From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Tue Dec 5 08:24:39 2006 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Tue, 05 Dec 2006 08:24:39 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] Kaplan Informational Meeting tonight Message-ID: <45759D47.3080300@lifesci.ucsb.edu> -------- Original Message -------- Subject: Kaplan Informational Meeting From: Steven Hardee To: Pam Bayer Hi Pam, Sorry for the late notice but could you please forward this HPA meeting announcement to the Biology List Serve? Thanks, Steven Hardee HPA Dear HPA Members, Kaplan will be holding an informational meeting on their prep courses. The meeting will be today, Dec 5th, in CHEM 1179 at 7pm. There will be free pizza and refreshments served at the meeting so please come and hear what Kaplan has to offer! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20061205/35e76fbd/attachment.html From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Tue Dec 5 15:00:43 2006 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Tue, 05 Dec 2006 15:00:43 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] Stream sampling assistanceships Message-ID: <4575FA1B.70406@lifesci.ucsb.edu> Stream Samplers Needed Student assistantships available as part of long-term ecological study of how local streams influence the kelp forests fringing the Santa Barbara Channel. The focus of the study is to measure nutrients (nitrogen and phosphorous) and sediment that are transported in local streams during storm run-off. Since 90% of the run-off occurs during storms between November and April and because rainstorms are intermittent, the time spent sampling is irregular. The job will be on an "on call basis" from November through May and you will be paid for the hours that you work. The assistance needed is focused on collecting water samples during storm events. Intensive sampling is required (every hour) as the stream rises and the sampling rate decreases to every 2-4 hours as the stream level falls. There is one sampling route covering a total of three sites on Mission and Atascadero creeks in Santa Barbara. The sampling route takes about an hour to complete the loop. Hence, during the rain event, the sampler will make continuous loops, taking a sample at each site every hour. As the rain intensity declines or stops, the sampling rate will also decrease, according to the sampling design. Since rain storms have no set schedule, this job requires the willingness and commitment to collect samples at all times of night and day and in extreme weather conditions. You will be contacted 1-2 days in advance of a forecasted storm and scheduled to work according to your availability. You must also provide your own rain gear and vehicle to drive to the site locations (you will be reimbursed for the miles that you drive). If these logistics are compatible with your schedule and you are interested in the position, please send further information on the laboratory and field classes you have had, any relevant work experience, and approximately where you live (e.g. Isla Vista, Goleta, downtown Santa Barbara, etc.). Please email responses to: Blair Goodridge bgoodridge at bren.ucsb.edu Thanks for your interest. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20061205/40c91700/attachment.html From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Tue Dec 5 15:02:35 2006 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Tue, 05 Dec 2006 15:02:35 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] CBER Paid Internship/ Student project Opportunity Message-ID: <4575FA8B.2060209@lifesci.ucsb.edu> The Center for Biodiversity and Ecological Restoration (EEMB) recently received two grants which include funds for three student interns ($250/quarter) for projects which extend through winter and spring quarter. Lagoon Water Quality Monitoring Project The goal of this project is to monitor the nutrients, bacteria and heavy metals entering the lagoon from a variety of sources: the Manzanita Village bioswales, the newly installed Continuous Deflection Separator, untreated storm drains and sea water during three storm events and on a biweekly (every other week) schedule for 4 months. The goal of the project is to evaluate the water and the current methods for treating the water before it enters the lagoon. The student working on this project will help with water collection and produce a report synthesizing the data with our help. Dune and salt marsh restoration Project: Campus Lagoon Beach areas The Center is working on completing the restoration of the sand dune areas between the ocean and the lagoon called East and West Depression. We are looking for two interested students to spend 3 - 4 hours per week helping to grow, plant, monitor and maintain our restoration projects on those sites. Opportunities to learn to identify native plants, conduct field monitoring and help design educational signage are included in the project. Interested students