From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Tue Dec 4 07:41:05 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Tue, 04 Dec 2007 07:41:05 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] [Fwd: [BIOnews] Habitat Restoration at Coal Oil Point Reserve] Message-ID: <47557511.1020009@lifesci.ucsb.edu> --------------------------------------- Hello Restoration Volunteers! Come join us this Saturday, Dec 8th from 9am-12 noon for a Habitat Restoration Workday at Coal Oil Point Reserve. Coal Oil Point Reserve is located just west of UCSB and Isla Vista and is an ecologically important area that is home to a number of endangered and threatened species. This Saturday we will be planting natives, removing non-native plants, and maintaining previously planted areas. This is a great opportunity for all community members who want to improve water quality and the local habitat for all the critters that live here! If you plan to join us please RSVP to Tara Longwell at longwell at lifesci.ucsb.edu. We strongly suggest carpooling to cut down on the number of cars on site! Tools, gloves, water, and snacks will be provided. Hope to see you there! Tara Longwell -- Tara Longwell Reserve Steward Coal Oil Point Reserve UC Santa Barbara Natural Reserve System http://coaloilpoint.ucnrs.org From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Tue Dec 4 07:40:36 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Tue, 04 Dec 2007 07:40:36 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] Habitat Restoration at Coal Oil Point Reserve: Dec 8th Workday Message-ID: <475574F4.9000700@lifesci.ucsb.edu> --------------------------------------- Hello Restoration Volunteers! Come join us this Saturday, Dec 8th from 9am-12 noon for a Habitat Restoration Workday at Coal Oil Point Reserve. Coal Oil Point Reserve is located just west of UCSB and Isla Vista and is an ecologically important area that is home to a number of endangered and threatened species. This Saturday we will be planting natives, removing non-native plants, and maintaining previously planted areas. This is a great opportunity for all community members who want to improve water quality and the local habitat for all the critters that live here! If you plan to join us please RSVP to Tara Longwell at longwell at lifesci.ucsb.edu. We strongly suggest carpooling to cut down on the number of cars on site! Tools, gloves, water, and snacks will be provided. Hope to see you there! Tara Longwell -- Tara Longwell Reserve Steward Coal Oil Point Reserve UC Santa Barbara Natural Reserve System http://coaloilpoint.ucnrs.org From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Wed Dec 5 08:13:59 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Wed, 05 Dec 2007 08:13:59 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] [Fwd: [Fwd: Summer Research Opportunities: Amgen Scholars Program at UCLA]] Message-ID: <4756CE47.9090307@lifesci.ucsb.edu> -------- Original Message -------- Subject: Summer Research Opportunities: Amgen Scholars Program at UCLA Date: Tue, 4 Dec 2007 16:20:50 -0800 From: Flaxman, Michael To: Tama W. Hasson, Ph.D. College of Letters and Science 2121 Life Science Building 621 Charles E. Young Drive Los Angeles, California 90095-1606 TELEPHONE: (310) 825-9277 FAX NUMBER: (310) 267-2219 tama at lifesci.ucla.edu Dear Dr. Clegg: We are pleased to announce that we are now accepting applications for the *Amgen Scholars Program, a summer research program at UCLA.* This program will provide research experiences at 10 universities for students interested in pursuing a Ph.D. and, eventually, a career in science. 24 undergraduates will participate in the Amgen Scholars Program at UCLA during the Summer of 2008. Of these, 12 will be students selected from 4-year institutions across the nation. Your help in sharing this information with students at your institution interested in doing independent research would be very much appreciated. During the summer, the Amgen Research Scholars will participate in research projects; attend scientific seminars (including a 3-day conference in Los Angeles) and work under some of the nation's top academic scientists. *The Program dates* *will be from Sunday,* *June 22, 2008 to Friday, August 29, 2008.* Students interested in summer research in any area of biomedical science, chemistry, bioengineering or chemical engineering are encouraged to apply. Students will be paired with a UCLA faculty mentor. The Program also includes a $3500 Stipend, housing and some meals provided, 3-day Biotechnology Conference in Los Angeles, California, GRE test preparation, luncheons with faculty, workshops, seminars and poster presentations. In order to apply students must be: * Undergraduates enrolled in four-year colleges and universities in the U.S., Puerto Rico and other U.S. territories. * Sophomores (with 4 quarters or 3 semesters of college experience), Juniors and non-graduating Seniors (who are returning in the fall to continue their undergraduate experience). * A U.S. Citizen or Permanent Resident * A student with a cumulative G.P.A. of 3.2 or above. * Interested in pursuing a Ph.D. *The deadline to apply is February 1, 2008. The application is on-line at *http://www.gdnet.ucla.edu/asis/srp/srpapply.htm *To learn more about the Amgen Scholars Program at UCLA visit our website at* http://college.ucla.edu/urc-care/amgenScholars.htm *To learn more about all ten Amgen Scholars Programs visit the Amgen site at *http://www.amgenscholars.com/ Thank you for providing this information to your faculty and students. We look forward to receiving applications from your students. Sincerely, Tama W. Hasson, Ph.D. Assistant Director, URC/CARE Director, UCLA Amgen Scholars Program -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20071205/db244be6/attachment.