From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Tue Jul 3 10:25:38 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Tue, 03 Jul 2007 10:25:38 -0700 Subject: [Biology-U-L] [Fwd: Job Opportunity at a Doctor's office] Message-ID: <468A8692.1040707@lifesci.ucsb.edu> -------- Original Message -------- Subject: Job Opportunity at a Doctor's office Date: Tue, 03 Jul 2007 10:14:13 -0700 From: Luz A. Frausto To: Our office is offering a job position. Can you please email this great opportunity to all biology majors? Thank you for your time. Back and Front Office Assistant @ Exclusive Medical Office. Open position for a full time Team and Goal-oriented person with excellent people skills. Multi-line phones with some scheduling, clinical triage for our small and exclusive primary care practice, some Accounts Receivable, Medical Record Management, Patient care/contact and other office duties including occasional quality assurance and other projects. No experience necessary, on job training. Must know some computer basics and be comfortable with our scheduling software. Pay depending on experience. Fax resume or a cover page expressing interest to: Attention Office Manager at 805-962-5277. Luz Anabelle Frausto anabelle_f at umail.ucsb.edu -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20070703/3d09242d/attachment.html From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Thu Jul 5 13:53:43 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Thu, 05 Jul 2007 13:53:43 -0700 Subject: [Biology-U-L] Clinical Care Extender Internship! Message-ID: <468D5A57.40509@lifesci.ucsb.edu> ? /Interested in real-life experience in the health care field?/ ? /Looking for a way to give back to your community?/ ? Want hands-on experience in hospital departments? Join the St. John's Regional MedicalCenter's /240-hour Clinical Care Extender Internship! / **/Details attached./* *// -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20070705/ecfd86c1/attachment.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: HWT_SJRMC_flyer 2007C 070522.doc Type: application/msword Size: 48640 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20070705/ecfd86c1/attachment.doc From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Fri Jul 6 07:40:01 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Fri, 06 Jul 2007 07:40:01 -0700 Subject: [Biology-U-L] Help Protect Nesting Plovers at COPR Message-ID: <468E5441.20000@lifesci.ucsb.edu> Hi everyone, We are having another tour of Coal Oil Point Reserve and Snowy Plover Docent Training this Sat. for those who could not make the one on June 30th. There are still 15 two-hour shifts that need coverage and we need help. Please pass on the announcement below. I appreciate your support. Thank you so much, Jennifer Stroh Snowy Plover Docent Program Coordinator office: 805-893-3703 vcml: 805-880-1195 ANNOUNCEMENT: 'Help Protect Nesting Plovers at Coal Oil Point!' Sand's Beach, part of UCSB's Coal Oil Point Reserve, is home to the Western Snowy Plover and the CA Least Tern, threatened and endangered shorebirds that now roost AND breed there after abandoning the beach as a nesting site for over 40 years. We are mid-way through the nesting season and several snowy plover chicks are running around on the sandy beaches at Coal Oil Point. Come help protect this threatened species through the breeding season- their most vulnerable part of year. Become a Snowy Plover Docent! Those who wish to help protect the nests and chicks of plovers and terns or simply want to learn more about them and their sensitive, coastal habitat, have a chance to get involved this Saturday. ***The next COPR Tour and Snowy Plover Docent Training is Saturday, July 7th, 9:00AM-1:30PM*** COPR Tour 9AM- 11AM ~Open to the public~ Plover Presentation/Docent Training 11:30AM-1:30PM Plover Docents are trained to protect adult plovers and their chicks and eggs and educate the public about conservation. The tour and the training are both required to become a Snowy Plover Docent. Docents volunteer 2 hours per week. There is opportunity for internship credit, community service, but best of all, hands-on experience protecting species that are in peril. ***Registration required-*** Contact: Jennifer Stroh 880-1195 stroh at lifesci.ucsb.edu For more information about the Reserve or the Plover Docent Program, visit http://coaloilpoint.ucnrs.org/ For a Snowy Plover Slide Show by Callie Bowdish: http://homepage.mac.com/cjbowdish/SnowyPloversCOPRDec2006 Thank you, Jennifer Snowy Plover Docent Program Coordinator ----- End forwarded message ----- From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Tue Jul 10 14:18:29 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Tue, 10 Jul 2007 14:18:29 -0700 Subject: [Biology-U-L] Summer jobs at ABC Veterinary Hospital Message-ID: <4693F7A5.7070908@lifesci.ucsb.edu> Hello, We are getting ready to hire our summer time employees. *We are looking to hire a veterinary technician/receptionist for ABC Veterinary Hospital. Part time and full time is available. Experience preferred but not required. For more information call 564-1464. To fill out an application come to 335 S. Salinas St. in Santa Barbara. Coming from Goleta take the Milpas exit off 101 S, turn left, on roundabout take first right onto Carpinteria St., proceed to second stop sign and take a right on Salinas St. We are located on the left hand side.