should send a letter of interest to me by e-mail with comments about their past experience and the interest in working on the project for two quarters. Sincerely, Lisa stratton at lifesci.ucsb.edu -- Lisa Stratton, Ph.D. Center for Biodiversity & Ecological Restoration (CBER) EEMB - UCSB Harder South, Rm 1005 Santa Barbara, CA 93106-9615 Office: (805) 893-4158 Fax: (805) 893-4222 stratton at lifesci.ucsb.edu From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Tue Dec 5 15:06:16 2006 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Tue, 05 Dec 2006 15:06:16 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] The Emerging Infectious Diseases (EID) Laboratory Fellowship Message-ID: <4575FB68.3050405@lifesci.ucsb.edu> The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) and the Association of Public Health Laboratories (APHL) are pleased to offer a unique fellowship opportunity. The Emerging Infectious Diseases (EID) Laboratory Fellowship Program prepares laboratory scientists for careers in public health. The two-track program trains qualified candidates (bachelor's and master's level) to support public health initiatives, and provides opportunities for doctoral level scientists to conduct high priority infectious disease research in public health laboratories. Fellows are placed in local, state, and federal (CDC) public health laboratories. Ideal candidates have laboratory experience (including laboratory coursework) and an interest in public health. We are accepting applications for the 2007 fellowship program classes. The new class of approximately 40 fellows will begin their assignments in September 2007. The application deadline is February 16, 2007. Further information, along with application forms, can be found on our website at www.aphl.org. If you or your students have any questions about this fellowship, please feel free to contact me at fellowships at aphl.org. Best regards, Heather Roney Fellowship Program Manager Association of Public Health Laboratories 8515 Georgia Avenue, Suite 700 Silver Spring, MD 20910 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20061205/49e45157/attachment.html From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Mon Dec 11 10:55:52 2006 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Mon, 11 Dec 2006 10:55:52 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] Cardinale research group needs undergraduate research assistants, paid position Message-ID: <457DA9B8.8060905@lifesci.ucsb.edu> The Cardinale research group is looking for a paid undergraduate research assistants to help process samples from one of our major studies. Our lab focuses on several questions having to do with how the number of species in an ecosystem can affect ecological processes that are important to humanity, such as food production, and water purification. In our current study we are asking how flow variability can influence the production of different communities of primary producers in streams. We are looking for students seriously interested in a career in ecology or environmental science who are interested in gaining experience in a busy research lab. Students will be expected to work 10-20 hours per week. No prior research or lab experience is necessary and we encourage freshmen to apply. This is an awesome opportunity to be part of a major research project and work with a great group of people. If you are interested please send a resume with two references to J.J. Weis at jweis at lifesci.ucsb.edu . For more information on the Cardinale research group visit our website at http://www.lifesci.ucsb.edu/eemb/labs/cardinale/. -- J.J. Weis Cardinale Lab, UCSB (805) 893-4989 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20061211/509d463a/attachment.html From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Tue Dec 12 11:07:36 2006 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Tue, 12 Dec 2006 11:07:36 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] =?windows-1252?q?Winter_Habitat_Restoration/Enhance?= =?windows-1252?q?ment_Internships_=96_Storke_Ranch_Vernal_Pool_Restoratio?= =?windows-1252?q?n?= Message-ID: <457EFDF8.8020702@lifesci.ucsb.edu> Winter Habitat Restoration/Enhancement Internships ? Storke Ranch Vernal Pool Restoration Work with a conservation biologist, a restoration specialist, and several other interns and volunteers on this local restoration project sponsored by the Community Environmental Council, Southern California Wetlands Recovery Project, US Fish and Wildlife Service, Shoreline Preservation Fund, and the Storke Ranch Homeowner?s Association. Interns will participate in aspects of restoration such as propagation of native plants, invasive plant control (weeding), planting native plants, photo-documentation, and monitoring. Interns will gain valuable hands-on field experience and obtain skills in plant identification, monitoring, restoration project management, and other aspects of restoration. Research projects are possible. Contact: Kelly Hildner ? 