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 6957 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20071205/db244be6/attachment.gif -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 1189 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20071205/db244be6/attachment.jpe -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Amgen Scholars at UCLA flyer.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 1634882 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20071205/db244be6/attachment.obj From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Wed Dec 12 09:02:59 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Wed, 12 Dec 2007 09:02:59 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] [Fwd: [BIOnews] Gray Whale Count - Paid Intern Opportunity] Message-ID: <47601443.6020806@lifesci.ucsb.edu> -------- Original Message -------- Subject: [BIOnews] Gray Whale Count - Paid Intern Opportunity Date: Wed, 12 Dec 2007 08:51:34 -0800 From: Alina Haas Reply-To: haas at lifesci.ucsb.edu To: bionews at lifesci.ucsb.edu * *--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------* *PAID INTERN OPPORTUNITY* *Gray Whales Count*, a research and education project of UCSB's Coal Oil Point Reserve + The American Cetacean Society-Channel Islands + Cascadia Research Collective, Olympia, WA + NEW THIS YEAR ? Marine Physical Laboratory, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, UCSD is seeking six interns to train to be Supervisors, assisting the project coordinator operate the shore- based Gray Whales Count from Coal Oil Point: January 28 through May 11, 2008. /Support for this opportunity was provided by UCSB's Coastal Fund./ *Please attend an information meeting in the Marine Science Research Building Auditorium on Thursday, January 10, 2008 7 to 9 PM* If you have a keen interest in marine mammals and a passion for our environment, this is for you! All will be trained by Michael Smith, project coordinator, and current GWC Supervisors. Interns are required to work a four-hour shift each of the fifteen weeks of the survey. They will be key members of the observation team locating and identifying marine mammals and recording data. We also record data on vessels, which may interact with the animals, and this year we will be coordinating our visual data with Scripps's acoustic data. *? 60 hours with a stipend of $500 ?* Priority will be given to availability through the conclusion of Gray Whales Count: May 11, 2008. Hours are flexible, but must be scheduled. This is the fourth year of this valuable research. The intent is to establish baseline data on the migration through the nearshore of the Santa Barbara Channel. The project has become urgent because there is a proposal to renew and to expand drilling from Platform Holly, offshore of Coal Oil Point. (See webpage _graywhalescount.org_ for Project description) For additional information about the project and information about volunteering to be an Observer, please visit the webpage: _graywhalescount.org_ Volunteer Observers sign up for 2-hour shifts. We encourage volunteer Observers to work a shift a week, but there is no commitment. It is an easy way to participate. Please contact Michael Smith: _grays-n-blues at cox.net_ * -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20071212/68a6daa6/attachment.html From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Wed Dec 12 12:03:49 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Wed, 12 Dec 2007 12:03:49 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] Virgil Elings class - LEARNING BY THINKING Message-ID: <47603EA5.6060108@lifesci.ucsb.edu> Hello Everyone, Dr. Virgil Elings will be teaching a 1 unit class in the winter quarter. See attachment. This course is open to ANY engineering, science, or math student. Specific questions regarding course content should be directed to Prof. Evelyn Hu. * hu at ece.ucsb.edu Thank you, Ofi -- M. Ofelia Aguirre, MS EPSEM Coordinator California NanoSystems Institute Elings Hall 1207 University of California Santa Barbara CA 93106-6105 aguirre at cnsi.ucsb.edu (805) 893-7472 voice (805) 893-6132 fax -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20071212/b7986abe/attachment.html -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: learning_by_thinking_annoucement.doc Type: application/msword Size: 52736 