* * * Thank You, James Strogoff, DVM -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20070710/fd75e816/attachment.html From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Tue Jul 17 09:59:39 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Tue, 17 Jul 2007 09:59:39 -0700 Subject: [Biology-U-L] New Job Openings in Santa Barbara with Aerotek Message-ID: <469CF57B.6010307@lifesci.ucsb.edu> Aerotek Scientific in Santa Barbara is hiring 5 Research Associates. They are great entry level positions into the medical device industry for anyone interested in clinical research. The pay is $18/hour. Below is a basic job description. * * * Research Associate I: Under supervision, will be responsible for internal monitoring functions, including data analysis, site issue resolution, training of site personnel on requirements of the study, coordinating collection of forms, and processing of information received from sites. Responsibilities will include phone work (to communicate with sites on a daily basis), computer work (Word, Excel, Filemaker Pro, Oracle Clinical) to track projects associated with the clinical trials and associated with the sites the RA is managing, and paperwork processing (creating phone notes, faxes, excel spreadsheet reports and other special reports). Looking for someone who is detail oriented, analytical, with strong communication skills. Target candidates with at Bachelor's degree in life science, with strong office skills, who are interested in getting a foot in the door in clinical research for medical device technology. * * * *Vikram Kalra* /Senior Recruiter /Aerotek Scientific, LLC ( *Work:* 310-258-1428 ( *Fax:* 310-258-1456 * *E-mail:* vikalra at aerotek.com Click here to search for open positions: _www.aerotek.com_ ------------------------------------------------------------------------ This electronic mail (including any attachments) may contain information that is privileged, confidential, and/or otherwise protected from disclosure to anyone other than its intended recipient(s). Any dissemination or use of this electronic email or its contents (including any attachments) by persons other than the intended recipient(s) is strictly prohibited. If you have received this message in error, please notify us immediately by reply email so that we may correct our internal records. Please then delete the original message (including any attachments) in its entirety. Thank you. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20070717/1d92ff4e/attachment.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 2404 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20070717/1d92ff4e/attachment.gif From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Tue Jul 17 10:29:12 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Tue, 17 Jul 2007 10:29:12 -0700 Subject: [Biology-U-L] [Fwd: volunteer opportunity] Message-ID: <469CFC68.8080001@lifesci.ucsb.edu> If you are interested in volunteering with Adventures in Caring (the Raggedy Ann and Andy program) and would like to beat the crush of students that sign up in October for one of the training programs, they are willing to offer a training program this summer. If you are interested, send an email to shelley at aic.sbcoxmail.com indicating the weekends in August (or September) that you would be available for a training program. The UCSB premeds and those interested in the health professions in general find volunteering with Adventures in Caring an extremely valuable experience. For more information check out their web site www.adventuresincaring.org From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Thu Jul 19 15:33:19 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Thu, 19 Jul 2007 15:33:19 -0700 Subject: [Biology-U-L] Undergraduates needed to assist in animal behavior research In-Reply-To: <172961.30933.qm@web36712.mail.mud.yahoo.com> References: <172961.30933.qm@web36712.mail.mud.yahoo.com> Message-ID: <469FE6AF.9000100@lifesci.ucsb.edu> I am looking for several dedicated and qualified undergraduate volunteers to assist in various aspects of data collection for my dissertation research. Though the projects are varied, they are all related to animal behavior and parental care patterns in birds. Your duties may include the collection of behavioral data from video or audio tapes, using imaging software to analyze avian plumage variation in photographs and/or entering data into a database. NO RESEARCH EXPERIENCE IS NEEDED. POSITIONS OPEN IMMEDIATELY. These are unpaid, volunteer positions with a required minimum commitment at least 5 hours per week. *_To apply for an interview_*, please send an email to Mike Kuehn (kuehn at lifesci.ucsb.edu ) including the following information: 1. Years in attendance at UCSB and expected quarter/year of graduation 2. Your major 3. Prior UCSB research experience; including supervisor name (if none state "None") 4. (Briefly) The reasons you would like