685-3621; Kelly at dock.net (contact before January 1 for best chance of a spot) Hours/week: 4-6, flexible, some weekend work, larger time commitment preferred. Location: Storke Ranch is an easy bike ride from the university. Positions: Both paid ($250 stipend) and volunteer internships are available. K. Kelly Hildner, Ph.D. Restoration Coordinator Storke Ranch 6823 Silkberry Lane Goleta, CA 93117 (805) 685-3621 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20061212/5c4a956c/attachment.html From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Wed Dec 13 08:03:16 2006 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Wed, 13 Dec 2006 08:03:16 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] Jan 10 - seal watch training Message-ID: <45802444.6090902@lifesci.ucsb.edu> Mark your calendars. . . *SEAL WATCH VOLUNTEERS NEEDED!* CARPINTERIA SEAL WATCH *ANNUAL TRAINING* *WEDNESDAY** **-** **JANUARY 10,2007** **-** **6:00 to 8:00 pm* * **@ CARPINTERIA CITY HALL, 5775 Carpinteria Ave.* * **pizza supper will be served, RSVP appreciated* * **Questions?** **Sign-ups?** **Call Kathleen Lord 684-2247* * * * **Join Seal Watch, a dedicated team of volunteers,** * * **in its 16th year at the Carpinteria Harbor Seal Sanctuary.* * **Attend the information & training session.* * **Sign up for a 2-hour weekly ?watch? for the ?07 birthing season,* * **January 13th through May 31st.* * **?Watch? includes providing educational information to visitors,* * **counting seals and births, and monitoring rookery activities.** * * **?Watch? shifts fill up fast. Early sign-ups for Seal Watch Alumni or persons interested in specific days/times are encouraged. Call Kathleen @ 684-2247 **Contact by e-mail - cklord at earthlink.net .* -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20061213/b3e16b84/attachment.html From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Wed Dec 13 09:11:02 2006 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Wed, 13 Dec 2006 09:11:02 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] Looking to hire recent graduates as Laboratory or Development Technicians Message-ID: <45803426.3070900@lifesci.ucsb.edu> *Laboratory or Development Technician* Zinc Matrix Power, a hi-tech battery manufacturer in Camarillo, has immediate need for technicians to work on pilot-scale chemical and battery production and testing. We are interested in hiring recent graduates in physical science or engineering. Laboratory technicians perform routine operations and data collection in pilot line film casting processes and a variety of routine chemical and mechanical tests. Wet chemistry experience required and must have a basic knowledge of instrumentation techniques. Development technicians manufacture custom cells/batteries and configure and mount cells for testing. Hand assembly work experience a plus, but must have excellent manual dexterity. Must be diligent, detail oriented and closely follow pre-established guidelines. Base pay will be $16.00 - $22.00 /hour. Please submit cover letter and resume to mycareer at zmp.com or fax to 805 482-1162 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20061213/778f8b31/attachment.html From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Wed Dec 13 14:51:54 2006 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Wed, 13 Dec 2006 14:51:54 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] FIELD INTERNSHIP POSITION AVAILABLE In-Reply-To: <373e4f20bda93242b7d438796dd2c826@lifesci.ucsb.edu> References: <373e4f20bda93242b7d438796dd2c826@lifesci.ucsb.edu> Message-ID: <4580840A.3040602@lifesci.ucsb.edu> > *From: *Cheryl Squair > *Date: *December 13, 2006 10:23:26 AM PST > *To: *coral-list at coral.aoml.noaa.gov > *Subject: [Coral-List] FIELD INTERNSHIP POSITION AVAILABLE > * > Field Internship Position Available For Spring 2007 > > Job Description: Field assistant needed to help PhD student studying > ecophysiology of crustose coralline algae (CCA) in American Samoa, on > both Tutuila and Ofu islands. Project focuses on photosynthetic > response of CCA under different environmental conditions. Position > includes set-up and installation of experiment, assistance in the > field taking measurements, equipment maintenance, and data entry. > Position starts February 12, 2007 and ends May 27, 2007 (02/12/07- > 05/27/07). If desired, assistant will have the opportunity to develop > their own research project. > Room, board, return airfare to American Samoa from Honolulu and a > stipend of $750.00 are provided. Successful applicant must provide > own way to Hawaii. > > Qualifications: Assistant must be willing to spend long hours in the > water, often under conditions of high currents, in a remote location. > Applicants must be in good physical condition, with surfing > experience and/or experience in high current environments highly > desirable. Current SCUBA certification, with AAUS certification or > eligibility to