheras at biosb.com Location: Santa Barbara Directions: 6489 Calle Real Suite "F" Santa Barbara, CA93117 Contact person: Alfonso Heras, President & CEO E-mail: aheras at biosb.com -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20070322/1d9a1c2d/attachment.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: INTERNSHIP 2007.doc Type: application/msword Size: 28672 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20070322/1d9a1c2d/attachment.doc From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Mon Mar 26 07:50:05 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Mon, 26 Mar 2007 07:50:05 -0700 Subject: [Biology-U-L] Sring quarter internships at Storke Ranch Message-ID: <4607DD9D.4090309@lifesci.ucsb.edu> From: K. Kelly Hildner, Ph.D. Restoration Coordinator Storke Ranch 6823 Silkberry Lane Goleta, CA 93117 (805) 685-3621 ------------------------ Spring Habitat Restoration/Enhancement Internships -- Storke Ranch Vernal Pool Restoration Work with a conservation biologist, a restoration specialist, and several other interns and volunteers on this local restoration project sponsored by the Community Environmental Council, Southern California Wetlands Recovery Project, US Fish and Wildlife Service, Shoreline Preservation Fund, and the Storke Ranch Homeowner's Association. Interns will participate in aspects of restoration such as invasive plant control (weeding), planting native plants, photo-documentation, and monitoring. Interns will gain valuable hands-on field experience and obtain skills in plant identification, monitoring, restoration project management, and other aspects of restoration. Research projects are possible. Contact: Kelly Hildner -- 685-3621; Kelly at dock.net (apply before April 1 for best chance of a spot) Hours/week: 4-6, flexible, some weekend work, larger time commitment preferred. Location: Storke Ranch is an easy bike ride from the university. Positions: Both paid ($250 stipend) and volunteer internships are available. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20070326/9b20b79d/attachment.html From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Mon Mar 26 07:51:58 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Mon, 26 Mar 2007 07:51:58 -0700 Subject: [Biology-U-L] EMPLOYMENT POSITION IN A VETERINARY HOSPITAL Message-ID: <4607DE0E.50702@lifesci.ucsb.edu> EMPLOYMENT POSITION IN A VETERINARY HOSPITAL Great opportunity for Bio majors and pre veterinary students to work in a small animal veterinary hospital. Some experience is preferred, but we will train the right individual. Applicants should be comfortable with a variety of small animals and reptiles. Job responsibilities include animal restraint, performing routine laboratory testing, assisting the doctor in surgery,care and nursing of hospitalize patients, client communication and much more. To inquire, call 967-0119 Mon - Fri 8am-6pm and ask for Emilie. From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Mon Mar 26 08:00:08 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Mon, 26 Mar 2007 08:00:08 -0700 Subject: [Biology-U-L] [Fwd: Fwd: [Fwd: Keio University Summer School at University of Washington in 2007]] Message-ID: <4607DFF8.8050206@lifesci.ucsb.edu> The Keio University Summer School at University of Washington (UW), to be held from August 22 to September 13, 2007, is now open for registration. The summer program is based on a recurring theme of "The Human Systems in the Pacific Northwest Bioregion". The summer program is created through collaborative efforts between the UW Program on the Environment and International Outreach Programs, in consultation with Keio University. This is the third year that Keio University is opening its existing summer program to enrolment by students from other APRU member universities. With focus on environmentology, this intensive 3-week course will introduce students to issues and pressures on natural resources in the Pacific Northwest and the impact of urbanization on the environment. It will include lectures, workshops, field work as well as visits to the Mount Rainier National Park and the UW Friday Harbor Lab Research Facilities on the San Juan Islands. Keio University would like to invite 5 undergraduate/graduate students from APRU member universities to participate at this year's summer program. Selection of the students will be undertaken by Keio University. The total fee is about US$3553.90 and it includes the program fee, accommodation, meal ( Breakfast and Lunch) at the UW campus, as well as the costs for the two short