to get involved in animal behavior research Applications lacking any of these items will be ignored, but any additional and relevant information is welcome (e.g., resume, non-UCSB research experience, etc.). > ******************************************** > Michael J. Kuehn > Dept. Ecology, Evolution and Marine Biology > University of California > Santa Barbara, CA 93106 > Cell: (805) 705-2172 > kuehn at lifesci.ucsb.edu OR avian27 at yahoo.com > ******************************************** -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20070719/5f45bbe9/attachment.html From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Fri Jul 27 12:45:17 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Fri, 27 Jul 2007 12:45:17 -0700 Subject: [Biology-U-L] Clinical Care Extender Program Message-ID: <46AA4B4D.1000907@lifesci.ucsb.edu> Attention Pre-Health Professions Students! ?? /Interested in real-life experience in the health care field?/ ?? /Looking for a way to give back to your community?/ ?? Want hands-on experience in hospital departments? *The St. John?EUR^(TM)s Regional Medical Center and St. John?EUR^(TM)s Pleasant Valley Hospital?EUR^(TM)s /240-hour/* Clinical Care Extender Internship * * *may just be for you!* * * *Join the hospital?EUR^(TM)s patient care team as a Clinical Care Extender intern: * ?? *Labor and Delivery-* Help with and observe the delivery of babies. ?? *Maternal Child Health*- Rotate through the Mother/Infant Unit & NICU, act as a liaison between healthcare professionals and patients, experience teaching mothers proper postpartum care of their new baby. ?? *Emergency Medicine*- Develop your skills in one of Ventura County?EUR^(TM)s busiest Emergency Rooms. ?? *Surgery-** *Observe different procedures in the Pre-Op, Operating Room, Labor & Delivery, and help with patients in PACU and OR. ?? *Rehabilitation ?EUR"* Develop your skill in Physical Therapy, Occupational Therapy, and many other specialties. ?? *Administration* - Intern with a hospital administrator, work on special projects, and experience how a hospital operates.** * * *_Additionally_* *?^(TM)? *Leadership Opportunities are available * * *?^(TM)? *Clinical Care Extenders who complete at least 240 hours and graduate from the program are eligible for a Letter of Recommendation! * * * * *For more information or to apply, attend a 1-hour orientation/interview sessions.* *^See reverse side for more information! * *Reservations are required for all interviews. interviews are between June 7^th ?EUR" August 5^th . To receive more information or to reserve your interview space log on to the Clinical Care Extender Web Page:* http://copehealthsolutions.org/services/hwt/CCE%20Program/index.html *For questions email Jessica Reader at sjrmcadrt at copepartnershwt.org or call 805-988-2500 x2020* * * *PROGRAM REQUIREMENTS* 1. Immunizations: a.) Hepatitis B Series: Must have completed the series of three shots or be in the process of completing the series by the time you start the first shift. b.) MMR: Must have two by the time you start your first shift. c.) TB Test: Must have been taken within the last six months (if positive, must provide the results of a chest x-ray). 2. CPR: Must have American Heart Association (AHA) CPR certification that covers adults, infants, and children (It must be _HealthCare Provider_ type CPR). 3. You must be 18 years or older to participate. 4. You must be enrolled in, accepted to, or graduated from an accredited college or university. 5. You must be able to make the 240-hour commitment. 6. You must have an active e-mail account (checked at least twice weekly). 7. You must be able to volunteer 4 hours per week. 8. You must attend *one* of the mandatory Immunization Open House dates to submit your vaccination records: *Thursday, August 2, 2007 at 2-5pm ,* *Friday, August 3, 2007 at 2-5pm, * *or* *Saturday, August 4, 2007 at 9am-1pm* 9. You must attend the *3-day* mandatory training dates: * * *Sunday, August 11^th * *Sunday, August 12^th * *and* *Sunday, August 19^th * ********************************************************************* Gandhi D Huerta Assistant Manager, Health Workforce Programs St. John's Regional Medical Center St. John's Pleasant Valley Hospital 1600 N. Rose Ave. Oxnard, CA 93030 Phone: (805) 988-2500 ext. 2020 Fax: (805) 981-7443 ghuerta at copehealthsolutions.org http://www.copehealthsolutions.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20070727/abecc89f/attachment.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 4557 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20070727/abecc89f/attachment.