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20071212/b7986abe/attachment.doc From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Wed Dec 12 13:28:50 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Wed, 12 Dec 2007 13:28:50 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] Medical Assistants Wanted for a local Pediatrics Office Message-ID: <47605292.7020404@lifesci.ucsb.edu> Pediatrics office of Dr. Gerard Brewer, 2421 Bath Street, Suite B, seeks medical assistants. We will train you. Please call for interview: 805-682-7771 Thank you. From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Thu Dec 13 11:09:41 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Thu, 13 Dec 2007 11:09:41 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] [Fwd: [healthinfo] Clinical Care Extender Hospital Internship?St. John's Regional Medical Center (fwd)] Message-ID: <47618375.8000006@lifesci.ucsb.edu> To whom this may concern, I am the Director of Recruitment and Training for the Clinical Care Extender hospital internship at St. John's Regional Medical Center in Oxnard, CA. Every three months we recruit new pre-health college students or graduates to join our program, and I'd like to offer your students a chance to apply! I think that the most effective way of getting our program advertised is through list serve e-mails. Do you think that you could pass the attached information regarding our 240-hour commitment hospital internship on to the chemistry, biology, and pre-med list serves at your campus? If you would like to meet with me or one of our representatives before you send this out, please let me know. Thank you so much, and I look forward to hearing from you soon! Take care, Danielle Panelli Dear Pre-Health Professions Students, Are you looking for real-life experience in the Health-Care field? Do you want hands-on experience in multiple hospital departments? The St. John's Regional Medical Center's 240-hour Clinical Care Extender Internship may just be for you! Join the Hospital's patient care team as a Clinical Care Extender Intern: * Labor and Delivery: help with and observe live births and C-Sections! * Emergency Department: Develop your skills in Ventura County's busiest ER! Many CCE's actually get to do chest compressions on patients during a CODE BLUE! * Surgery: Observe different procedures in the OR (including open heart surgery!) * Administration: Intern with a hospital administrator, work on special projects, and experience how a hospital operates. * Leadership opportunities are also available! For more information, sign up to attend a 1 hour interview/orientation session by following these simple steps: 1. Go to the following website http://www.copehealthsolutions.org/services/hwt/CCE%20Program/Hospitals/SJR MC/index.html 2. You will get directed to a webpage that outlines the Clinical Care Extender Program and the requirements to start training. 3. To sign up for an interview date you be directed to a webpage with seven different hospital facilities, St. John?s Regional Medical Center is located at the very bottom of the page. 4. You can select an interview date and time, as a tip you should sign up for an interview sooner rather than later. 5. After you choose a date and time you can enter your information so that we can contact you for further information after or prior to the interview. 6. After you submit your request you can print your confirmation Interview Session and you can download an application. 7. If you have any questions regarding the application please email me. 8. Attend the Interview (where you will also get a brief orientation). Your application and interview will be reviewed. Then, depending on whether or not you pass the interview phase: 9. Attend ALL 3 mandatory training dates: February 2nd, 10th, and 17th and turn in all the immunization and certification requirements that are needed at any of the mandatory Immunization Drop Off Days: January 30th from 2pm-5pm, January 31st from 2-5pm, or February 1st from 2-6pm. I look forward to working with you and I hope that I talk to you soon! Take Care, Danielle MORE INFORMATION: Thank you for your interest in the Clinical Care Extender Program! The program currently operates at Citrus Valley Medical Center in West Covina, Hoag Memorial Hospital Presbyterian in Newport Beach, St. Mary Medical Center in Long Beach and this particular program runs at two hospitals St. John Regional Medical Center/ Pleasant Valley Hospital in Oxnard/ Camarillo. I would like to briefly explain the program, how it works, and how you can be involved. The program is designed with two purposes in mind; 1. Help support the hospital staff to increase the quality of patient care and 2. Provide unparalleled opportunities for future health professions students. The program has been up and running for over 8 years now at Citrus and started at St. John?s two years ago, so I am looking for more dedicated, energetic students. We are looking for a full class of 100 CCEs at St. Johns and therefore we need the BEST! This is where you all come in. Before you even set foot in the hospital we will spend 3 days