trips. Do note that the application deadline is on April 27, 2007. For more information on the program and application procedures, please refer to the website at http://www.ic.keio.ac.jp/en/news/news-uw.html. If you have further queries, you can direct them to: Keio Summer School Office c/o International Center, Keio University 2-15-45 Mita, Minato-ku Tokyo 108-8345 JAPAN e-mail: ic-zaigai at adst.keio.ac.jp tel. +81-3-5427-1798 fax +81-3-5427-1638 ==================================== Association of Pacific Rim Universities c/o National University of Singapore University Hall, Lee Kong Chian Wing, Level 3 21 Lower Kent Ridge Road Singapore 119077 Tel: (65) 6874-3140 Fax: (65) 6774-8255 E-mail: uprlohyk at nus.edu.sg Website: www.apru.org ==================================== ----- End forwarded message ----- From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Mon Mar 26 11:03:00 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Mon, 26 Mar 2007 11:03:00 -0700 Subject: [Biology-U-L] Sring quarter internships at Storke Ranch In-Reply-To: <4607DD9D.4090309@lifesci.ucsb.edu> References: <4607DD9D.4090309@lifesci.ucsb.edu> Message-ID: <46080AD4.7090804@lifesci.ucsb.edu> From: > > K. Kelly Hildner, Ph.D. > > Restoration Coordinator > > Storke Ranch > > 6823 Silkberry Lane > > Goleta, CA 93117 > > (805) 685-3621 > > > > ------------------------ > > > > Spring Habitat Restoration/Enhancement Internships -- Storke Ranch > Vernal Pool Restoration > > > > Work with a conservation biologist, a restoration specialist, and > several other interns and volunteers on this local restoration project > sponsored by the Community Environmental Council, Southern California > Wetlands Recovery Project, US Fish and Wildlife Service, Shoreline > Preservation Fund, and the Storke Ranch Homeowner's Association. > > > > Interns will participate in aspects of restoration such as invasive > plant control (weeding), planting native plants, photo-documentation, > and monitoring. > > > > Interns will gain valuable hands-on field experience and obtain skills > in plant identification, monitoring, restoration project management, > and other aspects of restoration. > > > > Research projects are possible. > > > > Contact: Kelly Hildner -- 685-3621; Kelly at dock.net (apply before April > 1 for best chance of a spot) > > > > Hours/week: 4-6, flexible, some weekend work, larger time commitment > preferred. > > > > Location: Storke Ranch is an easy bike ride from the university. > > > > Positions: Both paid ($250 stipend) and volunteer internships are > available. > > > > > > > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20070326/66c2443b/attachment.html From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Mon Mar 26 11:03:14 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Mon, 26 Mar 2007 11:03:14 -0700 Subject: [Biology-U-L] EMPLOYMENT POSITION IN A VETERINARY HOSPITAL In-Reply-To: <4607DE0E.50702@lifesci.ucsb.edu> References: <4607DE0E.50702@lifesci.ucsb.edu> Message-ID: <46080AE2.8050308@lifesci.ucsb.edu> > > EMPLOYMENT POSITION IN A VETERINARY HOSPITAL > Great opportunity for Bio majors and pre veterinary > students to work in a small animal veterinary > hospital. Some experience is preferred, but we will > train the right individual. Applicants should be > comfortable with a variety of small animals and > reptiles. Job responsibilities include animal > restraint, performing routine laboratory testing, > assisting the doctor in surgery,care and nursing of > hospitalize patients, client communication and much > more. To inquire, call 967-0119 Mon - Fri 8am-6pm and > ask for Emilie. > > > > > From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Mon Mar 26 11:03:29 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Mon, 26 Mar 2007 11:03:29 -0700 Subject: [Biology-U-L] [Fwd: Fwd: [Fwd: Keio University Summer School at University of Washington in 2007]] In-Reply-To: <4607DFF8.8050206@lifesci.ucsb.edu> References: <4607DFF8.8050206@lifesci.ucsb.edu> Message-ID: <46080AF1.4020005@lifesci.ucsb.edu> > > The Keio University Summer School at > University of Washington (UW), to be held from August 22 to September > 13, 2007, is now open for registration. The summer program is based on > a recurring theme of "The Human Systems in the Pacific Northwest > Bioregion". > > The summer program is created through collaborative efforts between the > UW Program on the Environment and International Outreach Programs, in > consultation with Keio University. This is the third year that Keio > University is opening its