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 3637 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20070727/abecc89f/attachment.gif -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 3613 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20070727/abecc89f/attachment-0001.gif From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Mon Jul 30 13:29:26 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Mon, 30 Jul 2007 13:29:26 -0700 Subject: [Biology-U-L] Announcement: Wildlife Tour and Volunteer Training this Sat. Message-ID: <46AE4A26.1060305@lifesci.ucsb.edu> Hi everyone, Please join us! or pass the word on... this Sat., August 4th, Coal Oil Point Reserve is offering a guided tour of its unique habitats and a volunteer training for the Snowy Plover Docent Program from 9AM-1:30PM. There are 16 little plover chicks running around at Sand's right now. You can catch a close-up view if you attend the tour and even train as a volunteer to help protect them. Please pass on the announcement below. I appreciate your support. Thank you so much, Jennifer Stroh Snowy Plover Docent Program Coordinator office: 805-893-3703 vcml: 805-880-1195 ANNOUNCEMENT: 'Help Protect Nesting Plovers at Coal Oil Point!' Sand's Beach, part of UCSB's Coal Oil Point Reserve, is home to the Western Snowy Plover and the CA Least Tern, threatened and endangered shorebirds that now roost AND breed there after abandoning the beach as a nesting site for over 40 years. We are mid-way through the nesting season and several snowy plover chicks are running around on the sandy beaches at Coal Oil Point. Come help protect this threatened species through the breeding season- their most vulnerable part of year. Become a Snowy Plover Docent! Those who wish to help protect the nests and chicks of plovers and terns or simply want to learn more about them and their sensitive, coastal habitat, have a chance to get involved this Saturday. ***The next COPR Tour and Snowy Plover Docent Training is Saturday, August 4th, 9:00AM-1:30PM*** COPR Tour 9AM- 11AM ~Open to the public~ Plover Presentation/Docent Training 11:30AM-1:30PM Plover Docents are trained to protect adult plovers and their chicks and eggs and educate the public about conservation. The tour and the training are both required to become a Snowy Plover Docent. Docents volunteer 2 hours per week. There is opportunity for internship credit, community service, but best of all, hands-on experience protecting species that are in peril. ***Registration required-*** Contact: Jennifer Stroh 880-1195 stroh at lifesci.ucsb.edu For more information about the Reserve or the Plover Docent Program, visit http://coaloilpoint.ucnrs.org/ For a Snowy Plover Slide Show by Callie Bowdish: http://homepage.mac.com/cjbowdish/SnowyPloversCOPRDec2006 Thank you, Jennifer Snowy Plover Docent Program Coordinator _______________________________________________ BIOnews mailing list BIOnews at lifesci.ucsb.edu https://www.lifesci.ucsb.edu/mailman/listinfo/bionews er From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Mon Jul 30 15:59:23 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Mon, 30 Jul 2007 15:59:23 -0700 Subject: [Biology-U-L] California Channel Islands research opportunity for undergrads Message-ID: <46AE6D4B.6040002@lifesci.ucsb.edu> * * *_Research Opportunity for Undergraduates_* * * *Description:* I am looking for 1-2 students to participate in a fish tagging study from September to December 2007. The study will take place at 3 of the California Channel Islands and will consist of trapping, tagging and releasing sheephead, cabezon and grass rockfish inside and out of the marine protected areas. The work will entail long days and nights spent on the boat. *Required Skills: *Flexible schedule with 1-2 free days per week, good work ethic, attention to detail, willingness to learn, immunity from seasickness. *Desired Skills:* Boat experience, ability to repetitively lift 50lbs, marine biology interest. Please send your resume, fall class schedule, and 1-2 paragraphs about who you are, why you want this job, and any relevant experience or information to jonowilson at bren.ucsb.edu ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ Jono R. Wilson, PhD student Bren School of Environmental Science and Management University of California Santa Barbara, CA 93106 Lab: (805) 893-5054 Mobile: (805) 708-7571 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20070730/0d2c7607/attachment.html From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Tue Jul 31 11:35:55 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Tue, 31 Jul 2007 11:35:55 -0700 Subject: [Biology-U-L] Laboratory Analyst Position @ City's Water Resources Laboratories Message-ID: <46AF810B.7060803@lifesci.ucsb.edu> Laboratory analyst temporary assignment position available at the City's Water Resources Laboratories. Enclosed please find an updated employment announcement flyer and application form for this position <> <> Regards, Louis C Chiourn City of Santa Barbara Water Resources Laboratories El Estero Wastewater Treatment Plant 520 East Yanonali Street Santa Barbara, CA 93103 (805) 568-1004 (Direct) (805) 568-1022 (Fax) -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20070731/3bb5b50c/attachment.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: UCSB JobPost_Laboratory Analyst I Announcement - 07.10.2007.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 34236 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20070731/3bb5b50c/attachment.obj -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Application_Word_2000.doc Type: application/msword Size: 848384 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20070731/3bb5b50c/attachment.doc