training you. Topics covered will range from anatomy and physiology to infection control. We will do a lot of hands on training with body mechanics and patient transporting. We will teach medical topics and terminology as well as condition specific precautions. After the training, you will get a department specific training, where you will learn about the unit you will be going to. Upon entering the program you will start out on a basic nursing unit. There, you will get your feet wet in the hospital environment and assist the patient care process. You will be doing hands on tasks, not filing, or paperwork. You will remain there for three months, which is one rotation. At the end of the three months, you will be able to rotate to another department. The departments vary by hospital. Currently some of the departments we have open are Labor and Delivery, the Emergency Department, Mother Infant Unit, Rehab/PT, Intensive Care Unit/ Coronary Care Unit, Radiology, as well as the Operating Room. We will try and open a new department every three to six months. As far as the details for the program I will explain the basics and we can go into more detail when we meet. We ask for a 240 hour commitment which will be fulfilled by working one four hour shift a week. You sign up for your department a month in advance. For example, a schedule for November would have been put out on October 1st and will remain out until October 25th. It is first come, first serve. The shifts are 7 days a week, from 7am-11am, 11am-3pm, 3pm-7pm, and 7pm-11pm. You can come back as many times as you want between the 1st and the 25th and make changes. After the 25th it will be pulled, typed and posted in various places, one being the floor so the nurses and doctors know when to expect you. Every three months you can rotate to a new department. If you like the department you are in and the staff also would like you to stay, you may be arranged. We will also have opportunities for leadership team members. I will explain those opportunities during the training. This is going to be an amazing experience for everyone involved and I hope all of you are interested in becoming a part of it! I look forward to hearing from you all. Please let me know if you have any questions. The next step is for you to sign up for an orientation/interview. It will possibly be in a group setting and will last about 1 to 1 ? hours. During this session you will learn everything about the program and will have a chance to ask questions. You will also have an application which should be filled out prior to the interview which you will hand in and then participate in a group interview. Your name and email address will be added to the distribution list. Please check out the dates on the website above to sign up for an orientation. The orientation dates listed on the website are for St. John?s in Oxnard and Camarillo. If you are interested in any other location (Citrus Valley Medical Center in West Covina, HOAG Memorial Hospital in Newport Beach, St. Mary Medical Center in Long Beach, Riverside Community Hospital in Riverside, Valley Presbyterian Hospital in Van Nuys, or Palomar Pomerado Health in Escondido) please contact Cynthia Wang at cwang at copehealthsolutions.org. You can sign up for an orientation by visiting the website, choosing a date and time that works for you, and filling in ALL of your contact information. You will receive an email confirmation within 24 hours . ---------- End Forwarded Message ---------- -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: sjrmcrtc2 Subject: [healthinfo] =?utf-8?q?_Clinical_Care_Extender_Hospital_Internshi?= =?utf-8?q?p=E2=80=94St=2E_John=27s_Regional_Medical_Center?= Date: Wed, 12 Dec 2007 00:13:35 -0800 Size: 24639 Url: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20071213/2b14d4e0/attachment.mht From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Mon Dec 17 14:48:32 2007 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Mon, 17 Dec 2007 14:48:32 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] [Fwd: [Fwd: [Fwd: Undergraduate Research Opportunity at Columbia University]]] Message-ID: <4766FCC0.2040900@lifesci.ucsb.edu> My name is Dixie McCulloch, and I am the program assistant to Columbia University's Amgen Scholars Program. The program provides $4,000 stipends plus housing to 27 undergraduates to perform biology-related research in laboratories at Columbia University and Barnard College. In addition to working on original research, the students meet weekly with other undergraduates performing research at Columbia University to discuss and present their work. The Amgen Scholars Program website is located at http://www.columbia.edu/cu/biology/ug/amgen/. Please encourage your students to apply to this research opportunity. The application deadline is February 1st. Thank you, Dixie McCulloch Dixie McCulloch SURF/Amgen Program Assistant 744 Mudd Building M.C. 2454 Columbia University New York, NY 10025 dm2427 at biology.columbia.edu 212-854-2262 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20071217/e4bb335a/attachment.html