existing summer program to enrolment by > students from other APRU member universities. > > With focus on environmentology, this intensive 3-week course will > introduce students to issues and pressures on natural resources in the > Pacific Northwest and the impact of urbanization on the environment. It > will include lectures, workshops, field work as well as visits to the > Mount Rainier National Park and the UW Friday Harbor Lab Research > Facilities on the San Juan Islands. > > Keio University would like to invite 5 undergraduate/graduate students > from APRU member universities to participate at this year's summer > program. Selection of the students will be undertaken by Keio > University. The total fee is about US$3553.90 and it includes the > program fee, accommodation, meal ( Breakfast and Lunch) at the UW > campus, as well as the costs for the two short trips. Do note that the > application deadline is on April 27, 2007. For more information on the > program and application procedures, please refer to the website at > http://www.ic.keio.ac.jp/en/news/news-uw.html. > > If you have further queries, you can direct them to: > > Keio Summer School Office c/o International Center, Keio University > 2-15-45 Mita, Minato-ku Tokyo 108-8345 JAPAN > e-mail: ic-zaigai at adst.keio.ac.jp > tel. +81-3-5427-1798 > fax +81-3-5427-1638 > > ==================================== > Association of Pacific Rim Universities > c/o National University of Singapore > University Hall, Lee Kong Chian Wing, Level 3 > 21 Lower Kent Ridge Road > Singapore 119077 > Tel: (65) 6874-3140 > Fax: (65) 6774-8255 > E-mail: uprlohyk at nus.edu.sg > Website: www.apru.org > ==================================== > > > > ----- End forwarded message ----- > > > > > From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Tue Mar 27 13:58:56 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Tue, 27 Mar 2007 13:58:56 -0700 Subject: [Biology-U-L] Spring 2007 Undergraduate Pharmacology and Biotechnology Colloquium Seminars Message-ID: <46098590.5020005@lifesci.ucsb.edu> **Undergraduate Pharmacology and Biotechnology Colloquium Seminars*** * *MCDB 187/EEMB 187* Wednesdays, 3 PM to 4 PM, Psych 1802. Spring Quarter 2007. Course Coordinators: Leslie Wilson and Douglas Thrower (MCDB) and Robert Jacobs (EEMB). We are writing to let you know about our Undergraduate Pharmacology and Biotechnology Research Colloquium Course for the upcoming Spring Quarter, 2007. MCDB/EEMB 187. The list of speakers and the schedule are attached. The course meets once a week in Psychology 1802 from 3 PM to 4 PM. Lectures are followed from 4 PM to 5 PM by an opportunity if you wish to meet informally with the seminar speaker with Pizza and soft drinks provided. The goal of this program is for you to obtain exposure to the real world of biotechnology/pharmacology. What is going on in various drug/biotech companies? What are the new and important developments? It will give you a chance to hear first hand about the personal experiences of various researchers in the biotech industry and from some in academics about what life is really like. It will also give you a chance to meet with individuals from various drug companies to learn about job opportunities. In fact, several of our students who took the class last year obtained jobs in biotechnology and pharmacology based upon their meetings in this class. The requirement for the course, in addition to attendance, is simple. It is to write two reports- about one-page long- on any two of the lectures you heard in the course. There is considerable latitude in what you write- we just want to know that you got something of use out of the lecture. -- Leslie Wilson, PhD Professor of Biochemistry and Pharmacology Department of Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology and The Neuroscience Research Institute University of California, Santa Barbara Santa Barbara, California 93106 http://www.lifesci.ucsb.edu/mcdb/faculty/wilson/index.html Telephone: 805-893-2819 FAX: 805-893-8094 email: wilson at lifesci.ucsb.edu -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20070327/483a66c2/attachment.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: MCB:EEMB 187- course description.doc Type: application/msword Size: 44544 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20070327/483a66c2/attachment.doc -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: MCDB-EEMB187,2007.doc Type: application/msword Size: 46080 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20070327/483a66c2/attachment-0001.doc