dive with Federal agencies highly desirable. Must be > able to drive both manual and automatic transmission vehicles. > Bachelor?s degree in a marine science desired, but not required. > Applicant must have current passport, valid for at least 9 months > from date of entry into American Samoa. > > Applications will be accepted until January 15, 2007 or until > position is filled. E-mail cover letter, resume and contact > information for 3 references to Cheryl Squair at squair at hawaii.edu. > > Cheryl Squair > Ph.D. Student > Dept. of Botany, Univ. of Hawaii > 3190 Maile Way, Room 101 > Honolulu, HI 96822 > Ph: 808-956-3943 > Fax: 808-956-3923 > -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20061213/97947855/attachment.html From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Fri Dec 15 15:05:35 2006 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Fri, 15 Dec 2006 15:05:35 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] Teach for America, WINTER APPLICATION DEADLINE: JANUARY 7, 2007 Message-ID: <45832A3F.8060900@lifesci.ucsb.edu> A child growing up in a family earning over $90,000 has a 1 in 2 chance of getting a college degree by age 24; a child in a family earning under $35,000 has a 1 in 17 chance. This has nothing to do with ability, and everything to do with opportunity. Across the U.S., students from low-income backgrounds are facing a huge civil rights offense: the lack of access to a quality education. With Teach For America, you can continue your commitment to making an impact straight out of college, in a full-time job. WINTER APPLICATION DEADLINE: JANUARY 7, 2007 Apply now and over break at http://www.teachforamerica.org. Teach For America is the national corps of outstanding recent college graduates of all backgrounds and academic majors who commit two years to teach in urban and rural public schools and who become lifelong leaders in the effort to expand opportunity for children. Seeking all majors. No previous education experience or coursework necessary. Full first-year teacher salary and benefits, financial aid, plus a $9,450 AmeriCorps education award (if eligible). Student loan forbearance and interest payments for two years. For questions or to be placed in touch with a UCSB alum who's done Teach For America, contact Jordan Dittmann, Recruitment Director, at (mailto:jordan.dittmann at teachforamerica.org). From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Tue Dec 19 11:04:51 2006 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Tue, 19 Dec 2006 11:04:51 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] Fwd: UCSB Washington Center Program Meeting Message-ID: <6.1.2.0.0.20061219110037.021353e0@mail.lifesci.ucsb.edu> >Date: Tue, 19 Dec 2006 10:57:36 -0800 >From: Nan Anderson > >Please send the following regarding the UCSB Washington Center Program >(UCDC) out to students in your program. > >Thank You, >*************************************************** >Nan Anderson, Administrative Director >Undergraduate Research and Creative Activities >College of Letters & Science >University of California >Santa Barbara, CA 93106-2085 >www.Ltsc.ucsb.edu/urca >(805) 893-2319 >(805) 893-7780 fax UCSB WASHINGTON CENTER PROGRAM UC Washington Center GENERAL INFORMATION MEETINGS Monday, January 8, 2007, 6:00 p.m. in 1110 North Hall Find out what it takes to get admitted to the most challenging academic program you'll ever want to experience. Hear from returning students who will share their personal experiences in the Washington Center Program. Application Deadline for the Spring & Early Application Deadline for Summer and Fall 2007 is January 18, 2007 Can't make it to the meeting? Contact the UCDC Peer Advisors: Office: 2110 North Hall Telephone: 893-3090 Email: ucdc at Ltsc.ucsb.edu Note: Students are strongly encouraged to begin working on the application prior to the meeting. The UCDC website contains an application packet. www.ltsc.ucsb.edu/urca/ucdc.php -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20061219/e892fd10/attachment.html From biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu Tue Dec 19 14:17:25 2006 From: biology-u-l at mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu (Biology Undergraduate List) Date: Tue, 19 Dec 2006 14:17:25 -0800 Subject: [Biology-U-L] Fwd: Job Opportunity: Pediatrics Medical Assistant Message-ID: <6.1.2.0.0.20061219141534.02205540@mail.lifesci.ucsb.edu> >Date: Tue, 19 Dec 2006 13:43 >Subject: Job Opportunity > >WHAT: Pediatrics Medical Assistant > >WHEN: Starting training now for coming quarter. >Bring availability to interview. > >WHERE: James Gerard Brewer, M.D., Inc., 2421 Bath >Street, Suite A, Santa Barbara > >QUALIFICATIONS: Mature, dependable, sincere, likes >children, looking for exposure to clinical medicine. > >CONTACT PERSON: Catherine Sousa, 563-0167. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://mentor.lscf.ucsb.edu/pipermail/biology-u-l/attachments/20061219/d405d3fd/attachment.html